1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Starting with my SMC3 Arduino 3DOF with problems!!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gepsi, Jan 15, 2016.

?

complete SMC3 diagram for MODE1

  1. a diagram... complete!!!! 3 motors!!!

    66.7%
  2. any

    33.3%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As a Mechanical Engineer I give me hints changing a light bulb, It's my first time using an arduino and I don't know WTF is a hexadecimal jajjajajaja

    so far I have instaled the SMC3 and load it to the arduino.... I have wiper motors and MM's but I didn't find the diagram to conect the 2od MM so... I'm lost.... end the insolated.... maby I did it wrong...

    If someone can help me showing me their projects, how they did it... it will be grand

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,881 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016
  4. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,881 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    There is allot you can do wrong here, from the wiring to the configuration, so you will need to give us more information than that if you want help - pictures/screen shots of configuration wiring etc - as I could see your last wiring was incorrect. I can confirm the setup in that thread does work:).
    • Agree Agree x 3
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    please post detailed photos of the ard/mm especialy wiring and soldering. also post photos of the smc3 utility program running with the setting showing.

    you do not need to change the code to run it. i know VERY little about ard code. smc3 runs for me right out of the box(as configured without changes).

    I suggest mounting the boards with nylon hardware as this eliminates the possibility of unwanted contact. as i said give us close up photos of everything.

    btw nice looking frame i like the bent tubing really nice touch. what does the cockpit weigh. will be cool to see it running.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  7. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 352Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Really like your frame!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks... tonight I'm going to connect everything and I'll make a video
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I take me six months to reach this stage , I hope to finish this week with electronics and play!!!!!!
  10. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Think your pots not connected on foto storing.jpg Nice sim. Looks like frond of a real race car :). I first tested smcutil white only pots on arduino. See if pot line move white corresponding pot if you turn it! If smcutil sees no pot, are pot disconnected. In smcutil your motor wil sho disabeld.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2016
  11. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It was a later attempt to diagram 2dof.

    thanks, it's a nice design, I built my house with a pipe bender
  12. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for the coins!!!!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  13. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 352Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Looking forward to seeing the video!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    found this for you. SMC3_3DOF_online.jpg
    source unknow :(.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The big part of your frame is the moving part?
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    everything moves in the video ... I will explain
  17. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I just find how to change the comm port but it is not communicating

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    the config utility is set to com 7
    the arduino is on com 5
    you must change it to com 5 in smc3utils.config
    it should be in the same file as the smc3utils.exe
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  19. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2016-1-18_21-2-4.png

    I did that... but what I have to put on the UDP ????
  20. Gepsi

    Gepsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  21. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,080Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,228 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    i dont use udp?
    • Like Like x 2