1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Time for upgrade 2DOF to 6!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by poman, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    @BondeX , sorry i didnt saw before your question, but i wont put a link to theses struts as they sucks too much, i had to order ball joint to replace the one sold with them because they had bout 3/16 slack lol hawfull, you really need to check on amazon or e-bay with the specific specs you need, i am very unsure about what i ordered, i wont lead you to a bad choice...good luck
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi all, i did received the missing parts to finish the electronic panel, here is the video(hope it works on this first try LOL) of the motors positionning themselves at start-up and me pushing to show i have resistance from motor. It looks like everything is OK, but i verified in SMC3 util and i have 3 out of 6 motors that show reverse when i manually move the arm ??? i tried reversing the wires like Rufus tutorial said, but start-up went crazy all wrong...put it back like it was and now like the video. Now on to xsimulator software, i read and found marchan-e's set-up to have an idea on how to set-up 6dof, in interface settings i see the axes are doubled with the same Comport, i did used 6 different arduino so i guess i need to set one axe per com??

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Careful with those Switched Hubs, I had a Nightmare of a time with a 7 port back when.....Ive also managed to completely BLOW a port on the 7 port hub to be rendered useless.....Essentially i know it failed as Simtools crashed and that port to this day is dead. I seriously question the quality of those hubs.....Ill break it out again and test on V2 as it is A LOT cleaner as far as the connection goes and overall chance of it dropping the connection is a lot slimmer.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    @Nick Moxley , yes indeed thoses comport are very bad, as you can see i only used 3 on each because windows doesnt recognize the other ones?? i planned on using only one for theses and the other for other peripherals but i am running out of USB port with all i got + my VR helmet :)
    OK this morning i post a video showing what i tried to put in simtools since my motors are turning on, but without success, i am also wondering how do i determine which motor will be which interface in simtool??
    Tks for help!!
  5. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,414Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @poman, are you running SMC3 on your arduinos? Do the motors move using SMC3 utilit?
  6. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Yes i used SMC3 util to set-up motors and ards, but i didnt open it while i tried to program simtools ?? do i need to?
    And with SMC3 running, yes i was able to make the motor move by moving the potentiometer by hand.
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    In each interface tab you simply choose which <Axis> (motor) you want to send out e.g. Interface1 - <Axis1><Axis3><Axis4>, Interface2 - <Axis5><Axis2><Axis6>, etc. How you order them within Simtools is irrelevant as long as the receiving side gets the axis values as it expects them.
    Last edited: May 7, 2016
  8. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    SMC3 utility should be closed while using simtools.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,414Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @poman, when SMC3 utility is running, have you tried clicking on one of the motion profile like a sine wave or squre wave to see if motors move that way?
  10. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    I decided it would be more simple to just make another video to show you guys what i mean and i hope i am clear enough, the language barrier sometimes gives me a hard time to get the answer i am looking for :)
    Just a quick note, i said in the video that it was Bondex but i meant Blazinh that i should have said...my memory !!!

  11. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    you have to use one smc3 utility with the proper com port to control every motor as you use one arduino per motor.
    some other member here @SilentChill if i remember right has six different SMC utilities (different folder each one) for managing his motors
    then in simtools you have to configure one interface per arduino your case is motor too Interface1 - [A<Axis1>]
    Interface2 -[A<Axis2>] ... Interface6 - [A<Axis6>]>
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Hi. I saw that you were going to use one arduino for each motor after I made my post above. So in your case you would need on Interface1-<Axis1>, Interface2-<Axis2>, Interface3-<Axis3>, etc. Then, depending on the sketch you are going to use, you may need to add some additional control text to each interface if the sketch requires it.
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    ok each ard has its own interface and comport, so when you enter the interface you want as motor one it should read in the interface line exactly as follows [A<Axis1>]. then motor two interface should read [A<Axis2>]. then motor three interface should read [A<Axis3>] and so on.

    actually @SilentChill uses 3 ards for six motors in which case he labels them [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2]. then [A<Axis3>][B<Axis4>] and so on
    no additional code or control should be necessary with smc3

    gl hope this helps @poman
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  14. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    @bruce stephen As each Arduino is only driving one motor with its own SMC shouldn't it be [A<Axis1>] for each interface and not [A<Axis1>]....[A<Axis6>]. They are each "Axis1" or am I misunderstanding the issue which @poman is having?
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Okay, I don't use SMC3 so I'm not that familiar with it. But I just looked it up and assuming you use the output for motor1 on each ard you would use A<Axis?> where ? is the axis number. Otherwise, if you were to use motor2 output you would need to use a B instead and motor3 output would need a C instead. However, it may be a requirement that they be used in order where motor1 must be used first. If its not and you had an ard with a bad PWM output that's assigned to motor1 for example, you could still use it by using motor2 or motor3 output instead without needing to modify the sketch itself.
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Consider Axis1 as motor1, Axis2 as motor2, etc. You then assign the individual dof's needed to each motor.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @BlazinH yes you got it.

    ok each arduino running smc3 has motor a, b, c
    simtools has 6 axis or motor slots
    so each ard running SMC3 has the capability of [A<Axis?>][B<Axis?>][C<Axis?>] the question mark notes the axis being used in simtools there are only 6 available in version1.3
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @RiftFlyer if i put [A<Axis1>] all the ards would try to use the same slot in simtools. so they must be labeled to match the slot in the game engine axis assignments.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Of course. I understand. You were correct.
  20. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Morning All!!

    that was great information, but unfortunately, i had to make another video to show you that its still not moving.
    Appreciate a lot your help :)