1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial TM1638 Multiply page display with GameDash

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by eaorobbie, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Doc in Progress
    Ok for a while now I have been playing with dashboards with simulators, about 1 1/2 years ago some one showed me the TM1638 from Dx.
    http://dx.com/p/jy-mcu-8x-red-light-digital-tube-8x-key-8x-double-color-led-module-104314

    This simple little led driver can be setup in GameDash and be set to show mutiply pages selectable by the buttons on the rear or by wiring them from a remote box to the back of the TM1638 board.

    This code uses Rpm , Speed and Gear for now but looking through the code it can be streached into a lot more.

    RpmGearSpeed_only___TM1638.zip
    Ard UNO - TM1638 Display - EaoRobbie..png
    Base code for this is as follows in this example of race07,

    Dash1.png Dash2.png Dash3.png Serial Out.png


    Output Settings.png
    This is fairly straight forwards to setup, once you have done one game, very easy to add more.

    Ok now I have taken this one step forwards and have included button control for the above code.
    Button one (far left) puts the Dash into Speed as it the 7segs display Gear and Speed.
    Button two puts the Dash into Rpm as in the 7 segs display Gear and Real Rpm Value.
    Button three Rev the car to the max rpm in the pits and press the button now the bottom 8 leds will max out when the max rpm is reached in game, this can be handy when changing from a slow diesel to a high speed F1.

    Ok now I managed to mangle my Tm1638 code with the Shiftlight code in my previous tutorial and placed,
    RpmGearSpeed_ShiftLights___TM1638v3.zip
    Button four is used to select the desired Shift point that the Shift LED comes on.

    arduino Shift Light - ShiftLight Complete_bb.png
    Note the buttton from this is removed.
    , more to come........
    • Like Like x 9
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    481
    Balance:
    4,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    nice, it seams that i will finally take out my arduino from the
    "later drawer"

    best regards from mexico

    fer
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    This is work in progress what I have works, has been tested by 2 other members to its death and it seems stable, so time to make it grow, if you download the zip you will see in the code a lot of the variables have been commented out, this was the base code I used to help another fella send 20 variables to one dashboard, worked well.
    More to come.
    P.S Nice to hear from you mate, hows the sim going.
    • Like Like x 2
  5. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,310 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Excellent stuff Rob!!! And another sticky for your work:thumbs I like to see how the quality and quantity of projects is increasing here
  6. Darkhanbaatar

    Darkhanbaatar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    - 78Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    can i use Game dash on Dirt3
  7. yokoyoko

    yokoyoko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Test engineer - automobile industry
    Location:
    Germany - Bad Eilsen
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino, JRK, SimforceGT
    I tried this solution with an arduino nano v3. Game dash settings always says" device on com port not found" .
    I tried to replace the ftdi driver of the nano which did not help.

    Will i need an ard uno or what am i doing wrong? Thanks for any hints

    Sent from my RM-821_eu_euro2_248 using Tapatalk
  8. yokoyoko

    yokoyoko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Test engineer - automobile industry
    Location:
    Germany - Bad Eilsen
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino, JRK, SimforceGT
    Here some screenshots. Settings / code and Output rules are set like in the start post.
    1.JPG 2.JPG 3.JPG
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    not yet, plugins have to be re-worked for that.
    I would like dash support for codemasters games as well, at least GRID2 and Dirt3. A mate of mine would like f1 2012 dash support.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Not sure what you have done wrong, works for several members as is.
    And one is using a nano.
    mmm will look into it, Why you not using the other software anymore, gives me a bell and we can sort SimTools out for you, motion is so much nicer.

    I would try to reinstall the Ard drivers again, the board should identify itself as a Nano, not a Usb serial port like ya picture above.

    Secondly make sure not Serial.print lines are not commented out, they are there for debugging in Ardunio Serial Monitor, which you should test before using SimTools.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2014
  11. davepeebs

    davepeebs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    G.M
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    522Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great work, as usual. Thank you.
  12. Michael Hensen

    Michael Hensen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    C# Software Engineer
    Location:
    Almere, Netherlands
    Balance:
    641Coins
    Ratings:
    +177 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I've ordered this display at dealextreme last week.. Looks like I got all my packages coming in the coming 3 weeks.. Then I finally can start building.. Great project!! thanjs
  13. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I have mine attached to a plexiglass board and embedded in my center console. Anyone mount this in a box?
  14. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    You can put it in the box too with some nice plexiglass in the front of the board, but then the best would be to attach the wires on the other side of the board, so that they don't get in the way for plexyglass.

    These wires on the left side
    img_led-display-2jun12.jpg
  15. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Yes, I have 5 of them chained together with solder points on the rear and the female end removed from the face. I was thinking something like a gauge cluster type look. Something like a triangle shaped project box. Just haven't seen anyone really package them up to look like something other then a pcb board with LED's.
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    with the small buttons, unless you rewire them or have other buttons written into the code and also you make a new LED row set up, its a bit hard to do more than what it is. A segment display.
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I have mine in a box with a smoked plexiglass on the front so when lcd is off you can not see it. Plus I have another one connected to it with 8 buttons so all the buttons can be relocated else where and are useable allowing me to to set multiply pages or settings , like being able to set the max rpm, change the speed readout to rpm since you drive some cars like nascar by rpm not overall speed. The button add on can be handy and is easy to add on.
    plus as is it has a usb connection coming out and mates do comment on where I bought it from, sorry DIY. Handy for moving on different pcs as son used it on the static sim in rfactor.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    2012-09-17 21.54.59.png

    Something I built ages ago and have working under GameDash, the underside contains a barebones DIY Uno too. So just connect via Usb
  19. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Not sure what your asking mate, but will try and answer,
    Yes I use a 7 port hub , to connect 2x Jrk12v12 (my motor drivers), Keyboard, Mouse, G25 Wheel, custom button box, GameDash.
    Only issue that may happen is that some cheap usb hubs will roll the comports everytime the machine fires up, BAD. Mine doesn't , I was lucky.
  20. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    ? this code is for running dashboards not complete sim rigs. The app used is separate to the Game Engine which controls the motor for the simulator.
    You can run two separate Arduino , one to control motors and another to control a dashboard. Game Engine will support up to 6 Arduino's and GameDash can only support one, all on separate ports.
  21. sebastien

    sebastien New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello I wanted to know if there was a construction of the dashboard if yes with which material(equipment) and for which price(prize) thank you