1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Time for upgrade 2DOF to 6!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by poman, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Haha, excuse my friend @r3df0x for his ignorance :p...he must have tought i wanted to go back in the 50's where they have chalk pitboard during races !!!
    On a more serious note, i am off to a bad start on testing the motos, my windows 7 64bits doesn't even recognize the arduinos, i dloaded the last update, installed fine, then connected the boards and end-up with "unknown devices", i tried what they say in the "getting started" page of arduino site, mean manual install etc...but doesnt work, my friend told me to do windows update....hasnt been done for a couple of years, do you guys think it would definitly help?
    tks
  2. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I still trying to make my computer recognize the arduino clones i got, did 144 windows updates, installed the latest software version 1.6.7 from arduino site, i found a place where they explain that you need to install the CH341SER for the chinesse to work, still not working GRRRRRRR what am i doing wrong @SilentChill or @noorbeast or @wannabeaflyer2
    TKS all for help !!!
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have you double checked that the baud rate is the same in windows and the Arduinos?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Humm, not sure where to find that info, but you made me check the specs where i bought them, here is what i have:
    Link for board i actually bought: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/271930573639
    features:
    Main Changes from the older version:
    Add two rows of the holes for the pins. So it can be connected with normal Dubond line.
    Add 3 rows of the holes for wiring.
    Change the in-line package of ATMEGA328P to flat package.
    CH340G Replace ATmega16U2
    Plug UNO development board, the driver will be automatically installed.
    select the board UNO inside the die.
    Select the COM port, this can be in my computer queries, just inside your uno port development board
    You'd better to choose arduino own routine procedures, burn into the board

    That made me see that it is a CH340G and i used a USB driver software called CH341SER....could that be the problem?
    Tks
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. Federico 80

    Federico 80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    394Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Very good work!
  7. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Tks @Historiker , but this is exactly where i started after reading here, but....THE PROBLEM IS SOLVED !!!!

    I had my usb multiport, with all my ards hooked to it, hooked through an extension i had, before i knew about the special driver, i had tried it directly in my motherboard without success, but after the CH341SER driver install, i didnt bother trying it again directly, but me dear friend @r3df0x told me to put the driver on my USB key and bring the hole thing at work(on another computer) to see what is going on, when i connected my USB key, i connected it to the same extension and bang...key not recognized, it is just crazy how little things gets you sometimes,
    Can you believe that a USB extension was causing that!!! it is in the garbage as we speak.

    Tks to my friend's geniousness who helped, so since i needed a new video card for my VR helmet i ordered yesterday, HTC Vive, i ordered 2 brand new USB 3.0 extensions for my electronic panel :)
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  8. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    245Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    What did you ordered this time? Not another junk I hope :grin Don't forget, you get what you pay for!

    Qu'as tu commandé cette fois ? Pas un autre cossin j'espère :grin N'oubli pas, on obtient ce pour quoi on paye !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,094
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,974 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    CH340 requires a specific driver that Arduino normally doesn't...
    At windows start, it is sometimes not recognized correctly at first.

    Prefer a true arduino: a bit more expensive but reliable.
    Your clone will complicate your troubleshootings (and it's complicated enough without this trust me).
    And it supports the arduino development :)
    • Agree Agree x 4
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Now it makes sense. Yes, use a genuine Arduino as you will find that the clone chip will, as @RacingMat indicates, have many issues with compatability.

    Good luck with your project.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Yes it make sense, but i didnt knew at first and i got told to buy any arduino clone...a bit too late now unless i wait another 2-3 weeks or more and spent money again.

    Now i want to test the motos in their eventual environment, i will wired them as @Pit drawing, question is do i need to have simtool running? and a game...or just the arduino software, not sure i understand how they work together.
    Tks
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    These are too many steps at the same time...if you will use SMC3 there is a manual within the OP which advises you which steps are to do. No need for SimTools yet. After you got working your Ard/MM/Motor configuration it is time to test SimTools.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  13. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    OK, tks @Pit . I didnt knew what SMC3 was standing for, but finally found the thread here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    i dloaded the SMC3 util v1.01 and the SMC3.ino as required, followed what to do but i am stuck on the UPD value i need to change to have the communication going on, here is a screenshot of what i have...
    upload_2016-3-5_9-45-56.png

    So where can i find the UPD code ?

    I also would like to understand if the SMC3 replace the program i would need to put in arduino? edit: after reading a bit more, it looks a bit like the software for the Pololu...a bit lost there (scratch my head) :)
    Just so you know, i plan to wire 2 motos per motor just like you posted in the thread above.
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  14. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The UPD value has not to be changed in any case. Only the COM Port has to be set (shown in the device manager of the Arduino)
    You upload the Arduino sketch to the Ard only and then start the SMC3 utility.
    Using the SMC3 utility you can adjust all parameters of the sketch on the fly in real time.
    If you will use two MMs for one motor it is a mandatory to check the MMs before as a half bridge driver (each channel separately) before you wire all together to a dual MM single driver. If one channel fails you wont be able to start your MM combo.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  15. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hey tks @Pit , i am very sorry i didnt read correctly, i am sloooowwwly getting the picture (i think), so if i am not mistaken, the SMC3 is a fine tuning software to ease programming the base software(sketch) SMC3.ino supplied? mean you can upload the port number and motor specs of your choice etc...then when it is saved you dont need SMC3 anymore...??
    Tks a lot again for great help!!! i know i am hard headed LOL :)
  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes
    You need the SMC uitility as long as you are testing with the speed and torque of the motors. Please read carefully the manual, the editor (@RufusDufus ) spent a lot of time to describe all steps even compatible to beginners as I was when I was starting with the first tests.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  17. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +893 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @poman Not Hard headed Just getting your head around all this new stuff ...That's never easy LOL ..Great progress with your project , each small step and all lessons learnt is all it takes .:cheers
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Great @Pit ...at least i understood something lol, tks for your encouragement @wannabeaflyer2 as long as i dont BANG my head around...:) .
    OK, now back to 1st step, loading ards with smc3.ino, well, it gives me an error of compilation while uploading ?? i have the right board choice and port...hummm seems all the tiny steps goes wrong.!!!

    upload_2016-3-5_13-6-37.png
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Are you familiar with the Arduino software? you know that you hat to set the Arduino type and the COM port first? And which Arduino software you are using?
  20. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    yes, as on the screen...
    upload_2016-3-5_13-14-48.png

    and i did tried the sample as per the tuto on arduino site, the blinking led, i could see the TX and RX light, but i didnt had an orange led blinking like supposed?? the L light is green and was green to start with

    edited: well for some reason, the 0.63 version worked, i had taken the 0.7 version before...edited again, found out how to make it work the file had to be in a SMC3 folder, but now i am supposed to make the choice with mode 1 or 2, i believe it will be mode 1 @Pit , but how do i edit the program?? tks
    And btw, the smc3 utility is now working
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016