1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial TM1638 Multiply page display with GameDash

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by eaorobbie, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. Michael Hensen

    Michael Hensen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    C# Software Engineer
    Location:
    Almere, Netherlands
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have set up the TM1638 with the code provided.. When started I nicely see dash..
    Sending the 'debug' value in the serial monitor gives me the correct display..
    So started the dash tool.. setted up the comport and in the manager made sure dash is selected..
    Start IRacing and see the dash tool switch to Iracing profile and see data coming through.
    But the displays stays blank.. I have used the settings as above.. and tested a single line through the monitor..

    Any idea's on where to check.. (BTW using arduino Mega.. had no UNO at hand, but guess it is the same)
  2. sebastien

    sebastien New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello Michael thank you for your explanations but I believe that I am far from your level in data processing and I understood nothing in your resume .merci
  3. Michael Hensen

    Michael Hensen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    C# Software Engineer
    Location:
    Almere, Netherlands
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry Sebastien,

    I wasn't explaining anything on how to build or source for .. I just ran into some trouble with the dashboard..
    All you need is the simtools, dash and an tm1638 module + arduino, load up some code to the arduino and you're set..

    Only problem is that in my case this didn't work out as expected :-(

    So sorry if you thought I was explaining something to you! :)
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
  5. Michael Hensen

    Michael Hensen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    C# Software Engineer
    Location:
    Almere, Netherlands
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Is there any docs on how to write these plugins?
    If they are written in .Net (C#) I would like to have a look?!?

    As I like to expand my dashboard and Iracing is the main thing I intend to drive for now! :)
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Michael Hensen

    Michael Hensen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    C# Software Engineer
    Location:
    Almere, Netherlands
    Balance:
    642Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks!! I will have a read ..
  8. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If I want to run a Game Dash along with my 2dof sim, your recommend a 2nd Arduino to do this?
    I currently have the system on 1 Arduino, with code for 2dof seat mover setup from here?
    Would I run the 2nd Arduino from the Game PC? or the Sim PC? I am using 2 PC to run setup.
    or Can I add game dash info to the first Arduino programming, although a 2nd one would be easyer??
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Hello @Tech2123 Ok GameDash is an companion app to SimTools and can be run on either machine, If your controllers are run by one machine I would choose that machine to run the GameDash from. It can be setup the same as SimTools.
    You can not use the same controller, plus don't really want to harm the speed of the motion controller with dashboard commands as some games can actually feed up to 20 values to a micro controller. So you will need a separate Ard to run a dashboard on your rig, Nano been tested and works fine even building one yours self is another option too. We have tested them plus the UNO.
    SimTools isn't really build to send both sets of data ie motion and dash to one interface we like to keep that separated so we keep all the motion on cue and going as fast as we need. I run my tm1638 board and 2xJrks plus game all of the one machine. Very little resource is used and the game never seems any slower than it was without SimTools.

    So yes only use gamedash with a separate Ard or even a PIC or another way is a even RC Servo Controller too.
  10. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanx for the reply, Second Ard is what I will do, After I get all the other bugs worked out
  11. Matth.Gyver

    Matth.Gyver New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    208Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Is there a list of compatible plugin ?
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hey @eaorobbie could you please post a pic of your box?
    I got my tm1638 delivered and I'd like to build something like yours.
    Any update on new games support?
    Thanks
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015
  13. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Here is what mine looks like.....I rewired all the buttons to use my own buttons

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 3
  14. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    One more, this was when I had 5 stacked.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 5
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Nice I haven't tried stacking , will post some pics when I can, redeveloping code to cope with GameDash, Ard seems to go into a loop on exit, but not all the time, quick reset on the Ard and its all working again, but with my own app I developed to run a stepper dash its fine. Too many little projects on the go, sorry will come back to this and post more on how to actually get games to work with it.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yes that WOULD be nice....
    • Agree Agree x 2
  17. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,
    I got my TM1638 today hooked it up to the arduino tried a few different
    sketches to test the unit and nothing, I checked the in and out power pins for voltage and I'm getting 5volts.
    Is there worth trying anything else or is it DOA ?
  18. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You can try with the following AssettoCorsa/iRacing app to see it it works.
    It'd take you 5 minutes

    http://www.assettocorsa.net/forum/i...2-1-3-for-ac-v1-0-rewrite-auto-updater.14172/
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for the suggestion but still no luck tried 2 AC programs, Project car program and a few small make the display light up test programs and no joy I guess its dead anyone know where in the UK I can get one (I like the one with the dual colour led)

    oh yeah and tested with both my arduino boards too !!!

    :mad:
  20. bberger

    bberger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    Great Project, thank you!