1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Starting with my SMC3 Arduino 3DOF with problems!!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gepsi, Jan 15, 2016.

?

complete SMC3 diagram for MODE1

  1. a diagram... complete!!!! 3 motors!!!

    66.7%
  2. any

    33.3%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    video loading... 20 min
  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,881 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    How is your wiring - perfect o_Ocould not tell from that video? When you move the pot too far and it disables the motor then the software it is doing what it is suppose to do - please read the instruction for operating the software... The driver that drives OK in one direction but not the other 'could' be a Unserviceable MM motor Driver (seen plenty of these) replace/repair (if both drive leds come on at the same time then that is likely the case - but not always). Good luck:).
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very VERY much, and yes, the leds come on at the same time... but I think it's not a cable...

    Well ... if that is the program ... and is doing what it's supposed to do .... What should I do now? I get confused with all the comments in the guide ! I don't understand the arduino!

    IMG_5571.JPG IMG_5570.JPG
  4. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2016-1-19_8-24-21.png

    I'm using the smc3 v 1.0 and it's working!!!! it's a live!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  5. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No need for udp for right now. It's for two pcs to run sim tools and game. If you are configuring just use the laptop. Worry about udp later.
    Now the slow in one direction issue:
    Swap the leads on the slow motor. Or hook up different motor that you know works properly. If problem exists swap mm out. Double, triple then quadruple check the wiring. With so many connections it is easy to make a simple mistake. The software looks like it's doing its job. If you turn pot to an extreme it will disable the motor. This is the limit. It is there to help protect your equipment. There are also threads that mention grounding and some other things about wiper motors.
    I know it's exciting to get this thing running but in your off time read a much as possible. There is a lot of amazing info here. Doing that will solve many of the stumbling blocks along the way. This will also help when you begin tuning your rig as many parts of that are rig specific and require a lot of testing/troubleshooting.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  6. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    'm using the smc3 v 1.0 and it's working!!!! it's a live!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 352Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
  8. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    THANKS.... I did insolated the motors... they are fine... maby the MM is not good... I have check the wiring 99% it's ok jajajja
  9. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It was the MM... I have a new one and it's working!!!!
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Awesome
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino


    motors are fine???
  12. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Looks like your ready to go. Hook up everything and start simtools. Don't run smc3 config while simtools is running it may not work properly. FAQ has a rundown for simtools. Read, install, play.....
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Gepsi you haven't connected any potentiometers at the arduino and motors that's why green line is not following and stays in the middle. in SMC3 when testing motors one should move only and the rest stay still. this happens because you don't have potentiometers for feedback
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have the pot's but not installed on the motor... jajaja ok I'm going to put them... but... the motors most move just 90° up and 90° down?? correct? because right now they move a lot... more than 360°
  15. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when you connect pots at the motors you will see how much movement you have and if you want to reduce motion and keep all the range of the feedback(pot) then you have to put some gears on pots
  16. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Looks good. Adjust range of motion with different gear ratio at the pot. 90 is more than enough though. Mount the stuf to your frame and start with simtools. You won't know for sure about direction and range until it's all hooked up, unless you did the math. So hook it all up and get it moving the rig. Your electronics are working.

    I use less than 90 degrees that is enough. Power and speed is sacrificed beyond that. I would be thinking of reducing not expanding the range. Noise on pots depends on quality and type. Do a search there have been a bunch of discussions on this topic.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2016
  18. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks, I'll mount on the frame... but I can't find the simtools guide!
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  20. Playsimulator

    Playsimulator Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    france la voulte sur rhone
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    It's looks good