1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

test simtools+stepmotor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Bordiin, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  2. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm using a special power supply with 75V 10A, because STR8 work better with high voltage. In my firts test i use a power supply 24v and I had problem with torque in the motors I belive that the problem is the drive doesn't work fine with low voltage. But there are others drives that you can have better control of the torque with low voltage.
    Yesterday I played like 8 hours and the motors were in 45ºC 50ºC. so it's fine :D
  3. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I expected that 24V would be too weak. 70V 10A, Haven´t seen any PSU like that but it is easier to get down to 70V from 230V than to 24V.
    50° max temp sounds perfect. One of my motors currently gets hot enough to fry an egg on it :-/
  4. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  5. pab61

    pab61 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    527Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi Bordiin, I'm about to start work on the code my project driving a stepper motor with Simtools, I have a basic understanding of how to drive a stepper with an Arduino (there are plenty of example sketches out there that simply drive it backwards and forwards as a first test), and am about to start working through the FAQ sections of how to use Simtools with Arduino. Do you have any resources that would be helpful in getting up to speed and getting the Arduino driving the stepper from Simtools?

    Thanks,

    Peter.
  6. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,192
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,267 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hello @pab61 first take a arduino code that is already working with simtools!! simtools send to the arduino a decimal number so you need read this number and send pulses and direction to your step drive. you need a reference switch to when you start the motors go to zero, when the simtools start they send the motors to the midle, so to the both motors stop in the same position you need the reference switch, otherwise you need a encoder, it's much more difficult create a code using encoder!! And you need use a arduino mega or teensy board because they are faster than the others arduinos boards.
  8. pab61

    pab61 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    527Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for that Bordiin, much appreciated. I tested the parts I have last night, and had the motor turning under control of a simple script using the AccelStepper library which I liked the look of, so I'm thinking at this stage that I might try going down that path. And yes, I have a few scripts from others here that should show me how to bring the SimTools data into the Arduino code.

    My test last night was using a standard Uno, but I do have a Mega here, so I'll switch to that from here on, thanks again.
  9. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Pab61 you can try use a arduino uno, i changed because a have a few problems i don't it's because in brazil they sell a "generic" arduino so it's possible that one original arduino works fine, i can try.
    look forthe instruction "tone" you canuse that to or creat a routine using a loop like "
    if ( the value of simtools > 512){
    input1 = HIGH; or low this is the direction
    input2 = HIGH;
    delayMicroseconds (10);
    input2 = LOW;
    delayMicroseconds(10);
    }
    so here you creat the pulse anddirection but you need create to a counter to no where is the motor
  10. pab61

    pab61 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    527Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yeah, I understand, thanks, I'll give it a go and let you know what happens. Thanks.
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,373 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm not seeing the stepper motors defined in the pictures used in the video o_O? Edit: Ok I see they are going to be an upgrade.
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2017
  12. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hi
    Bordiin
    you use the encoder?how many volts have you stepper motor?i can't find in datashet
    thanks
    Michal
  13. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello @misoswan
    No i'm not using encoder and my stepper motors are using a 75v volts
    • Like Like x 1
  14. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    230
    Balance:
    770Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
  15. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Michael Hensen

    Michael Hensen Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    C# Software Engineer
    Location:
    Almere, Netherlands
    Balance:
    591Coins
    Ratings:
    +173 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Your idea of using stepper motors is very interesting and I am now also looking into that..
    I understand you are using an Arduino to translate the movement..
    Am I correct? If so, can you share the code ?

    Thanks in advance!!
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform


    after 2 years testing the simulator with step motors, heres is my final project 4 dof
    • Like Like x 5
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,075
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,373 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice work. Thanks for the video - very informative. Never really noticed it before in similar systems, but it seems that with this type of design the rigs inertia can cause the lifting of a leg off the ground (there is nothing to stop it) at certain frequencies when the rigs inertia takes over. Obviously something for members to keep in mind if building/designing their own.
  19. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes, I will try to fix. sometimes when you pass over the chicane you can see a leg off the ground, but i was looking some videos and photos of car racing and you can see sometimes the tire goes out the ground too, looks like the same sensation.
    look the photo Tom-Valle.jpg
  20. Bordiin

    Bordiin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    english please.