1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SPS - Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver sketch w/SoftStart

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by BlazinH, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You just use SMC3 on the second Arduino, configured Mode 2 for the IBT-2: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    And you can then tell SimTools it is talking to 2 devices simply in the Interface Settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks mate
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i did that no go..
    i now have a sabertooth 12/32 Kangaroo 2x usb ttl
    as an integration expert all this plug this into that & use this software and this software WAY WAY to many variables..
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,253Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    The sketch on this thread doesn't support the Kangaroo though. And integration isn't difficult for most people when they use supported hardware and follow the step by step instructions.
  5. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    where do you have your dip switches set to also Describe is not used with a sabertooth ..to get the right baud rate you must ground the pin 13on the ARD on power up then turn off the power reconnect pin 13 to number 13 pin on the ARD and power it up again.. then your baud rate will be 115200...ive built many of these systems ..you must also change your com port settings to 115200 in windows device manager..
  6. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I tried all that.
    I’m pausing all work and ordering.
    At this point my “playseat” rig is cool but after looking at the projects on web and this sight

    I’m going to get worm gear motors to rule out this “ground-Isolation” issue.

    I have found the extruded aluminum rig I want.

    I also fly, so I’m looking for maximum movement possible yet with a small foot print. I’m going to leave the 2 Dof in my sons MF studio he can use it.

    What I need is a clear setup guide.
    I’m also look at others as far as SW
    You all keep saying step by step but I must be super slow..
    I also need info when I’m working on the project not 5 days later so this will prob be my last post

    I appreciate the help that has been given
    But copy and pasting the same response over and over is not “support”
    Honestly I feel a lil ripped off with this SW
    ✌❤️➕
  7. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,639
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,135Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,922 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    To be clear, the vast majority of the people who gave you support have no affiliation with Simtools, nor do they get paid for it.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. Che Franklin

    Che Franklin im alot brighter than i look.. Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cape Cod Ma USA
    Balance:
    546Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    that my friend is what I'm saying...
  9. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry to be a pain :p I got one more 2x32 Sabertooth card so now i got two. I am trying to run 3 motors now with two Sabertooth chip, i got two uno aswell...
    I am so confused how make this work. So i go to DEScribe and fix the bau rate on new card. "DONE" Now i need to figure out how to connect two arduino uno to gather..
    Do i have to connect : ground on one card to the other card and A4A5 to make this work or what shall i do Please is there a guide about this? Need help :p
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hook them up individually as per instructions on first post then configure Interface Settings in SimTools with one Arduino and Saberttooth for 2 axis and the other one for 1 axis.
  11. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    so i need 2 cables i guess ?
  12. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    2 USB cables: for each Arduino one cable. That makes 2 COM ports and each has its on"interface" tab in Simtools.
  13. Patte83

    Patte83 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    thanks alot its working super :)
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Well after 3 days I finally persevered and got the arduino and 2x32 v3 hooked up to a little motor and 6v battery. Per step 17 of the original post, when I increase PWMmax the motor will turn but the yellow line goes up as I increase it . The green line will move if I mess with the pot. Help.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is the pot connected to the Motor?

    Could you please post pictures of your settings and physical hardware.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Pics as requested. Turn up PWMmax and yellow line goes up. Wiggle pot and green line moves and MOTOR 1 turns to OFF

    Attached Files:

  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,015Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    if the pot is not connected to the motor the motor must change the spinning direction when the feedback line of the pot is crossing the middle line in edit SMC /edit.

    ps: also messed it up lol
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2020
  18. Squarebob

    Squarebob Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Georgia USA
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    What a dum dum oversite on my end. I will get that sorted out tomorrow and give it another shot. Thanks
  19. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I'm using SMC3-SPS , I had my systm working for a while then I had to dissassemble it to do some upgrades, but it took me about 6 months to get back to it (was too busy for it), anyway I have things back in place and I need to do PID tuning, so I have to use SMC3 windows utility, I'm getting an error when launching it stating that it can not comuniate with the port, I have the ini file edited with correct port nubmer, any ideas what to check?

    upload_2020-5-11_22-14-17.png
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,462
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,815Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is the correct port configured in the Arduino IDE settings?