1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tronicg 6 DOF - Professional Grade - 5000.00

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by cthiggin, Sep 24, 2014.

  1. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Χαχαχα. Σκέτη τραγωδία... αϊ σιχτίρ...
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Bad Spelling Bad Spelling x 1
  2. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    at the beginning of the conversation you said that the DC motor was as good as our AC motor, I could not let you say that without arguing and show the differences.

    I agree with you must be compared to equivalent power.
    over for me here.
  3. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Tino

    Tino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Balance:
    1,289Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 3 / -1
    Wow, what a thread :D


    I plan to build 6dof simulator using thanos 6dof card and 12v dc motors so I'm not sure which side of the argument I should be on :)

    I'll first summarize and say that if was building 6dof capable of lifting >200-300Kg I'd probably go with AC.
    And thanos is right, I've recently sent an email to one of newer 6dof sim manufacturers asking for a quote on their smallest 6dof, (drumroll) 18K euros!

    For platforms around 100-120 Kg or so I think DC motors will work fine.

    There are a few caveats with DC motor, but none of them are tragic or expensive.

    Heath:
    put 12cm pc fan on each motor, cpu heatsink on motor controllers. (advice from an experienced PC overclocker)

    Current:
    buy one (or two) server psu 164 Amp (used 50$) and a 12V car battery (they're not that expensive)

    Low power:
    Get a fast DC motor with decent torque, this one seems very good and I'll use it as an example in this post.

    Low torque:
    Use some kind of gearing system to increase torque, I plan to use bicycle style sprocket system.

    4:1 sprocket system will increase the torque 4x so
    80Nm torque at 40RPM.
    Meaning, each motor with 10 cm lever should be able to lift 80Kg at 41 mm/s.

    However, this will be my first time building a motion simulator so I'll have to exclude my conclusion for now.

    All the best.
    Tino.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    from my point of view, you must take into account the length of travel.

    make a 6DOF with a reduced displacement is, from my point of view not promising.
    Why?
    6 DOF axes mixed.

    imagine 6 axes mixed on a simulator that "for example" 5cm travel + / -. 2.5cm.

    how do you feel the different axes?
    it will be feel confused,.

    to be able to separate the effects on the axes, we need a sufficient displacement.

    otherwise your ass moving on a central pivot without light, without enough movement.

    except the challenge of saying yes it works what true sensation?

    2 exemple :



    if the length of travel is too low, the resolution is bad, too much information in too little movement.
    how to feel the effects of a wide range of values on such a short travel distance?
  6. Tino

    Tino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Balance:
    1,289Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 3 / -1
    I think I wrote about this previously:
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/my-6dof-reproduction-of-ckas.5359/page-8#post-61817

    If you want more motion, use longer lever and higher gear ratio.
    bdw, second simulator you linked cost 190 000$ usd, I'm trying to build mine for 2k, so it probably won't be as good...
  7. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    these two simulators are an example.
    I'm not talking about price, just length of travel.
    the difference is huge.

    the small displacements are drafts
    the great is clearer we see and so you can feel the movement of each axis.
  8. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    ok, I read, so you've been paying attention at this point.
    perfect.

    it will be your length cam?
    and speed reducer out?
  9. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I saw that the other day, great looking sim
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    just for information.
    for those who say that the AC motor is bad about vibrations and small effects


    HD 720 ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    @riton, Do you expect to impress people when showing a non-loaded AC motor? Show us this on a rig please.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2014
  13. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    In France we say "turn his tongue seven times in his mouth before saying something stupid or make a rude remark"

    just for you, the video load.

    I'll explain:
    My frame is not finished, it becomes difficult and dangerous to do as many tests as I do with the load.

    I know very well AC motors, for 7 years I have fun with it!

    I know very well that the load can affect the reactions, but if the motor is correctly dimensioned with power, there is no problem!

    either you take me for an idiot, a naive, or you do not really know the AC motors and you speak without knowing.

    I do a lot of tests for the sole purpose of showing things.
    it is useless to talk if you can not show things

    just to inform.
    I'm sick of your unprofessional remark.
    this forum is really not enjoyable.

    or my English is not really good, maybe it does not help, but once we talk AC motor here is a war.

    we can not show, talking technology exchange opinions without being in conflict?

    you could have said:
    oh yes it looks good! could you show me the same thing with a charge to compare? ;)

    tell me, the DC motor under load, they have no problem them?

    the settings are to 4G without filter without optimization

    video load ........

    This motor 0.55kw / 30RPM is at its limit with 100kg, inertia + load is the maximum limit

    to lift 180 kg I'll have 1.5kw motor instead of 0.55kw


    For information:
    Servomotor AC Encodeur 60RPM / Motor Asynchrone AC potentiometre 30RPM

    Last edited: Nov 28, 2014
  14. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Granted its only a seat mover, but a DC motor under load providing vibration from Race 07, Monza, Radical car.
    For your information
  15. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Good stuff man, job well done.
    I was just answering your question about showing a DC motor under load.
    Nice job on the motors.

    EDIT, how long is the centre to centre on that lever you have?
  17. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    No problem , thanks ;)
    i understand.
    i can make the same witn camera on the frame .
  18. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    between axis
    motor / ball 24 cm
    the linear travel is 48cm
    speed 480mm/s
  19. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    240mm CTC. Ok
    I use 40 mm CTC and 70 mm linear travel
  20. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    just to see what happens to those who want to, I filmed three videos with three engine speeds. 7.5rpm/15RPM/30RPM
    it gives an idea of what happens with different engine speed.
    on my youtube channel
    • Informative Informative x 1