1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tronic's AMC motor motion-controller with pwm/servo output

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by tronicgr, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. pointer4

    pointer4 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    296Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    I think the capacitor does not count (for me, sure not), when i try with 18pf or 22pf like that my IC never started with a clock rate above 14,7 Mhz....
    Likely my the chip is other series, and does no way to overclock it neither...
    (from ten pieces one neither)
  2. R-eng

    R-eng Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    The Xtal and caps are matched by the Xtal manufacturer.

    The device is shipped with internal RC oscillator at 8.0MHz and with the fuse CKDIV8 programmed,
    resulting in 1.0MHz system clock. The startup time is set to maximum and time-out
    period enabled. (CKSEL = 0010, SUT = 10, CKDIV8 = 0). The default setting ensures that
    all users can make their desired clock source setting using any available programming interface.

    The AVR continues to clock from the internal oscillator at a default of about 1MHz. The crystal you have attached only gets used once the CLKSEL fuses are set and CLKDIV8 (if present and enabled) is cleared.

    R-eng
  3. suleyman_trk

    suleyman_trk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi again

    In the first try I write succesfuly the program beta002_lcd_op.hex :clap: . After that, I fix the LCD back light problem. I connect the lcd pin3 to ground via 5k ohm resistor and it was usable :thbup: . After the lcd problem ( 2 day after) I want write v1.0 firmware for making some tests with mini rc-servos. when I Program the atmega its writes write failed I try with different oscilators, but result was same. and I fill the memory with FF (see on pic 01) write the flash again and same error (see pic 02) And I read the writed data on the flash, but there is something wrong (se pic 03).

    1- is this a communication parameters error or serial cable is not good ? and how can I fix?
    2- Atmega 8535 is heating aprox 55C degree, is it normal? I can feel the hot when I touch the atmega.
    3- when I work with beta_002_lcd firmware screen like 128 128 950 950 but 950 value can change 800 to 1100. is it normal?
    4- in the beta firmware I cannot control the rc-servos, which firmware can suitable for 3-4 axis servos?
    5- Sometimes atmega is crashing and I cannot connect to profiler again, After power off and then on is solve the problem. anybody living this problem?

    Regards
    Suleyman

    Attached Files:

    • 03.JPG
      03.JPG
      File size:
      185.4 KB
      Views:
      418
    • 02.JPG
      02.JPG
      File size:
      176.2 KB
      Views:
      432
    • 01.JPG
      01.JPG
      File size:
      175.7 KB
      Views:
      410
  4. suleyman_trk

    suleyman_trk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello Again;

    Still I can't solve the problem, anybody can help me?!.....

    Regards
    Suleyman
  5. momo194

    momo194 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello Thanos,

    I try to set Kp's but my computer doesn't seem to answer. I successfully used ponyprog to program the ATMEGA8535.
    Now, I connected the TX and RX cables, the 5-wires clip is inserted(the 3 jumpers below too). I also connected the DB9-cable to the data port (not the one i used for programming). The 2 green leds are shining and i did exactly what the pdf file says.

    The LCD screen show 18 PWM v1.0 JoyR.

    The only difference I see is the rs-232 chip, I have a litte different one: http://www.datasheetcatalog.org/datasheet/analogdevices/ADM202EARU.pdf, could you check if that's the problem or if it could be another one ? If yes, what do I have to check ?

    Thanks again from Belgium.

    Momo194
  6. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    HELP please!!!

    Can`t program with ponyprog2000 2.07c!!!
    Test FAILED

    I`m using a native serial port Com1

    The green and yellow led lights up when I power on, the LCD too (small squares)
    I`ve followed all the steps on Tronic`s guide, but I don`t know what to do....

