1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SMC3 Problem

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by SpidiHD, Mar 4, 2024.

  1. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Good evening,
    I've been having a problem with SMC3 Utils for days.
    In game, out of game, randomly, for no logical reason, engine 1 shuts down.
    To turn it back on I have to restart the app.
    Engine 1 shuts down even without the game being activated or simtools being online.
    I also tried to change PC with only SMC3 Utils installed and it still turned off.
    What could be the problem? Is there a way to get a log of the problem?
    It doesn't seem to be a problem of limits since it switches off far from the latter.

    - Arduino Uno
    - SMC3 MODE 2
    - 3x BTS7960
    - 24v Battery

    Attached Files:

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,550
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i'm using this settings since first day years ago. But with higher KP.
    The board (BTS?) work correctly when its ON. I tryed to disconnect any board and i have the same problem.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,550
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If the shutdown is in games then which games and circumstances, like hitting something, posting your game settings would help?

    Is there a notification sound when it shuts down, if so it could be a USB disconnect. Often USB ports share a controller internally, you can map USB to see what is connected where to each USB controller: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-usb-issues-can-cause-crashes.313/
  5. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The shutdown happen really often in game but also in the smc utils dashboard.
    I cannot recognize any specific circumstances, sometimes during the breaking zone sometimes at startup and sometimes when i Press the menu button.
    I'm playing F1 and Iracing but as I told you before it happens also on smc3 utilis button as I show you in the previous screenshot.

    I don't think this could be a problem of usb controller because I tried also on my laptop without any other device connected.
    I'll try to change my usb cable.

    But if the problem is coming from usb why only the first motor turn off and the other two motor are always working good?

    Thanks for the help
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,550
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Being just one motor it could be hardware, interference or and overloaded USB controller of faulty cable.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2024
  7. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried to disconnect all motor controllers and the problem is not solved.
    Also with a new Arduino same problem.

    Next step changing the usb cable.
  8. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    I tried to change the cable but the problem is not solved.
    Is it correct the baud rate that is 9600 on windows settings?
    Any author idea?

    I'm being crazy
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,550
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It should be set like this:

    [​IMG]
  10. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2024-3-12_19-4-45.png
    This settings are correct?
    First value should be 115200 or 9600?

    Sometimes smc3 stop connecting and i have to change comm port in order to make it work why?
  11. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2024-3-12_19-8-9.png
    driver version is old?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,550
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not need to mess with the com port settings, just leave them at default, which is 9600.

    Is the Arduino genuine or a clone, the latter have been known to do odd stuff at times?
  13. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i always used a clone but recently i buyed an original one without any results.
    Tonight i noticed that if i turn of the 24v and turn it on the motor start working again.
    Reversed the two bt-2 and always motor one stop working.
  14. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can you please provide me an alternative to bt-2 I don't think that they are able to support 43a.
    And I'm not sure that the problem is not the motor controller.

    Thanks for the support
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,550
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,118Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i'm thinking that the problem is the balance of the rig.
    If i put 20kg in the front the bt-2 doesn't need to apply that much force and it doesn't block the motion.
  17. Gianny

    Gianny New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2023
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi do you resolve it? i have the exact same problems as yours. In the end, for me, it is a problem of overheating the bts7960 i think, even if I put very little load on the motors (sitting on the seat with both feet on the ground to unload the weight) both BTS become very very hot.

    I made evey change and swap possible (swap motor position, bts, pc, encoders, arduino boards,power supply, cables, connectors, smc settings etc...) and the constant thing is that one motor especially goes hot and the cause the bts to overheat and shut down very soon, and after few minutes the other motor, and if I open SMC they work again.

    I think my motors in particular are foulty or they are not meant to work with bts and need a more powerful controller even if this kind of motors are very used for this scope. What motor do you use?

    My motors are 300w - 24v - 1800rpm with nmrv040 that reduces to 70 rpm (similar to dof reality ones).

    I hope someone can help becouse I dont want to spend other money on it!!

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 11, 2024
  18. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Roma
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry for the late reply, yes i have the same problem the bts becomes very hot and turn off.
    My motor is pretty similar to yours.
    I've solved by reducing the load.
    And i'm planning to adding another alluminium plate and fan also in top of bts.