1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Upgrade from D-Box 2 actuators to XXX? 4 actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Scott Triff, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. Scott Triff

    Scott Triff New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Cheers for that, the rigs they are using, both types are using D-Box actuators !!...
    I my be stuck with them....
    But will still look into DC / AC et ups

    Cheers mate, yeah shock of my life, apparently if there was a cancer you had to choose, mine is the one, best success rate...
    Seminoma Cancer..
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Scott Triff , I did a quick google search, yeh, only dboxers around.
    there used to be SimX sims here in Sydney, but the karting place that had them sold them.
    Ok, so I see you have 2 DOf balanced point sim them. Apart from videos, have you been playing on 4 DOF lift sims?
  3. Scott Triff

    Scott Triff New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @bsft Yes, correct on what I have.

    No haven't played a 4 DOF lift sim, but it would have to be better I would think!....
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    only one persons opinion, and I admit, the motion was not very good. I played on the 4 DOF units in Sydney and was not impressed. Mind you, they do set the motion very soft.
    I also found out when I had my 2 seat mover hire sims, that a bit of motion is almost too much as 99% of players had not even played on a sim and 1% of those had only played on the dboxers in town. Ive had several professional drivers on mine as well, and they said "its not real, but the immersion of feeling like its areal car is excellent".
    Best go to the gold coast place and take a LOT of money for driving time to see if its what you like, Test different cars and different tracks.
  5. Scott Triff

    Scott Triff New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Do you know if they were using 1.5" or 3".

    Doesn't look like they were 6" units.

    From what I've been told from those they have 4 DOF D-Boxes, is two actuators at the back, and 1 at the front is great, going to two at the front, is almost no different to the 3 actuator set up.

    GoldCoast is only an hour away, so I may just go visit them, thanks for the heads up..
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    F...ked if I know!
  7. Scott Triff

    Scott Triff New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    426Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Oh sorry, didn't want to upset you.
    Just asking is all..
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    my apologies, not actually upset, just a bogan response
  9. niner93

    niner93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    MA
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,614
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,486Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you really need to find the full specs.

    Are you asking could it move comparable to the Dbox, if so I doubt it. Could it move it adequately...what is the total mass of your rig again?
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    email and ask then whats the speed of the actuator at 100kg
  12. niner93

    niner93 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    MA
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    The chassis with me is about 110 kg.

    I already emailed Frex and asked more info on their actuator. I should ask for a speed-thrust diagram.
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,124
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,481Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,427 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If it is anything like the SCN5 or SCN6 then at max load they are basically not moving at all and their stated max load is not for a vertical lift. Vertical lift is called 'Push force Mode' or 'Push Mode Max' which can be quite a bit less. See specs below: Have not seen specs for the above 100 KG model.

    scn5 specs.jpg
    SCN6 SPECS.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Surge

    Surge New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Tech Entrepreneur
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6, Arduino
    My rig is being custom made by TopSpeed. They assured me that SCN6 will be more than fine to move 500 lbs.
    I can’t find anyone here who has actually done the calculus. But these actuators are used by several firms with good results.

    It’s not easy to work this out mathematically. The actuators are not purely vertical, and you have a front pivot in a full motion rig like the TopSpeed. So you can’t judge based on the spec sheet.
  15. JEFF DANIEL

    JEFF DANIEL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Surge,

    I am new to sim racing and also want to build my own chassis using four actuators. I have been reading through the forum and other sites trying to figure out what you are or have attempted with the SCN6's. Can you share any updates? Much appreciation.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,614
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,486Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. JEFF DANIEL

    JEFF DANIEL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Surge,

    I ran across Michaels posts earlier, but did not delve into his project. Thanks for redirecting me, lots of good information.
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SFX-100, Nuff said.


    SN6 for Full frame lift....Lol....Riiiiiiight. o_O