    Thanks a lot for your cooperation!

    ne02005 :(
  7. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This is the correct cable to use:

    DB9 FEMALE to DB9 FEMALE:

    Pin 1 ...........................Pin 1
    Pin 2 ...........................Pin 2
    Pin 3 ...........................Pin 3
    Pin 4 ...........................Pin 4
    Pin 5 ...........................Pin 5
    Pin 6 ...........................Pin 6
    Pin 7 ...........................Pin 7
    Pin 8 ...........................Pin 8
    Pin 9 ...........................Pin 9

    Also search for the ponyprog fix suggestions by Eric in this thread.

    If all else fail you can use a STK500 USB programmer (20-25euro from Ebay) and program the firmware with AVR Studio4 (from Atmel).

    Regards, Thanos
  8. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks Thanos, I will try inmediatly..

    I`m using a 22 Mhz crystal for program it. and 18pf capacitors.

    Thanks
    :yes:
  9. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    With Any kind of Crystal, calibration says Ok but Probe says error
    I´ve tried with 4 mhz, 18, 22 Mhz and 22pf.
    I´ve ever used 3 different pc`s, and Always is the same!
    The serial port is in 112500

    I´ve loaded any firmware anyway pressing Ignore and it writes it, the red led flash it and the progress is from 1 to 100 %, but when verifies it says: Device missing or unknown device -24 or the Write failed
    When set the fuses, I press read, I modified it then press write. When check the fuses again didn´t wroted.

    On the video guide Thanos use SIProg API but in the pdf guide use SIProg i/0 and he removes the 3 jumpers beside the cable bridge, but in video he didn´t do it.
    Anyway I´ve tried both methods and is the same...

    I think I´m very closer, because the program red led flash it, when i force it pressing Ignore. I´ve checked all resistors, try with a second ATMEGA, maybe the capacitors.....

    Whell, if somebody can help me, I´ll be apreciate it :clap:


    Thanks
  10. Thend

    Thend New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Is there a difference between Atmega 8535 16PU and 16PI? cus I have the 16PU and on the part list for AVR 1,5 its says 16PI.
  11. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  12. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    It works!!!!

    The AMC Board boots up!!!!!

    Soon, You´ll see my new post with photos and videos!!!!

    I´m happy

    About 3 long nights of desapointments... But now WORKS!!!

    :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
  13. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    Of course this circuit works! Its the one I used onboard AMC1.5 !!!!! :rofl: :rofl: ;D
  14. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanos:

    That´s true! is the same values on the programmer!!! :)


    what version of x-sim is best for the avr?
    How I must check inside the (x-sim) if my board is recognised?

    Thanks A LOT for your time. :cheers:

    ne02005
  15. jimiTES

    jimiTES New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Would anybody tell me an internet dealer where i can buy all the components required?

    In my local dealer they look me like i was fool when i ask for some components :(

    If there is avaliable a ready to buy list this would be perfect!!. I´m still reading the post, it´s so long!, maybe someone post something before. :?

    Thank you very much for your work Thanos :cheers:

    PS: I found a list posted by Raceray, but it´s in German.

    http://www.reichelt.de/?ACTION=20;AWKID ... ROVID=2084

    I can´t understand German. So maybe there is something in English?...
  16. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Nobody can show me a Xsim´s Screenshot configuration to work with AVR Bard 1.5??

    How do you configure it?
    Ican´t wait anymore!!! I want to play!!!!!!

    PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEE

    thanks 8)
  17. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  18. jimiTES

    jimiTES New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Well i started collecting components for the board. I have two doubts:

    -Cain i use some 1/2 W resistances instead of 1/4?.
    -The Zener diode i bought isn´t a LED, is this ok?
    -Which potenciometer should i use for debugging when i finish the board?

    Thanks
  19. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    1/2 watt resistors are ok... just a little bigger in size.

    Zener is a diode NOT LED (does not emmit light!!!). Its principle works same way as a led BTW... LOL

    Use two 10 KOhm potentiometers. With proper shielding you can use later 100 KOhm potentiometers.

    Thanos
  20. jimiTES

    jimiTES New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Stupid me!, when i saw the photo on the part list i saw 2 green leds... Mi imagination do the rest.