1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Resolved Transfer SimTools license from one computer to another

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Paul Shortland, Dec 1, 2020.

  1. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Morning,

    I have upgraded my PC as it was a 6 year old i7 and now have a shiny new i5-600k with an M2 drive and a 2070 Super :thumbs Gives a solid 90fps on my Quest 2 and looks awesome!

    I got Simtools all setup but need help in moving the Pro licence over. I have messaged via the link ( https://simtools.us/contact-us/ ) but no response as yet, can anyone help out? Would like to get the motion back again :)

    Paul
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have a limited number of SimTools specifically for this type of computer upgrade, just reinstall SimTools and register it using the existing license code.

    You can look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/
    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.
  4. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Hi Beast

    I have tried that and get the following error

    upload_2020-12-1_9-16-7.png

    I have only ever used the Pro licence on one PC, my old DIY licence was used a few times over the years previous.

    Paul
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,787
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will have to wait on a response then, as no activation remain.
  6. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
  7. Paul Shortland

    Paul Shortland Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Northampton - UK
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    All sorted hug:
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1