1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3-SPS Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver w/SoftStart

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by BlazinH, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,318Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,782 / 31 / -1
    Clarification added to description.

    • Like Like x 2
  2. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I plan on going with 2x60 Sabertooth, my only concern is the regenerative current flowing back to the power-supply, are the use of battery in parallel necessary with the 2x60 or we can use some Voltage Clamp Resistor? What are your guys recommending?
    Thanks
  3. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +390 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Sorry, I'd read all the thread and I can't find a fix for this. Any help? I can set up to 30, after that it goes to negative numbers.
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,552
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,336 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just type I the number and when it saves it goes blank it's how it's suppose to be ; (
  5. dong414

    dong414 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 137Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi new member help have three point motion platform and two dimension sabretooth motor controllers with two kangaroos all tune up but I do not know how get them to run the three actuators on my flight simulator have been in touch with dimension but not much help would using xsimulator software help
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2017
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,185
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,784Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,743 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Arduinos are cheap, readily available and known to work...why would you not want to use one?
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey guys, just to let you know that SMC3 got a new update yesterday and the 2 fixes would probably benefit this one too.
    Just saying...
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,318Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,782 / 31 / -1
    No updates are really needed here. I fixed the min cut off bug when I modified the sketch so that's already done. And since sabertooth's aren't driven by pwm that issue is irrelevant considering the purpose of this sketch.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,136Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @RufusDufus Hello, to use a sabertooth 2X32 with SMC3 which steps should I follow? I read a lot but lately everything goes wrong and I do not know what to do, if I buy a bridge H expensive like this I want to be sure that I will not fail again
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,185
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,784Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,743 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,318Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,782 / 31 / -1
    Since you posted on this thread I assume you're asking about the sketch you can download from this thread. If so then all you have to do is follow the steps in the first post.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,136Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    And the resistors that are connected for what they serve?
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,488Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    AFAIK it's useful only when regenerative braking is used to turn the braking energy into electrical power (re- charging the batteries). Just disable it if you don't use batteries.
  14. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,136Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Simply do not connect the resistors? Or do you have to modify some of the Arduino code?
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,318Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,782 / 31 / -1
    In short resistors are used to dissipate regenerative current when a battery is not used. If a battery is used then it will suck up regenerative current but without one it has nowhere to go except into your power supply or stay in your motors. However, if regenerative current doesn't trip your power supply then you may not need resistors but its a good idea to use them anyway because the they will help bleed off the extra heat created too. Either way though no code changes are necessary.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. matthew loomis

    matthew loomis Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    rochester,ny
    Balance:
    518Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was just looking for a definite answer for this. So using the resistors is better than turning regen off with no battery?

    Edit found answer in describe section
    Disable Regenerative Braking
    This option disables regenerative braking. This is typically used to drive plating tanks, Peltiers or other loads that are not motors. A motor driven this way may run much less efficiently. Motors driven this way will also stop less rapidly. If you are running motors, but the system runs from a power supply, it is usually better to leave regeneration enabled and use the power outputs P1 or P2 as regenerative voltage clamps.
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2017
  17. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,136Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can that be my problem with ibt2? I explain, as the motors move I increase the voltage of the power supply, from 13v goes up to more than 14v and gives a full turn to leave the range has risen to 19v and I stop the source and burn the vebtiladores of 12v cooling, I have put in a 40a diode in the positive of each ibt2, is it better to use resistors? Where and how should I connect them in the smc3 schema?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2017
  18. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,136Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What resistances should I buy? If I do not put them there may be problems
  19. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,138
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,063Coins
    Ratings:
    +998 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    From what I'm reading, I think using a car battery (a bike one I my case) is always a better choice: it stores the extra power when braking not letting your psu just trip (that's a good and right thing) and it helps providing extra energy for the power peaks (that if your psu isn't strong enough would lead to a driver error)
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,318Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,782 / 31 / -1
    I realize its easier to ask someone rather than to do your homework. But the answers to these questions are already answered in the first post of this thread had you bothered to read it thoroughly. So please start doing your homework first before asking questions so those creating threads don't have to continually repeat what has already been stated.

    Also FYI only the 2x32 can use resistors. If you have issues with regen current on a 2x60 and power supply then you must add a battery.

    sab2x32info.jpeg
    • Informative Informative x 2