1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Star Citizen Plugin 1.2.3.5

SimTools game plugin for Star Citizen

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Star Citizen Plugin - SimTools game plugin for Star Citizen

    Read more about this resource...

    Please note: You must run GameManager in admin mode to capture the telemetry data!
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Very nice @value1, this and ED will likely attract newcomers to motion simulation!
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Nice one Thomas!!!

    Mike. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 6
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  7. boboghost1

    boboghost1

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Star Citizen Plugin 1.0.1.10
    This version supports is perfect!
    • Like Like x 2
  8. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Anyone to post a video of the result??:p
  9. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Value1, do you know if there will be possible to have differents setting like : Gravity 0, Gravity on planet sky , gravity on land (driving) and FPS land phase? all of this switch automaticly in simtool...
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Trying to update Star Citizen but their server appears to be a little overloaded :D
    Update.png
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Now here is a real twist, the new Star Citizen 1.1 introduces a simulator in the game as the new access to the old Arena, so you can play a sim inside a simulation game! It looks like a white ball in the hanger.

  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Fine. But they broke my memory hook! I have not been able to update the plugin yet big-tears.gif
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,506 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it is a major shift with some more updates not too far off. It really is still a fancy alpha so a real challenge to try and support.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks @value1

    Do you know if the patch location is different to install location? Like Dirt 3 and F1?
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Actually just patch it anywhere. It doesn't matter. What does matter though is that you must run the latest version of the game.
  20. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Anyone got this working on the latest plugin and game patch? I can't get it to work.
  21. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I have developed this plugin on a Windows®8x64 machine and tested on a Windows®7x64 machine and the plugin works fine on both.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.