1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question SMC3 - Motor Cuts out

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by PhillyNJ, Jun 9, 2024.

  1. PhillyNJ

    PhillyNJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2024
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    I am almost done with my 2DoF. I am using SMC3. When the 2nd motor hits about 2 amps, the motor cuts out.
    • 2 IBT-2 High Current Half-Bridge controllers,
    • 2 Mean Well LRS-350-24 AC/DC Switching Power Supplies
    • 2 24v DC Jazzy wheelchair motors.
    I also have an amp meter that monitors the amperage pull. I have attached my SMC3 Utilities settings. I have adjusted the PMWmin from 10 to 50 and it has no affect. I also moved the seat up about 3 inches to get some better leverage.

    Any help is appreciated!

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 9, 2024
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,742
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    146,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,813 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you swap the motors to the opposite IBT2 does the issue follow or not.

    If not it may be a faulty IBT2, as members have reported issues running them at 24v, and often limited them to a bit less than that.
  3. PhillyNJ

    PhillyNJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2024
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks! - The was the issue. I turned down the voltage output to ~21.7v and that solved the issue.

    One more question - Where can I find information on how to make it a little less jerky aka "smoother"?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,742
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    146,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,813 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well done, one step closer :thumbs

    Smoothness starts with your SMC3 settings, but also has a lot to do with the design and SimTools motion profile.

    Can you please post a picture of SMC3 running the Sine test.

    Is your rig properly balanced, with all peripherals attached and you on board?

    When it comes to SimTools again please post pictures of all of your settings.
  5. PhillyNJ

    PhillyNJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2024
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for the help. I think I am going to clear my settings and start from scratch. I want to start from a fresh config :) and see where I am at. Thanks again for the help.
    • Like Like x 1