1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SPS - Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver sketch w/SoftStart

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by BlazinH, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also have to scale the pots, but adding those lines (after the Feedback1 = analogRead(FeedbackPin1);) didn't help
    This is the max I get:
    upload_2017-12-24_23-43-19.png

    EDIT: Nevermind, my fault: I just changed one feedback and I was testing the other one... :roll
    Thanks for the tip!
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2017
  2. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I need your help guys!
    I've been using the Sabertooth 2x32 for a few days now and it was working fine.
    Today I turned the rig on but the motors didn't move.
    The green and red leds are both blinking. Do you know what that could mean?
    Thanks
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    I don't know specifically what that means other than something is screwed up. Did you try disconnecting your motors and testing? Did you try a different power supply? If its neither of those chances are high that something went wrong with the sabertooth. When you send it in tell them what happened and chances are they will fix it and send it back for free. Worst case they will fix it for 1/2 the price of a new one.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I wrote dimension engineering through their support page and I was offered a no charge repair!
    That's really great and tells a lot about the company.
    I already loved the Sabertooth, I will surely keep using their products that I highly recommend.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    All,

    I've hit another snag that I'm hoping someone can quickly diagnose. I'm able to get my motor to react as expected using the SMC3 Utility, but I'm getting nothing when trying to manually move it via SimTools 2. Below are screenshots of my setup. I have ensured that the SMC3 Utility is shut down. The SMC3 code at the top of this post is uploaded to the Arduino. The Arduino is connected to COM3. Any other thoughts on what I'm missing?

    My expectation is that I should be able to move the sliders in the Output Testing window (third screenshot below), and the motor should move accordingly.


    upload_2018-1-5_18-10-51.png

    upload_2018-1-5_18-12-2.png


    upload_2018-1-5_18-11-33.png
  6. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    In the output testing panel choose DOF Output from the Output Type list.
    Everything else seems correct.

    upload_2018-1-8_19-5-52.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Update:
    since sending back the Sabertooth to the USA from Italy would almost cost me as much as buying a new one, I also wrote to the reseller (RobotShop.com) and I've been offered a free replacement.
    You can not love both their support (seller and reseller)!
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2018
  8. MyTPioneer

    MyTPioneer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Database Developer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yeah, I've tried using "DOF Output" as Output Type as well with no luck. Thanks for the suggestion. Please let me know if you think of anything else. I'm wiring up an LCD and am going to dumb down the Arduino code a bit to see what kind of progress I can make.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Everything else looks right so can you double check the ComPort is correct and shutdown and 3rd party applications like firewalls that may mess with running processes, restart SimTools and try again.
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,033 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Also, did you close the SMC3 app while testing Simtools? Run Simtools as admin?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    I don't understand why it would cost that much to send it back to the US being so small and lite but all's good I guess. You should get a replacement more quickly now too. :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    333Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    gday guys has anyone managed to get traction loss working with a sabertooth 2 x 60
    is there a motor driver that can be used with it
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not really sure I understand your question, the code and instructions on the first page of this thread supports the Sabertooth 2x60.
  14. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    333Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    sorry Noorbeast .. i have the sabertooth 2x60 working no worries id like to see if anyone had any luck adding a third motor for traction loss.. from what i have seen in the tread it might be possible to a syren 50 or have i read it wrong mate and ill have to go back to a mm setup to use traction loss
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Please attempt to read treads thoroughly. Use another arduino to use more motors. Code is optimized for two motors only.
  16. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As Blazin said, you can run RTL, you just need a second Arduino. I use a Syren 50 for my RTL and a Sabertooth 2x60 for my 2DoF

    You can read in great detail how I did everything in my build thread starting from here https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...t-mover-gs-4-simvibe.5596/page-23#post-135280

    And also in the last couple of pages I have tips for getting the Syren working with smc3 specifically.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    333Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thanks guys ill take a look
  18. Mauro

    Mauro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello,
    desperate until I can not make my simulator go.
    Synulator with 3 dof mechanics
    X-plane software + simtools + arduino one + smc 3 + n.2 sabertooth 2x32
    Unfortunately I can not enable the serial port of arduino n. 12 and engine 3 does not work.
    You can help me?
    I would be very grateful
    Best wishes
    Mauro
  19. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,763Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    • Agree Agree x 3
  20. Mauro

    Mauro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Please attempt to read treads thoroughly?
    Sorry my very poor English but I did not understand the meaning of this sentence.
    Can you please explain how to connect the second Arduino and how to proceed with the settings?
    Thanks for your help.
    Mauro