1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SMC3 Sabretooth TEST version

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 334Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    why use 2 or more Arduino when you can on one Arduino + 2 Sabertooth 2x32, and more even 8 pieces.
    I found a solution for 4dof here https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ket-serial-pid-motor-driver-w-softstart.9277/
    but only had to fix the code for 4dof.
    all thanks! sorry for my English :roll
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    You'll have to do more than just add motors to the sketch if you want it to run properly. Your smart move would be to go with the sketch noorbeast suggested or to use two arduinos but suit yourself.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    373Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    must easier and better with 2 uno's
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Good luck. I don't see the point, anyway each to his own. If you should have successfully coded a working scetch honestly let us know.
  5. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 334Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Everything works fine. To connect 2 Sabertooth 2x32 need, In packet serial mode, DIP switch 5 sets the packet serial address. The ON position sets address 128, and the OFF position sets the address to a user-definable alternate 129.
    In SMC3 sketch uncomment the line 1549-1585 for 3 motor work.
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    From the thread you have quoted: "UPDATE Beta5 to Beta 6 on Nov 12, 2016 - commented out motor3 to optimize serial execution speed and because it likely won't be used anyway since only one motor channel on a second sabertooth can be used.

    Anyway let us know if you got 4 motors or more working with just one Ard. We are here because we never give up ;)
  7. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 334Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi.
    connected yesterday 3 of the motor. everything works fine.
    1 Arduino uno and 2 Sabertooth 2x32. 13 pin for Sabertooth 1 (address 128) for motor (1,2) and 13 pin for Sabertooth 2 (address 129) for motor (3). DEscribe 115200.
    in the sketch Sabertooth ST[2] = { Sabertooth(128, mySerial), Sabertooth(129, mySerial), };
    simtools work fine [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2>][C<Axis3>] Baud rate 500000

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,746
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You must not be using SimTools 2 if those Input Settings work, as they are from the old SimTools 1.3.

    The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>
  9. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 334Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes I use SimTools 1.3

    Attached Files:

  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,746
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that current plugins are not compatible with SimTools 1.3.

    Conditions apply but eligible DIY motion sim builders can request a free DIY SimTools 2.0 license, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/request-diy-key-simtools/
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    Did you ever stop and ask yourself why someone would make the effort to add the necessary code for a third motor only to comment it out? Does it work, yes. Does it work fine, only if you don't mind signal clipping.
    Most people that can afford to build a rig can afford one more uno too in order to gain additional processing power but again suit yourself.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 334Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok. I also have SimTools 2.0 Pro. I use both versions.
    as the simulator will be ready, I will show the video
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    fine, but then open a new thread in the appropriate forum. Thanks.
  14. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,381Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I wrote a sketch which can drive 3 Sabertooth 2x32 (6 motors) on one Arduino. As they are communicating using serial, it's not a big deal to have up to 6 motors on one Arduino (not Uno because I always keep an analog input to set the global power of motions).
    • Like Like x 1
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    That's great but were talking specifically about the SMC3 sabertooth sketches. I agree though its no problem driving 6 motors with an arduino . In fact you can drive up to 48 motors from a Mega if you want to but it all depends on how robust the PID control is and therefore how much time it takes to execute for each motor.
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018