1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tronic's AMC motor motion-controller with pwm/servo output

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by tronicgr, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. Kuni

    Kuni New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Tanker Driver for Fonterra milk supply.
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hmm..2 attempts at Etching and both failed.Have another go tomorrow and i'm learn heaps from all you guys...Thanks
  2. michaelkremers

    michaelkremers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Constructie-bankwerker, pijpfitter en lasser (staa
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Kuni:

    When you start:

    1 Print the design with a LASERprinter 1:1 on glossy photopaper.(check it with the atmega for pin-alignment!!!)
    2 SCUFF the pcb till it shine.
    3 DEGREASE the pcb.
    4 Turn the iron on to MAX (without steam!!!).
    5 Place the design on the pcb and use a a4 regular paper between the design and iron to reduce friction.
    6 Press the iron still on the pcb with the design to heat up the ink.( +/- 1 min.)
    7 Then use the TIP of the iron with FORCE and go over the total design.
    8 Let it COOL so you can pick it up.
    9 Place the pcb under water and let it be for 3 min.
    10 Pull of the paper and put it back for 3 min.
    11 PEEL of any paper left.
    12 CHECK the pcb/layout for faults (use a CD-marker to repair any spots)
    13 go ahead and etch the pcb. Moving the tray helps a lot!
    14 rinse with water and clean the ink with ACETONE.
    15 finished with a nice pcb....

    This is the way I did it.
    Hope it helps!!!

    Greets
    Michael
  3. Kuni

    Kuni New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Tanker Driver for Fonterra milk supply.
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Michael...
    Found we had to enlarge the Photo copy to 103% to match the pins for the DIL40..that wasn't a problem.I was too keen to make the boards and didn't do the basic cleaning to well,didn't scuff the copper too well but did use acertone to clean.I also used a different grade of photopaper as i thought that may have been the problem also,went to glossy photopaper and 200gms i think it was.
    I now have 2 shiny pcb boards ready to be drilled.
  4. michaelkremers

    michaelkremers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Constructie-bankwerker, pijpfitter en lasser (staa
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    GREAT... i am happy that it worked!!! now to the next fase....
  5. Kuni

    Kuni New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Tanker Driver for Fonterra milk supply.
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone.
    I can't buy the lcd screen here...DEM16217SYH-PY..i have googled to find a alternitive but with no luck.
    We have here QP 5512...QP 5520...QP 5516..They are all 2 line 16 character but don't know if they are compatable .
    Also cannot find the zener diode..1N5231...the only ones avaliable to me in 5volts is 1N4733..1N4734..
    Thanks to all that can help me.
  6. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Do anyone have a B.O.M. list to be purchase all together from one place?
    I do remember seen it on Tronics AMC manual but when you click on it, it do not take anywhere.
    Thanks!
    PS: just gathering all stuff to start my sim too !!!
  7. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Two more things.
    What Wiper motor do you guys recommend, Planing to visit the junkyard soon!
    For LCD, Can't find the one specified.
    Can anyone Mention an alternative?
    Thanks!
  8. michaelkremers

    michaelkremers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Constructie-bankwerker, pijpfitter en lasser (staa
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    For the lcd look on ebay... i found plenty of them... just search on HD44780 and worldwide... :yes:
    use 2 x 16 lines... i got the blue one,but it was difficult to get the contrast just right... i suggest to use the standard green ones...
    As for the BOM list i used the one in this thread from Reichelt... it is posted somewhere here in this tread i think it is from Raceray ?!? :thbup:
    As for the wipers... :blush: i could use some advice on them...
    greets michael...
  9. Ganni

    Ganni New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Bauschlosser und IT-Systemelektroniker
    Location:
    Lahnstein bei Koblenz
    Balance:
    413Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I have a question. My AVR Controller (Thanos) is not detected as X-Sim interface. Just like my dual motor driverVNH2SP30 from Pololu. Both work and I can control x and y peer controllers but they are not recognized as an interface.
    From the voltage goes back to the Pololu AVR (Thanos) that should probably not be correct or?
    I can use 5V to Pololu and the AVR goes on without switching on the AVR.
    I have test the (Thanos) H-Bridge with x-sim with serial com1 and with USB adapter (digitus FTDI) but no interface found.
    Hyperterminal conection goes without any problems.
    Maybe someone has an idea what can be or how I could change that?
    Sorry for my english
    Greetings
  10. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello freinds
    i've made Tronic AMC 1.5controller after a few problems and fix them all, it just work very well now and then for second time i tried again and also the second one was very smooth and work well too(thank you Tronic),but about DSMhb 1,2 ,i've done 6 or 7 time but every each time i ve had different problems mostly overheat the mosfet and burnd out, however i ve read most of the procedure and guides and lots of related posts but ive still problem of having it(may it is not as quality as Tronics AMC1.5),as i live in a place which i dont have access to the boards like rn vn2 or' Pololu VNH2SP30 instead so i have no alternative,please help after a lot of work what should i do for better quality,here is pics of my sim motion. 2011-11-30 20.52.31a.jpg
    2011-11-25 15.09.44a.jpg

