1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

some problem with simtools 2.0

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by welen123, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i had activate license for a professional license today,and here are some problem when i use it,maybe some guys have the same problem ,especially in Asia.
    My location is HongKong China,OS:Win10 and language is Chinese simplified.
    1. the same problem like the previous version 1.3,the UI user interface is still dislocation,like this:
    [​IMG]
    2.when I test the LFS,and data in the Tuning Center is still chaos,and if i turn on the virtual Axis ,the game Engine will crashed in 2 seconds.[​IMG] ,and i translate it in english by google,it means:
    Code:
    "The untreated anomalies in the application.If you click the "continue", the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue.If you click "exit", the application immediately shut down.
    
    Arithmetic operation led to a spill
    
    ******************Abnormal text*************
    System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation led to a spill
       in SimTools_GameEngine.frm_GameEngine.tmr_VirtualAxes_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       in System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
       in System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       in System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    
    ************** The loaded assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1086.0 built by: NETFXREL4STAGE
        Base code:file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameEngine
        The assembly version:0.2.0.0
        Win32 version:0.2.0.0
        Base code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    zHdhcdiBgNoEFyBvjSWGKkhAoKyf
        The assembly version:0.0.0.0
        Win32 version:0.2.0.0
        Base code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
        The assembly version:10.0.0.0
        Win32 version:14.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1081.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1084.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
       Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1078.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
        The assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Interface_PluginAPI
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/Interface_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    JRK_InterfacePlugin
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/InterfacePlugins/JRK_InterfacePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Jrk
        The assembly version:1.1.0.1
        Win32 version:1.1.0.1
        Base Code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/Jrk.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    UsbWrapper
        The assembly version:1.5.1.0
        Win32 version:1.5.1
        Base Code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/UsbWrapper.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    MemoryMap_InterfacePlugin
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/InterfacePlugins/MemoryMap_InterfacePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Network_InterfacePlugin
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/InterfacePlugins/Network_InterfacePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SCN_InterfacePlugin
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/InterfacePlugins/SCN_InterfacePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Serial_InterfacePlugin
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/InterfacePlugins/Serial_InterfacePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    AxisAssignments_PluginAPI
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/AxisAssignments_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    Generic2DBasic_AxisAssignmentsPlugin
        The assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/AxisAssignmentsPlugins/Generic2DBasic_AxisAssignmentsPlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Generic2DStandard_AxisAssignmentsPlugin
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/AxisAssignmentsPlugins/Generic2DStandard_AxisAssignmentsPlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Default_InterfacePlugin
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/InterfacePlugins/Default_InterfacePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Default_AxisAssignmentsPlugin
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GameEngine/AxisAssignmentsPlugins/Default_AxisAssignmentsPlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Game_PluginAPI
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:1.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SimTools/Game_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin
        assembly version:2.0.0.0
        Win32 version:2.0.0.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    pCARS_GamePlugin
        assembly version:2.0.1.0
        Win32 version:2.0.1.0
        Base Code:file:///C:/Users/Administrator/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/pCARS_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    mscorlib.resources
        assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/mscorlib.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_zh-Hans_b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
        assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        assembly version:1.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms.resources
        assembly version:4.0.0.0
        Win32 version:4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
        Base Code:file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_zh-Hans_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    "
    maybe the crash information can help the developer .
    3.i set the interface setting same like the previous version with SMC3 , and i have set the Axis Assignments
    [​IMG]
    but when i click the turn on button in the Output Testing , there is nothing happened with my simulation when i drag the bar. in simtools 1.3 it works,but not work here.
    the 3rd problem maybe the setting problem ,but i don't know where can find the user manual with simtools 2.0,maybe it not finished .

    my simulation can't run because of these problems ,so i can't test the other functions.
    really looking forward to these problems are solved.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,692
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,621Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,880 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you ,i changed the interface-Output:[A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>],and now it works! you give me a lot of help!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. Kimy1989

    Kimy1989 Kimy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    431Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    UI问题好像只有在XP系统里才会正常,LFS数据混乱和你的系统语言有关,你换成英文系统就行了。
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    我用的是WIN10系统,我知道改系统语言可以解决问题,但是希望开发者能够彻底解决这个问题,尤其是商业版的。
    in English:I use the WIN10 system, I know that the system can change the language to solve the problem, but I hope developers can completely solve this problem, especially the commercial version.
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2017
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,692
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,621Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,880 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google Translate - UI problem seems to be only in the XP system will be normal, LFS data chaos and your system language, you replace the English system on the line.

    Google Translate - I use the WIN10 system, I know that the system can change the language to solve the problem, but I hope developers can completely solve this problem, especially the commercial version.

    Please include a Google Translation on the main threads.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    Hi @welen123,
    I believe this is just an option I forgot to check in the plugin itself.
    Could you show me where else the gui messes up like that?
    thx buddy
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @welen123
    Please drop this into the SimTools Plugin Updater.
    Then re-launch Game Engine and check to see if the gui is fixed.
    Let me know buddy?

    Attached Files:

  10. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy
    Hi! buddy! i drop the interfacePlugin to the Plugin Updater and re-launch the Game Engine ,the GUI in the interface setting is still like above [​IMG]
    and i checked the Engine and Manger ,it looks like the GUI messes is only happened in the "interface Settings".

    and i had check to using the software"local emulator",it looks can work in WIN10 to fix the data problem ,so maybe this information can help you to find the problem of the data problem
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
  11. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you ,i will do that if i post the other language.
  12. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    it's not a problem with the truetype police ?
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @welen123
    Please drop this into the SimTools Plugin Updater.
    Then re-launch Game Engine and check to see if the gui is fixed.
    Let me know buddy?

    Attached Files:

  14. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy
    Thank you buddy! it works!the GUI is fixed! it is excellent!thank you so much!hug:hug:hug:
    [​IMG]
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @welen123,
    Thanks for taking the time to test it buddy!
    yobuddy
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. EL mansouri

    EL mansouri New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    [​IMG]
    but when i click the turn on button in the Output Testing , there is nothing happened with my simulation when i drag the bar. in simtools 1.3 it works,but not work here.
    the 3rd problem maybe the setting problem ,but i don't know where can find the user manual with simtools 2.0,maybe it not finished .
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,692
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,621Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,880 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. EL mansouri

    EL mansouri New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF