1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Tuning center tick marks missing?

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by fsutton, Aug 12, 2018 at 12:03.

  1. fsutton

    fsutton New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I've read several threads that indicate that I should be able to manually edit min/max values by unchecking a tick box in tuning center. The only thing I can do is change the state (balance capture off). I want to adjust surge. How do I do this, my version looks different than what I've seen in the other threads.

    upload_2018-8-12_6-1-1.png
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The box next to the axis (Balance = green by default) can be clicked on, it then changes to Capture (changes to blue) or what you want, which is Off for manual entry (pink).
  3. fsutton

    fsutton New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Setting the box to pink still doesn't allow me to manually change the value. The white min and max value boxes are still locked. You can see it's still greyed out below. Not sure what I'm missing.

    upload_2018-8-12_7-55-27.png
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2018 at 13:54
  4. fsutton

    fsutton New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Disregard my last post. I didn't realize that I had to also click on the capture button. All is well!
    • Like Like x 3