1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Software problem

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by de Galembert, Nov 1, 2019.

  1. de Galembert

    de Galembert New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    HI!
    I'm a very beginner with the software.
    I've have purchase the T1000 3Dof, but when I try to test the axes, it doesn't work (It tells that one of the interface requires to restart the GameEngine. I do that, but after, it's the same message....).
    It doesn't work also when I want to had a game with the Simtools PuginUpdater....

    Anybody can help me.
    Bets Regards
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,097
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will get this message if one of the actuators can't startup, or has not initialized.

    Also please post pictures of all of your settings.
  4. de Galembert

    de Galembert New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Tk you for your answer. Here's some photos...


    Bets regards

    Tk

    Attached Files:

  5. de Galembert

    de Galembert New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi. All seems to be ok, but it doesn't work….
    Bets Regards

    Attached Files:

  6. de Galembert

    de Galembert New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi !
    My problems are solved (I putted on 24V on the battery) !
    But I have another problem.
    When I want to reset the paramters for the game Dirt 2 in SimTools - Tuning Center,
    when I put Pause in the game, I cannot save the new parameters (I cannot click on "Save New Settings").
    Why ?
    upload_2019-11-5_18-58-40.png

    Best Regards