1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Startup speed with Thanos board

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by gubsta, Jun 30, 2020.

  1. gubsta

    gubsta New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor
    Hi guys,

    Long time lurker first time poster here...

    Finally bit the bullet and have built and SFX-100 rig running via Thanos's board. (So something good has come of bein stuck at home during lockdown).

    Everything is going great and I'm getting into tuning the rig but one thing I can't fix is the startup speed. When I load a game if the rig is in park it literally tries to launch me into orbit. I have tried adjusting the 'startup and resume' and 'shutdown and centering' sliders but they have no effect. It's got to the stage where I start the game and brace for impact...

    I get a similar 'jump' when pausing or unpausing a game albeit it's back to the standby position so less severe.

    Anybody got any suggestions?

    Cheers
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. gubsta

    gubsta New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor
    Sorry posted in wrong forum - am running 2.4 DIY version. Thanks
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    @Thanos,
    Maybe thanos know the solution.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    820
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,124Coins
    Ratings:
    +704 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  6. gubsta

    gubsta New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor
    So turns out I am an idiot.
    I'm using the full 7 output board... with an old firmware.

    Updated to 2.10 fix 6 and all ok!
    • Like Like x 3