1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial Some questions?

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by pfm21, Jun 15, 2020.

  1. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I followed the video but I can't find the plugin to paste in the LFS folder that I have to take from simtools? thanks
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Is it possible to have the arduino-motomonster connection scheme?
  4. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I made all the connections, loaded smc3 but the engines do not move
  5. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hello, you don't need the plugin to paste in the folder. You go on Simtools game engine and click patch. Then, you select the LFS folder. I also had this problem my self.
  6. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Have you changed the configuration folder to the com port of the arduino. Or the right com port.
  7. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes i do
  8. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Do you have a picture of arduino- motormonster?
  9. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Connection diagram
  10. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I use this

    Attached Files:

  11. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok.sorry. I connected everything. followed all the simtools settings. the game connects and simtools reads the telemetry. as soon as I connect the motors they turn but the game doesn't make them move. what can I do
  13. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Have you connected the potentiometers to the motor so the motors know what position to spin? ( where they are) They need to be on the motor so the pot moves with the motor.
  14. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes connected
  15. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This a picture

    Attached Files:

  16. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Did you configure the position of the potentiometer when you put it on there E.G show the middle point of the motor on smc3.
  17. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    can you help me?
  18. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I will post more tommorow about it. Basically, you stop the motor from spinning then put the potentiometer to the middle position then glue/ attach the pot (in the middle position) then re apply power go into smc3 along the side are controls E.G motion/manual/square wave ext click on manual and use the mouse to move the motor around along the right side. To turn the motor off take away the power from the Power supply.
  19. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok. thank you very much friend
  20. lindo123

    lindo123 Gamingfeeling

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    none
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    327Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hello again, another thing to consider is that in the tutorial video he's using a different motor controller This meant he had to edit the code. With the moto-monster, if you've wired it right, it should just work with the deafult sketch and you don't have to change any code.
  21. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    can you take a picture of the parameters to put on simtools? I would like to do it for F1 2019, do you have the plugin to try? thanks