1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom Started ordering stuff... Countdown to 2DOF build.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Archie, Jan 9, 2015.

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well.. she's finished. (Building part). I wired up the JRK's / PSU and switches last night but was too buggered to try and start getting the JRK's / Simtools setup. Got Sam (my son) to sit in it while I let just one motor run. He was in hysterics.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B16Om_xkWtbuYlAyVUNwYU91VFh3QThYcWNlcnpkRFkyMDFN/view?usp=sharing

    Will post pictures soon. When I finished the build it was the wee hours so lighting was bad.
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yep, that will shake the shite out of you once they are tuned
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Quick question around electrics. I am using two HP 600DPS Power supplies and I want to wire an Emergency Mushroom button into the circuit to cut the power to the JRK (and therefore the motors).

    With two separate circuits for power, how do I wire it to have one Emergency switch rather than one per circuit?

    I fully understand how to do it for one circuit, it's easy, but for two it has me flumoxed :)

    The switch will be mounted on the side of the seat. The PSU's are mounted at the front of my sim, about 50cm from PSU to seat. I want to avoid running thick gauge wire down the frame, so maybe a relay is needed as well??

    EDIT: the current Mushroom switch I have is NC/NO type with a single circuit. Assume to do what I want I would need a Mushroom switch with at least DPST?
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2015
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,194Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @noorbeast - That is the diagram I used as a base, however that is for a Single Power Source into two JRK's.
    Mine is one 12v feed per JRK.

    Think I've solved it anyway. Thank you :)
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,194Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry I should have paid more attention @Archie. Do post a picture when you are done for others to follow, as it is a common question that keeps coming up.
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    All good Sir. Will do.
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Might require a different Kill switch but this is how i did mine seeing as i have 3 psu's to kill.

    [​IMG]

    Each Contact block controls a PSU, and the 4th Block the orange one is for the LED light which turns off when i hit the switch or turns off when i kill the main power to the Supplies.

    Make sure you get the proper NC block to ensure when the switch is in the On position or Up that the circuit is being complete.

    Let me know if you need a link to this particular switch, Other's can be found with add on "blocks" I just wanted the LED light as well and this is the cheapest your going to find.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did just that @Nick Moxley , great minds and all that :)

    I bought two kill switches just incase, so I removed the NO side and replaced with the NC side.
    So now I can control two circuits off the same switch.
    This is the SPARE switch showing both green (NO) sides now - Will keep for spring spares etc.
    IMG_5426.JPG

    I used the AWG calculator and realised with a run of around 60CM on 30A wire I really had nothing to worry about so I dropped the relay idea.
    Kill switch works a treat now.
    IMG_5427.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I ran my Switch up near my wheel, and used some rather thin solid 8 wire cable a buddy gave me, so 3 pairs for the PSU's and 1 pair for the 12v for the LED.
  11. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well after a few teething problems outlined in this post: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/these-jrks-are-taking-the-pid.6390/#post-71154

    I've finally got my Sim moving!!

    I would just like to say FAR OUT IT'S SOOOOOOO AWESOME!

    It's way better than I expected to be honest, I mean I knew it was going to be fun... but not THIS much fun.

    What blew me away was the subtle things:

    Feeling a "thunk" in the chair as you change gears.
    Actually feeling the camber of the track. On Nurburgring it's simply amazing as the track has a few opposite camber bend entrances.
    Feeling the "climb" and drop as you go over the crest of a hill.
    Feeling your wheels mount the rumble strips.
    When you start to slide and grip catches and the sim flicks you over a little. (I bet 3 DOF is amazing for that!)

    And this is just with basic settings. I've not even start to tune the thing yet!!

    Here is a Video of it in motion playing the Snoopy NORDS mod track for Nurburgring in Assetto Corsa.
    Excuse the poor lighting and set up, it's not in it's final position in the room yet.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B16Om_xkWtbuMnhRczFhUkQwUUU/view?usp=sharing
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,309Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,858 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    congrats! very good :cheers
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,194Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I bet it is now worth every bit of sweat and frustration :grin

    The basics are fun enough but do adjust surge in the Tuning Center so you have some acceleration and braking effects.

    Once you have the gist of working the settings go back and work on one force at a time until they feel right, then go on to the next one.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nords is a great test track, but i personally would build your Tuning center around something that isn't a Jr Formula car, Tune in with a street car (bmw E92) with the little body roll and Not a Rock hard suspension. From there the Profile editor can handle some of the changes from Car to car.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    well done and as Nick suggests, make a profile with a more settled car.
    Heres a vid of the former foot motor sim, race 07, imola , 2007 seat WTCC , uses former software (vomits), but you can see its a profile set for a general range car, F1 would be brutal
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks guys. I'm hoping to get some more time on the Tuning this Sunday and will step through all the forces.

    One quick question.. Is Roll and Sway the same thing?? The two terms seem very interchangeable.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,194Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks @noorbeast - That makes much more sense to me now. Roll is the directional movement around an axis. Sway is the force across (applied to) that axis.

    Roll has the sway force.
    Pitch has the Surge and Heave force (in varying degrees)

    That will make it much easier for me to tune now I know the actions it will have on the Sim.
  19. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Roll is camber angle of the track, Brands Hatch is a good one to test
    Pitch is going up and down hills
    Sway is body roll of the vehicle
    Surge is acceleration and braking and yes it can give gear change force. I suggest untick the tuning centre box and put in 2 numbers, small for max to kick you back, big for brakes so you dont get thrown too hard forward.
    Heave, bumps, try different numbers. I run depending on game anywhere from 0.5 to 1.5
    Different games and different plugins will require individual work getting it tuned.
    My race 07 plugin needs roll and pitch numbers of 0.05. dunno why, it just does.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Finally got the Sim dialled in for Assetto Corsa. Loving it.
    Spent most of Sunday night making profiles for all the other driving games I have. It takes ages but well worth doing :)

    This is the Formula Abarth going around Nurgburg. I think you know you have your Sim dialed in well when you absolutely don't want the "pain" of a crash! So glad I got a "girl" recliner seat (@eaorobbie ;) )

    Thank @bsft and @noorbeast for all your off-forum assistance to date :)

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B16Om_xkWtbuRWRYdC1kLTY1Z0E/view?usp=sharing
    • Like Like x 1