1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question SMC3 works, Game Engine does not work

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Alexandre Haidu, Jun 18, 2018.

  1. Alexandre Haidu

    Alexandre Haidu New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 71Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello, my settings follow, success in smc3, but not in Game Engine outout testing.
    I already disabled anti-virus and firewall.
    Heeeeeeeeeelp

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I think that the issue is in your output settings. Simtools recognizes each axis by specific letter. So it should read more like this: "[A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]", also remove the startup and shutdown as they are again not using the correct nomenclature. And of course make sure you do not have SMC3 utilities running while trying to use Simtools.

    Each motor is listed by letter starting with A, so your first motor is A, the second is B, and so on.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2018
  4. Garrick H. Woods

    Garrick H. Woods Simulator Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm having the same problem. Did this fix work for you? If not how did you get it working?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,728
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The fix is actually proper configuration. Please do not cross post an issue across multiple threads, it gets way too difficult for others to follow or offer advice.