    sorry for poor english
    regards
    Hooshang
  11. Kuni

    Kuni New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Tanker Driver for Fonterra milk supply.
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone.
    Found some lcd screens here in New Zealand...(very strange to find these here) anyway they come with a 10k trim pot for adjustment of your contrast,maybe that will help with the brightness.$8.50 NZ so very cheap..($6.62 US) http://www.trademe.co.nz/electronics-ph ... 195899.htm

    Kuni
  12. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello forum!
    While trying to order parts to builds the
    controller and going back and forth the different list got confused.
    Do anyone have a updated and completed list for both the controler and h-bridge?
    And it will great if anyone can direct to a web site here in USA!
    Cheers!
  13. xtech007

    xtech007 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi forum!
    Finally ordered most of the parts from jaleco & Newark.
    Questions:
    I did not find some resistors at 1% , for example;
    4.7k 1/4 watt 1%
    They do have 4.7k 1/4 watt 5%.
    Can i use the resistor rated at 5% ?
    Can mix 5 & 1%?
    Let say some resistors at 1% and some at 5%?
    Can i replace all resistors to 5%?
    Also, do anyone have an part number for the INDUCTOR ?
  14. R-eng

    R-eng Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Mouser
    43LS105 Xicon Miniature Choke/Inductor Axial Lead 10uH 0.5A epoxy coated qty:1 $0.41
  15. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    162Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Does one have to use this Paralell LCD printboard with the 10 ohm on it or should it also work when the wires are directly welded to the LCD?

    Also i want to use a pc-psu 12v 400w, max 15 amps and a car battery.
    How should i prepare the pc-psu? just tie all the 12v + together and one separate for the LCD?
    and the same with the minus?
  16. fooons

    fooons New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Técnico Sistemas Informáticos
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys,

    Serial cable for programming atmega8535 is crossed or pin to pin cable?

    When I try to connect to the chip red led blinks, I can read it but first gives an error and after Ignore ends reading but when I try to Write error comes and no write is possible.

    EDIT: I've solved the problem. It was a XP issue with COM port.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Hi Tronicgr,

    I was wondering if you had any info on the new AMC controller?
    Last I remember you had put 12 together?
    I’d really like to start playing with big ac motors.

    Anyway, hope all is well! :cheers:

    yobuddy
  18. winzzy

    winzzy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello! I have a question when i connect to X-sim profiler, my amc1.5 cannot detect
    as output interface. Did the DSMHb should always connected to amc in order
    to detect with x-sim profiler?
  19. winzzy

    winzzy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    tronic-s-amc-motor-motion-controller-with-pwm-servo-output-t559-1220.html

    i'm very happy right now due to my amc1.5 was success to communicate with hyperterminal using crystal 18.43212 MHz as image below. thank you very much to Thanos and Fermevc for help. Now i'm still assembling the DSMHb and i hope for this week will be finished.
    I have a question when i connect to X-sim profiler, my amc1.5 cannot detect as output interface. Did the DSMHb should always connected to amc in order to detect with x-sim profiler?

    Thank you very much for your help
    regard
    definal
  20. Kuni

    Kuni New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Tanker Driver for Fonterra milk supply.
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi people.
    Building the H-Bridge and trying to find the N-channel and p channel mosfets.The numbers don't mean much here,(INFZ44N..INFL44N).There are so many of them so need to know what other numbers i can use or all the spec's on them like, Continuous Drain Current Id ,On Resistance Rds(on),Threshold Voltage Vgs Typ .I could go on but i hope you know what i mean.

    Thanks Bruce

    Found it...lol..i put my glasses on a now can see...