1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Unresponsive Supersim150

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by hxr.keltz, Oct 4, 2018.

  1. hxr.keltz

    hxr.keltz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Alright, I work at a (new) VR arcade, and the owners bought 2 Active-Game Supersim 150 2DOF rigs. After much suffering, wrenching, and gnashing of teeth getting chairs mounted, we are now facing issues getting the motion simulators to produce any motion whatsoever. We are using the latest SimTools to do so, and if I understand it right, we should be able to move them via the Output Testing screen after properly setting up Interface Settings and Axis Assignments. However, using the provided Interface Settings from the seller (and not having been provided Axis Assignment settings for pitch/roll), we aren't getting any motion, or even motor sounds from the units. They made sounds once, when turned on first to center, and that's about it. I also tried taking the lines in the Interface settings and manually setting position with a serial console, (and DID make sure to make it a CR at the end of each command as in the configuration provided to us) but again, no movement. I searched the forums, didn't see any threads besides those from the seller trying to advertise, and Google has no configuration results to help. I've attached my Interface Settings, and as for the Axis Assignments I was trying to test with, they are as follows:
    DOF1, Axis 1A: Roll, 100%
    DOF1, Axis 1B: Roll, 100%, reversed
    DOF2: Axis 1A: Pitch, 100%
    DOF2, Axis 1B, Pitch, 100%, reversed

    Tried moving DOF sliders and Axis sliders in the Output Testing screens, no signs of life. The Virtual tab sliders would not move. Any help would be appreciated, and would hopefully help anyone lost in the future as well.

    Attached Files:

  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    There may be no-one active on this site who uses that hardware - recommend you direct your questions to the manufacture.
  3. hxr.keltz

    hxr.keltz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    We have, but they operate from the Ukraine while we are on West Coast US. Time zones don't match up and operating based on one barrage of questions a day and one partial answer that night isn't wonderful. I figured I'd throw a line out here just in case, and document my fix once it's found.
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok, good luck.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just so you know a DIY licence can't be used for commercial rigs and applications, see the EULA here: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EULA-License-Agreement.pdf

    If the rigs are to be hired an annual Entertainment license would be required: https://simtools.us/license/

    As far as I know Supersim's are AC powered and we would need to know what hardware they are controlled by to offer advise. Without that all we can do is point you to the VFDs FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/vfds-and-3phase-motors.9/category