1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom Started ordering stuff... Countdown to 2DOF build.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Archie, Jan 9, 2015.

  1. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    also just found if you have an error with the skin that comes up before the game even loads

    then u need to go to the car folder then skins open ui_skin.json with notepad and and change something for example the corvette C6r I have a before and after to see the difference

    before
    {
    "skinname": "73",
    "drivername": "Franklin Stegink",
    "country": ,
    "team" : "Corvette Racing",
    "number": 73
    }



    after
    {
    "skinname": "73",
    "drivername": "Franklin Stegink",
    "country": "SWE",
    "team" : "Corvette Racing",
    "number": 73
    }

    the format was wrong

    hope this helps
    • Useful Useful x 2
  2. Blanes

    Blanes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    854Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 3 / -0
    Enjoyed reading your adventure building this rig Archie, looks bloody awesome ! downloaded your vids and particularly enjoy the pCars one. I have both pCars as early backer and AC and just this week started back into AC and must say it has improved heaps. I run an Oculus Rift and pCars was always much better on the Rift but now AC has caught up and is just as good ! cheers mate :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,371 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Oohh... An Oculus Rift.... So tempted to get one.....
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The DK2 is great @Archie, but consumer VR is now in sight. I suspect Oculus will announce CV1 in the not to distant future, though the actual consumer release may be 2016. The Vive is slated for consumer release late this year.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am reading your post and have the similar setup but not sure what a NC block is? and where can i find one? Amazon
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,147Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,493 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    NC just stands for Normally Closed whereas NO would be Normally Open. It's referring to whether the switch contacts are made (closed) or broken (open) in the button unpressed state.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    but this refering to? relays? it wasn't clear what they where speaking of.
    ive examined the photos of how to set up a kill switch and am i supposed to hook up the relay.................. idk? trial and error. i have a 10 amp kill switch but the photos show the killswitch hooked to a 30 amp? think i will go ahead and get a 15 amp relay and look into a way. to tired and the middle of the night. im done for the night. time for sleep ... thanks for the info.
  9. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    If using relays or contactors (contactors are simply big relays designed for higher currents) then you would usually use NO contacts. That is to say that when the coil is deenergised (unpowered) the contacts are open circuit. To power your system you would apply current to the coil which then closes the contacts. You can wire an emergency stop button in series with the coil and having a NC contact. So that when the button is pressed this opens the contacts of the push button and thus removes power from the coil causing the power to be removed from the system.
    Depending on your system and the design of your control circuit you might be able to safely kill all power using just the E-stop button if it is rated for the load current.
  10. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hmmm i have my 30 amp psu connected to a recharge battery backup station with a kill switch on that. i have a control panel with i can individually control the power to each motor with a switch panel. which is between the fuse box and the power from the arduino and the two moto monsters on the hot side. i have built this control panel with a off/on switch and a kill button installed but havent hooked it up as of yet.when i turn off the switchs the power is removed to the motors . i have only the arduino to control power from the control panel. i have found a usb kill button for that . to be implemented soon.
    just wondering if i need to have this kill button for the psu? maybe not.
  11. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    Don't limit your considerations to what might go wrong if the Arduino were to command the motors to do the wrong thing or the game became to violent requiring you to estop suddenly. But also consider things like an electrical fault such as the motor driver failing permanently on and the Arduino having no control over this. Would you still be able to stop the motors?
  12. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    With industrial control systems it is often the case that there is an immediate stop button. This is a normal looking red button that will stop the cycle fast but in a controlled way. Thus making restart easier.
    And there is the E-stop button which is instantly recognisable with its easy to press mushroom head and clear labelling which instantly removes all power. This is often more difficult to reset because power is removed suddenly and the control system has no say over where things end up. It's function is to protect life or prevent damage to the machine.
  13. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    good point. maybe your right. seems kind of daunting of the goal ahead, guess thats why im kinds hesitant . if there were a clear and concise direction i could go on getting this accomplished then im all in . i have a 30 amp psu with i would guess 12 amp wiper motors that came from a cheay truck.
    i am running duel motos on a single arudino pulling 120 volts of a wall socket. im telling you this is because i dont know kind of relay i should get and where i would instal it? between the wall outlet and the psu?
  14. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    I do not have anything built yet, just a pile of parts that is steadily growing.
    There is a useful resource here regarding design considerations for kill switch wiring... https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/emergency-stop-switch-wiring.56/

    For my own system I am contemplating using a reversing contactor to apply power from the motor drivers to the motors. This way I should be able to DC brake the motor and stop as abruptly as possibly with no coasting.... https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/16654/braking-a-dc-brushed-motor
    Obviously I'd need to test that a reversing contactor would do the trick but in theory it should work.