1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SMC3 Code and SMCUtils Question

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by firstinflight, Jul 1, 2019.

  1. firstinflight

    firstinflight Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello.
    I recently expanded my 2DOF project from RC servos to a couple of actuators. I purchased a Progressive Automation linear actuator with builtin feedback and a MultiMoto shield for my Arduino.
    I was able to plug the MultiMoto card into the Arduino and get my actuator work. However that does not leave me any ability to plug in the position feedback from the actuator.
    More importantly, I installed the SMC3 code and uploaded it and got nothing. SMC Utils would connect to the Arduino but would do nothing,
    I then connected the Arduino and MultiMoto card seperately wondering if that was the issue and made all the necessary connections. Once again, SMC3 code did nothing and nor did Utils work.
    Need your help to figure out what I am missing. I followed all the steps in the tutorial and have now checked and re-checked several times. I am using MODE1 because its a simple PWM card with two inputs for direction.

    Thanks in advance,
    CJ
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,368 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a link to the actual actuator product page, so we know its specs and how it is controlled.
  3. firstinflight

    firstinflight Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here is the link to the actuator product’s page.
    https://www.progressiveautomations.com/products/linear-actuator-with-potentiometer
    Here is the link to MultiMoto Shield.
    https://www.progressiveautomations.com/search?type=product&q=Multimoto

    Here is a link to sample code.
    https://www.progressiveautomations.com/pages/resources#arduino-coding

    Thanks for the reply.
    CJ
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,992
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,674 / 30 / -1
    SMC3 requires position feedback to work.
  5. firstinflight

    firstinflight Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That’s correct. That’s my understanding from reviewing the SMC3 code. That’s why I purchased an actuator with feedback built in.
    Upon testing it with my test code, the feedback works well.
  6. firstinflight

    firstinflight Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I should also add that I un-stacked the Shield yesterday. Connected it with connectors and that opened up all of my Arduino pins for me.
    Works fine now. Feedback is connected to A0.