1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Transfer SimTools license from one computer to another

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Sammyvee, Nov 14, 2018.

  1. Sammyvee

    Sammyvee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    New to SimTools, so I'm testing on an old PC before I buy a new gaming PC later this year.

    If I activate the SimTools license on my old PC now, can I de-activate it from the old PC, and when I get my new PC, re-activate it there?

    Cheers,
    Sammy.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    All licenses come with a backup activation incase of a PC crash.
    So you will be fine.

    But once you get your new PC, please remove SimTools from the old PC, then give me a shout.
    I will bump up your activations, so you don't loose you backup activation buddy.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2018
  4. Sammyvee

    Sammyvee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for that! What's the best way to contact you to bump up the activation?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,552Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
  6. Llewelyn

    Llewelyn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    IT consultant
    Location:
    south africa
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. dadashshn

    dadashshn my car

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    I just started playing DIRT4 and I am going to update my device, thank you for your answer