1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Turn simtools off with a hotkey?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by DotComRich, Feb 27, 2020.

  1. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    485Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1 / -0
    There has to be a way to do this, whether it be an added feature, or some custom hotkey script with auto hotkey or something? I am trying to avoid adding more wires to my rig, buying an e-stop button and wiring it into my motion controller. Has nobody managed to hotkey one of their buttons on their wheel to turn simtools off while in game?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,089
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,996 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is the green button top left of Game Manager to disconnect SimTools, but no hotkey, though I think button mapping would be more useful.

    Perhaps @yobuddy can consider extending the existing functionality further to include button mapping, though in my view a button press disconnect should be seen as a SimTools tuning convenience, not a replacement for an actual proper kill switch configured to disconnect all the hardware.
  4. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    485Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1 / -0
    Yes I am well aware of the on/off toggle on the top left corner, but a button mapping option would be fantastic.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,994Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,827 / 10 / -0
    It's in the next release already...
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Which is when, roughly?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,089
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,996 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When it is ready is the most accurate answer, the SimTools update is currently in the development phase and there is the testing phase after that.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Globespy

    Globespy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    545Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks! Will be a great addition that will act as a very accessible safety measure if it can be accessed from an unused wheel button.