1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Stuck at Axis setting 2 dof Wheelchair Motion rig

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Tomsix, Jan 4, 2020.

  1. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi

    I want to introduce my DIY simulator that I want to use for flying and driving.
    The frame is made of stainless material. but not intentionally, it's just workplace residue

    81918356_2525770574413105_6547933382284673024_n.jpg

    After reading the Tutorials and choosing the sympathetic simulator type for me, I also ordered the electrical parts


    - Arduino Uno
    -2x IBT2 48A Boards
    - 10K Pots
    -2x 12V 30A LED Power Supply


    Here's a picture of how it looks put together, but without electronics
    81730078_553797801892291_1639207640414289920_n.jpg


    But the joy is not yet complete, as there are serious problems.

    Everything works fine in the SMC3 Program during tests

    In the SIMTOOLS GAME ENGINE the on the AXIS test if i press Turn ON it does not stay centered but it drops the axis by about 10 degrees DOWN.

    When I move the slides, the axes move in the right direction ,however, they are not in a continous motion but bounces and dithers
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino


    This is a Video on Motion Test with SMC3
  4. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino


    And the Test problem with Simtools Game Engine
  5. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I will try today to Reinstall the latest version of Simtools.
  6. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    After I reinstalled Simtools 2.4 and configured the interface settings, the problem persisted and now I'm pretty clueless about what to do

    pic.png

    it is almost certainly the cause of something small but I do not know what
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,196
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,938Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,748 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can't run the SMC3 utility and SimTools at the same time, as it seems to be in your video, as it will cause a port conflict.
  8. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    They running not in the same time. I quit SMC3 and then run Simtools. U see in the background an opened window from the Simtools Tutorial.
    I will try the same setup with an other Pc to see what happens
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,196
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,938Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,748 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case I suspect you need to refine your SMC3 settings further, including deadzone.
  10. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I found the error ...

    So the point is to set the local setting to English in my case this caused the simulator to behave strangely
    Everything is working right now, I've done my first laps in Life 4 Speed, now without any load




    [​IMG]
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,196
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,938Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,748 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy thought he had squashed that particular bug in the latest SimTools, but apparently not, so will likely have to hunt it down a bit more when he has a chance :(

    What language setting did it happen with?
  12. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    Swiched from Hungarian language to English
    • Informative Informative x 1