1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

UDP and Port Forwarding From SimTools to SRS Wind Fans

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Michael Jeffries, Feb 23, 2020.

  1. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Everyone!
    I found a conflict when I'm running my SRS Wind Fan app and IL-2 Sturmovik. It ends up IL-2 works on UDP and only 1 app can get the telemetry data (simtools would have to get the telemetry data), and I would need somehow set up UDP Port Forwarding for SRS Fans to work with it.

    Can anyone help explain how I can set it up for both apps to work? I know SimHub allows for this, but SRS Wind Fans are not open source software and I can't use SimHub with SimTools for the fans, unless I redo the arduino that controls the fans.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    unfortunelly, this isnt possible.
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    I have exactly the same problem.
    I am using DCS world and I am able to run only one between SRS wind or my motion platform, never both together.
    Did anybody find a solution to this?
    @ Michael Jeffries may be?
  5. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I never figured it out
  6. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the answer Michael
    May be somebody who is able to fix it will read this..
    hopefully
  7. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    @Michael Jeffries

    I have good news
    I tested the DCS experimental plugin and it works differently from the standard plugin allowing SRS wind to properly work with DCS
    I have SRS wind working at the same time with my motion platform now.
    I hope this helps..
  8. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    That is interesting news. I havent tried IL-2 or any of the other UDP sharing ones with SRS yet, but hopefully theres a work around for the other games as well
  9. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately I only use DCS so I am not able to help on the others but DCS definitely works.
    If you haven't tried it yet, get the experimental plugin version 0.08
    It works differently from the others, in fact it places its export file still in the scripts DCS folder but in a subfolder called hooks
    So you end up having two exports
    one from the plugin and one for SRS wind
    And it works!!
    I couldn't believe it when I tried :cheers
    Last edited: May 15, 2020
  10. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Forgot to mention..
    If you are unfamiliar with this plugin but still willing to try it, have a read to the plugin thread.
    You need to unpatch from the standard plugin and repatch dcs with the experimental plugin
    Then you patch also srs wind app
    As I said
    You end up having the experimental plugin export file in scripts/hooks
    And the srs wind export file in scripts
  11. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    very interesting. I will have to try it eventually. Thanks for the info!!
  12. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Balance:
    423Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Here's a quick EDIT...

    I was able to get IL-2 Sturmovik and the SRS fans working at least with a constant speed. All you have to do is change the UDP Port for IL-2 in the SRS App's config.ini file, to any other number, and then SimTools won't conflict with SRS.
    • Informative Informative x 1