1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Time for upgrade 2DOF to 6!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by poman, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,211 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Element14 has worldwide distribution and carries Hall Sensors like these: http://au.element14.com/bi-technolo...fs/sensor-hall-0-2v-20v-to-10v-pin/dp/2319662

    Don't guess, as nobody has built a 6DOF in the manner you plan get one motor, gas strut, pot and JRK and actually test its load capacity, as per @SeatTime's earlier advice: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/time-for-upgrade-2dof-to-6.7753/#post-93565
  2. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    tks @noorbeast , think i better take a paved road then...:)
  3. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill , i am ready to place orders and decided to go mostly like your rig ,and i would like to know more about the arduino UNO(new to theses and lots of choices), i read that you bought Arduino clones and the picture shows 5 of them, but on a later picture, i believe i see 3 only, one for 4 MMs(2 motors) can i have the part number or detailed description so i buy the right ones please :) tks
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,387 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    You just want Arduino Uno R3 the clones are as as good as the real thing they just use a different driver. I have had no issues
  5. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Tks @SilentChill

    IT IS STARTED!!!!!

    Started to receive some goodies and had the welding shop in town to make my motor brackets, only a few bucks more than one in local woodstore and i wont have to drill a single hole. Made my base platform according to Wannabeaflyer's drawing, tks to him for the drawings. Also swapped all my peripherals from the 2DOF rig(picture of retirement) to the new metal base cockpit.
    RETIRED!!! 20151224_145929.jpg 20151224_150035.jpg 20151224_150100.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
  6. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +893 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Very nicely done , early days yet but already full of promise :)
  7. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,
    Here is an update, received some parts that needed paint, i will be having a paint theme with simili red anodized and grey to fit some accent on my wheel and new rig... still waiting on the carpet i ordered for the wooden base in order to assemble the mecanical parts, also waiting for electronics...spent quite some time to sand and polish thoses parts, should look good in my living room.

    Attached Files:

    • Creative Creative x 3
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,211 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Beautiful detailing work :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    tks @noorbeast :) pretty proud!!
    Here is a preassembly, my question is: do i need to worry about arm crashing into my motor if it doesnt go the right way(on the bottom side of the pic), the ball joint nut is surely in the way...if needed, i could put 3-4 of the black washer between the arm and motor shaft???
    Tks

    Attached Files:

  10. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    HI @poman, if you think it'll be too close to the motor, then it is too close. Don't give yourself problems needlessly. You have plenty of spare length on the shaft to move the arm out another 1/4 - 1/2 inch.

    Mike
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    all right, tks @AceOfSpies . It is surely better to be wiser and prevent stuff, but on my 1st rig with pololu jrk, you need to tell the motor the max and min rotation and with arduinos and motomonster, i am not sure how they works as far as traveling....so here is another pic of my upper frame i had made by a local shop, didnt thrust my welding ability LOL, i had the long rod added to @wannabeaflyer2 's drawing in order to attach the front of my rig as the side panels dont have square tubing, if anybody sees a design problem with that, it would be very appreciated to warn me !!

    Attached Files:

  12. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    in an arduino and motomonster(or chinese knockoff clone) configuration you define the min and max motor position with the sketch (code) that you upload to the arduino.

    in some cases there is a user interface that makes it more easy for you to make changes to a plethora of variables in the sketch.
  13. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +893 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Poman , Quality work indeed sir, when i said early days & shows Promise , im thinking understatement , with this level of detail already then this is shaping up to be a benchmark project in the making ,

    I would only add to what the guys mentioned about the arm being close to the motor, from past expieriance , i can say its def best to have the clear of any obstructions , they pack a serious amount of torque and if you have a runaway condition during setting up motor / Feedback , they can do serious damage, so go with the spacer option and allow for some deflection clearance under full load as well :)

    You may look at beefing up the motor support brackets ,they look to be around 3 -5 mm thick so they may flex when your baby is throwing you around in the best possible way . just me 2 cents worth never a critisism ...

    I'm watching this post like a hawk LOL :) , my replacement parts should be back soon so i'll have some update too .. Great stuff that man
  14. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    @wannabeaflyer2 , tks a lot, and i am not finished yet, had an idea yesterday about the electronics panel inspired by @zigzag49 which is a upright standing style, gonna use the free mat i had from GTR simulator (where i bought my frame) as the background of the panel :)
    also my brackets are 3/16'', so 4.76mm...will see if they flex too much.
    also an update of the finishing touch of my shifter/handbrake assemly and wiring of the base.
    oh, and i picked up the 15 motos yesterday, will have to test them all !!
    BTW, just to tell you how much i am into this, like i said on my first post, i WILL be buying a VR (oculus or else), i have been wearing glasses for 40 years now and theses VR dont work super well with glasses, i wanted to have the laser operation for so long, well got my 1st apointment to check compatibility yesterday for the 30th january :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  15. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,971 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wov, I do like your finish touch on these pieces! :cool:
  16. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +893 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Poman , would love the VR stuff but my flight sim will be all about button Pushing and knob twiddling LOL and somewhere in there i'll get airbourne, so in that respect VR is on the back burner :) for flight sim but Xmas gift to self later on ,
    just a thought and this comes from lesson learnt , please note this is not nit picking just trying to help in case its been noticed , i just thought you may have overlooked it based on the pics ... could not be sure but does your Red actuator arm have a keyway slot in it? to mate with the motor drive shaft. i only mention this because if your relying on the what looks like M8 -M10 set screw to hold the lever in place on the shaft , you may find it will come undone pretty quickly once the system is loaded and the actuator is moving back and forth. if you have this covered then ignore this suggestion .. Cheers Poman
  17. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    @wannabeaflyer2 , Really!!! i have seen quite a few on youtube with many tablets through a screen and all sorts of button, i thinks they use michael bolnars circuits or similar...pretty interesting :) i tought about putting a dash with all sorts of things, simracinghardware has some very nice goodies, including a dash made specially for my T500RS wheel, but if i plan to go VR, it will be useless pretty much.
    As for your concern, that is exactly what i want, comments, dont worry about critisism :) well for that manner as you can see on my motor shaft, there is a small hole i can use to block the big screw, i would need to drill the screw and put a pin in there, but as far as the arm, i had tought that a star washer on both sides and torque this like hell with a nylon insert in my nut would block it, bare in mind that i will be using gas strut to help the weight....am i a dreamer lol...or what i just said might work?
    Tks all again for appreciation of my detailing work!!! it needs to be nice cause its gonna be in my face everyday

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You HAVE to have some sort of key way, If not you'll end up spinning the shaft and potentially damaging the gear output. Applying excessive torque on the main axle wont help either, The gear output can actually be "crushed" if your not careful.
  19. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,797Coins
    Ratings:
    +893 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Aha now seen the last pictures and that makes sense LOL. i assumed wrongly that the bolt was threaded into the drive shaft . i now see the shaft is hollow and threaded internally so you'll possible drill through that hole all the way through the shaft put a Pin or Set screw & Nut to act as anti rotation lock .. loads of ways to skin a cat LOL just so long as you get to secure the actuator arm without and free play on the shaft ...Great stuff and excellent Progress ... Oh OH did i mention i'd be watching this post like a hawk LOL well now its bumped up to Eagle level :)
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,872Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,387 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Coming along very nicely @poman . Keep up the good work :)
    • Agree Agree x 1