1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial TM1638 Multiply page display with GameDash

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by eaorobbie, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    923Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you.
    I received my TM1638 yesterday.
    It works very well. Too bad that Project cars does not support
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015
  2. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I built this one, works very well :)

    I have also built a tachometer, took instructions from thread " Arduino RevBurner driving a tachometer"

    Is there any ways to get both working simultaneously? There are Arduino sketches for both gadgets and as far as I know, you can only drive one sketch to Arduino? Do I have to combine two sketches to one somehow?


  3. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi,thanks for the project !it works good,but here some little problem when I use it in the DIRT RALLY,it often shutdown when i restart a racing, any body have the same problem?
    and i have to restart the game and the arduino ,then it will work again .
    and when I closed the game ,the 1638 is still stucked in the last display ,and i must reset the arduino to make it work.
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @welen123 , does the dash actually work in game? I know it does not with my genuine version Dirt Rally. When I start the game, the game dash program crashes, and even with a reset it still does not work.
    I suspect because there are region differences in the game, the dash only works with one particular region. And its not ours , @value1
  5. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @bsft ,have you change the rules of the game dash in Dirt Rally? if you dont change ,the 1638 will not work ,because the Dash2 is Gear ,and Dash3 is RPM,and the rules is below,you may try my rules , maybe it can help you.
    upload_2015-11-3_11-50-15.png

    upload_2015-11-3_11-51-5.png
  6. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    and i have tried some other conditions ,
    1:change the rules form Dash1 to Dash3,like what i pictured up;
    2:change the interface-Output: R<Dash3>G<Dash2>S<Dash1>(because the Dash2 and Dash3 is different from the other games.)
    3:change the Packet Rate to :20ms(When i use 10ms,it does not work )
    4:if you did 3 steps above is still not work, you can change the language in the "location and language" in your OS, and i changed the 'format' and the 'Unicode' to english(USA), and then restart the PC ,and it works.
    maybe it can help you to fix it.

    and about the crash, i found if i shutdown the game window in racing ,it will crash ,but if i press 'esc' to stop the racing ,and then shutdown the game window ,and to start the game again ,it will
    works again and no need to reset the ard.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2015
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thanks @welen123 , I will check out those details later. I did not even think of the settings in game dash
    Appreciate the help.
    Dave.
  8. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    I have tried 3 different GameDash Arduino codes:
    1. from @eaorobbie in first post
    2. from @soraz - http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/arduino-and-tm1638-for-simple-dashboard.79/
    3. from @vthinsel - CarDashX http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/cardashx-tm1638-sketch-for-gamedash.7276/

    Dirt Rally doesn't work on neither of those.
    - Tried @welen123 suggestion to change Dash output settings
    - Tried changing my region and locale to US
    - Language changed to US although I think this has no effect anyway

    Eventually I've found another code on the internet from this guy: https://github.com/Billiam/pygauge
    Which require to upload Arduino code and run a small .exe file before the game.

    So now when I want to play Dirt, I need to upload that code and when playing other games like rfactor2, pCars, AC etc, I need to reupload CarDashX for example.

    I think it could be a plugin problem?
  9. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I use @@eaorobbie 's code ,do you change the Packet Rate to 20ms, and the output rules must be cooperate with the code , like RXXXXXGXSXXX, if your rules are wrong ,it will wont works .
    when you change the setting , try to path the plugin with game again,and reset the arduino ,and then open the manager/engine/dash ,set the right port and bounds ,and then strart the game , look at your 1638 ,if it display "NUKEM"for about 3 seconds ,quit the game ,and reset the arduino ,wait for a few seconds ,and start the game again,if display "n" in your 1638 ,yes ,it works .
    if 1638 crashed ,try what i posted above.
  10. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    188Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello super thing.
    I have now an Arduino UNO and tm1638 purchased segment module.
    Now to my problem.
    I would like an additional 8x8 max 7219 display where only shown gear indicator.
    this is when the speed range is eport flash. when it comes all 8x8 LED.
    I hope someone can help me to create the sketch code.
    sry for my bad english.

    please help me:sos
  11. Cvetan Cvetanov

    Cvetan Cvetanov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Teteven Bulgaria
    Balance:
    1,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hi i want big 8 segment in my dash too
  12. lustigio

    lustigio New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Blaster
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @eaorobbie
    Great post.
    Got mine up and running with rfactor.

    Thanks!
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Buzy_Wuzy

    Buzy_Wuzy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Russia, Perm
    Balance:
    258Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    where you can order the items with shipping to Russia?
  14. Disposer

    Disposer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Perm, Russia
    Balance:
    461Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Привет, земляк!
    Sorry, but I can't post links. I found it on Aliexpress with search words: "TM1638 double color"
  15. Buzy_Wuzy

    Buzy_Wuzy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Russia, Perm
    Balance:
    258Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi fellow countryman, thanks!) And I thought, now all from there))
  16. Quertreiber

    Quertreiber New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Eppingen-Germany
    Balance:
    321Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Visit the official Assetto Corsa Forum and search for ACHub ;)
  17. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi, I tried this code but no display...
    I am trying this code in Assetto corsa, but nothing comes on tm1638. game dash is showing rpm, speed, gear. when connected tm 1638 shows "nukem". but nothing in game..

    hope to get your advice..
  18. Dini200

    Dini200

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @hb kim ,
    hi , i also tried this code , I use a generic LCD , but there is no display , how the wiring ?
  19. mmcgeer

    mmcgeer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider
    Built this works great
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi @eaorobbie , sorry for all the questions but I'm trying to form a picture in my head about the things I need to learn to take my simulator forward...

    GameDash can send 20 dashboard parameters, but only supports one Arduino board. I'm planning a spitfire dashboard and will probably have close to 20 gauges (I'm thinking servo driven "mechanical" guages)
    Question: Which Arduino board should I be looking at to drive 20 servos?

    images99.jpg

    I'm attending an Arduino course this weekend, so that should help me along also. It will be the first time ever I hold an Arduino board in my hands :)
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017