1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

uk usb to rs485 anygood for scn5

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by f1iceman, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Found these on ebay and thought for us in the uk it could be a good link to not have to wait for them at the low price for getting them quick.

    Does could someone please help if they think they will work with simtools as it could be a good source over here if they think they will work.
    I might just take one for the team and see if they will work or not to gain the info needed for us in the uk.
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/FTDI-USB-...232RL-SP485-/191696315361?hash=item2ca1fda3e1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  4. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    487Coins
    Ratings:
    +144 / 0 / -0
    Yes, looking at the specs they should work.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    brilliant worth a try then i guess will get them orderd and will post my findings when they arrive, it could have been a straight no that why ive asked but if theres a chance like you say then for over here its worth trying now for a source of cheap ish with quick delivery no importing to wait for.
    Thank you nclabs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    i have orderd 2 of them and it even says if any problems i can return them, so its a no brainer to test them and get the results for us all i guess, very neat too.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well worth testing on those terms!

    Looking forward to the results.
  8. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi guys the usb converters came today :) yay
    This is what has come.
    IMG_9559.JPG IMG_9560.JPG
    I will report back later with my findings if they actually work or not, lets hope they work.
    Thats it now the misses can take the kids judo im far too excited to test these out and hopefully get my sim running :)
    • Like Like x 2
  9. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    ive plugged them in and they have flashed up and drivers in and when i fire simtools up it sees them and flashes them on loading up, i can find them on com 4 and com5 but have not fitted the scn5 as yet so will test that later.
    • Like Like x 2
  10. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    right ive connected to the scn5 and they ...........................................................................................
    ........................................................................................................................WORK :)
    Well both scn5's have gone thru the calibration on boot up of simtools and it can only get better from here i guess.
    i just gotta figure out the plugins and what to do with them and can try it out after quick basic setup.
    Turns out i have to take kids to judo now as misses wants to watch tv ...... grrrrrrr :-(
    i will be back on it straight after.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    And to confirm they work i have had them now running in the lfs demo very happy well untill they was running wrong ways ! lol
    Good job i was not sat in it else would have smashed my face in expecting it to go backwards when i accelerated :) lmao
    now just gotta figure out how to reverse it and i can load it up on my game rig :)
    just in test mode on the laptop.

    I did read it somewhere what it is i am supposed to do.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Open Axis assignments and highlight or un-highlight the respective orange box to change direction of the actuators/motors
  13. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I sorted it in the end but took some time was not altering it so uninstalled it and it worked then after changing the direction.
    Was abit wierd as had me for ages scrathing my head as i thought i new what i was doing, turned out i did no what i was doing ! lol you gotta love computers ain't cha :)

    I got it working with lfs so was happy all going right way.
    I got a bad back now and can not feel my legs as i had to do all on the floor in the shed with my laptop coz the leads aint long enough to go anywhere yet, will try some usb connectors tomorrow me thinks.

    Thank for getting to me regarding it.
    i do get a problem tho when i installed simtools again where in the axis setup it would not load the lfs settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    That was prob y then ! doh
    All i did after was use the gt force and save as default then same on lfs have no idea as i can never remember what i have read about ! lol
    i'm buggerd been lying down in the shed on the laptop as my cables short so ive kinda gone bed n trying to read up on it all.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    That sounds like what i was doing with some of it but running 60 not 20 then save for each game but i have not been to tunning centre :)
    also is there a first time game run setting abit like where you run and drive to set maximums.
    i tried to run with race o7 thru steam offline but not working at all. when i first ran lfs it worked first time but that was a normal download nothing to do with steam.
    It did say i had patched game for motion.
    I will get my head round im sure i think i over complicate it as used to xsim and its ways.
    I don't care how long it takes me now i'm just happy i had it running with simtools for 5mins.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    ps i am reading things and searching but i tend to miss the right stuff sometimes, just so ya know i'm trying to solve and put the time in using the site info out there.
  19. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    i have messaged the company today told him to check the site out to see if they do anything that could help with any builds of the things you all get upto, also if there could be a discount for the site users if mentioned when ordering anything.
    hope this was ok to do :)
    i hope they come thru with something tho.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I purchased these when i was having problems with my setup as was advised to try them by @f1iceman and can say they work really well. My other ones had the actuator cables going to a plug, which plugged to a comport. they were basically an open circuit board. they did work but i had to be careful that they didn't touch anything and were quite large.
    These are absolutely tiny and shielded so no worry about shorting out. They light up well too so you can see any problems
    Top Find
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1