1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3-SPS Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver w/SoftStart

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by BlazinH, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello,
    I took the time to read the whole post from page 1 to page 8 and I think I understood a lot. Above all I think I understand how to connect two Auduino to make the third engine work.
    I'm buying a second Arduino one and I can not wait to get it ready to start the tests.
    I hope to succeed.
    Thank you
  2. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi mate to get the second ard working in smc3 you need to make a second smc3 folder.. i was told this info mate so im repeating it in no way did i get this working on my own...The credit must go to Avenga76 and BlazinH thanks heaps guys

    call your first folder smc3 2dof and the second smc3 rtl. copy and paste the smc3Utils and the smc3Utils1.01 to both folders

    this allows you to change the com port for both ards for me its 9 and 10
    so my smc3 2dof com is 9 and my smc3 rtl. is com 10

    in simtools run the second ard as interface 2

    [A<Axis3a>]

    the only thing ive not done is the baud rate on the syren ive been told i need a usb converter to do this
    im unsure on what that is lol so thats as much help as i can be mate..
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2018
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for the reply.
    I have already ordered the second Arduino and I look forward to receiving it and doing my tests.
    As soon as possible I put photos of my work and the results I'm getting with the new Smc 3 settings
    I do not have a SyRen but two Sabertooth 2x32 and so I think I do not need a USB converter but connect the two arduino via USB cable.
    If I have questions, I will ask for your advice
    Thank you.
    See you soon
    Mauro
  5. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    gday mate ive got the converter and downloaded DEscribe
    when i got to connect i have
    com 12
    baud 9600
    address 128
    ive not powered the board up at all yet do i have to have the syren powered up?
    when i hit connect it takes afew seconds and said" Received no response from devise "
    is there firmware i need to download for the syren 50 ?
    i noticed there is firmware to download for the sabertooth and kangaroo..I followed your instuctions and have it connected right s1 tx s2 rx grd to grd
    cheers
  6. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You only need to do the USB converter if you have a Syren. If you have a second Sabertooth then just use a second Arduino and set it up the same as the first one, just using 2 copies of the SMC3 tool.

    You need to power the Syren. The USB serial converter only send a serial signal to the Syren, it does not send power to the Syren. You need to have the Syren powered up so it can receive the serial commands.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    cheers mate i worked it out while i was waiting.. i was just writing to you lol to say i worked out that i needed to power the syren to receive the serial commards.

    thanks heaps im making up my pot wiring harness now and then i can test my motors
  8. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi friend Evan,
    thanks your help was important to me
    I kept the two Arduino boards and I made the two folders.
    In msc3 all 3 motors work but Simtools only works with interface 2 and therefore with motor 3
    Engine 1 and 2 from simtools do not move.
    in interface 1 I put com port 17
    in interface 2 I put com port 18
    as I set it on smc 3
    Do you have any idea?
    Best wishes
    Mauro
  9. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you take screenshots of your interface settings in SimTools so we can see if we can spot any mistakes.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  10. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello friends,
    these are the screenshots of the simtools settings
    Thanks for your help

    Attached Files:

  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe I'm worng, but I would have put what you now got under
    (a) Axis Assignments > Axis3a
    under (b) Axis Assignments > Axis1b
    then in Interface2 write [A<Axis1b>]
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Also, the sum of your axis% is maybe 600%, while it should be around 110/120% (for me it's the best), otherwise when one force reaches its 100% there's no more room to feel the others.
    take a look at mine settings (yes I know, I love feeling the gear change that's why I got Surge that high compared to the others...)
    upload_2018-1-20_17-32-20.png

    PS: sei italiano? EDIT: si, ho letto ora. Catania
  13. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello, you are from Catania Italy and where are you from?
    Thanks for the help you give me and sorry for my imperfect English.
    Now I have no time but tomorrow I work on the settings you gave me and see what happens.
    I use the X-PLANE flight simulator, I am passionate about flying.
    Thanks, see you soon.
    Mauro
  14. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Blame 73,
    I think I understand that you are Italian too.
    Would you do me the favor of pasting screenshots of your interface settings?
    I'm confused.
    I had little time but today I work there.
    Thank you
    Mauro
  15. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    eureka!
    it seems like it's working
    although I still have to make the correct settings in smc 3
    Thank you
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    sorry mate ive been flatout at work .. good to see you have it going ..

    ive got a new issue but its power supply issues i think

    i have 2x 200watt motors and one 100watt for traction loss im running a syren 50 and sabertooth 2x 60
    i bought a 60 amp 720 watt power supply
    when i plug it in it melts the earth wire to the arduino on both
    if i plug in my 25 amp power supply its fine

    i thought i needed a 720watt because i have 500watts of motors connected im guessing the amps is the issue
    again i thought that 60amps was ok or do i have to many watts or a faulty ower supply
    ive tested the output and its 12volt
    any ideas on this one
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,882Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    No such thing as to many watts or amps from power supply. Furthermore power going into DE controllers is isolated from arduinos thru built in voltage regulator. Need to see how you wired everything.
  18. Mauro

    Mauro New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Catania
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello friends,
    finally I was able to move all 3 engines but I have a bad result.
    It shakes everything, the engines are jerky and I have tried many different settings.
    I changed Kp pwm max and min and all the other settings but nothing to do is not good.
    Do any of you have any ideas?
    I use x-plane and both in turns and in the pich moves jerkily.
    On the track it does not simulate acceleration and braking.
    An engine heats too much while the other two remain cold
    I'm confused!
    Can someone put screenshots of settings that work well?
    Thanks for your help
    Grazie per l'aiuto
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,478
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,762Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,477 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of your settings. A video where we can see the rig movement and game screen at the same time also helps.

    It sounds like you need to refine your motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    In particular make sure you capture the base Max min values in the tuning center.

    Once you have the basics sorted then you will likely need to also use some smoothing and washout gain and return in the filters.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, sounds like you haven't configured your tuning center, have you?
    upload_2018-1-25_21-22-38.png
    Once in a game you have to 'Capture max min' (average car, average speed), then save new settings.
    You can also write the numbers to your liking if you want to. The lower the numbers (as in my case Surge 1 -1 for better feeling acceleration and gear change), the higher the force of the axis

    una volta che avvii un gioco avvia il tuning center upload_2018-1-25_21-30-44.png
    e premi 'Capture Max Min' con una macchina di media potenza ad una velocità media. dopo un po' salva i settaggi.
    Se vuoi puoi inserire i valori a mano (ricordati di salvare). Più bassi i valori che inserisci (come nel mio caso Surge 1 -1 per sentire l'accelerazione ed il cambio marcia), più sentirai la forza di quell'asse.

    Ciao