1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello people, I want to ask you a question. I am about to add 2 more motors to my simulator, as I would have to do with the SMC3 to configure axis 4, which would be the fourth motor, because with SMC3 I can configure axis1 axis2 and axis3 or with configure axis3 it would be.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would be best to use 2 MMs, Axis 1 and 2 one one MM and Axis 3 and 4 on the second MM.
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I have in my 2dof on interface1 an arduino uno r3 with the pololu h bridge on axis 1 and 2 and I want to add an M.Monster shiel for interface2 with another one r3 and axis3 and axis4.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That will work :thumbs
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    then I can do it like this interface 1 and 2 with their respective h bridge and arduino will go well .... and as for axis 3, just configuring axis 3 would configure the fourth axis as well.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just assign each board in Interface Settings and assign the axis allocations accordingly @moaale.
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Another question does not exist the smc3 for 4 motorcycles, right?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not with SMC3, 3 max but better to use an MMs with just 2 motors for each MM.
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    ready I understand .... there would be 2 motors for each MM interface1 motor1 and motor2 interface2 motor3 and motor4 CLEAR .... you don't need a SMC3 with 4 axis I understand I understand ... the only thing that would have to clarify is the com port of each arduino to the smc3 .... sorry, I'm a little tough, I didn't understand very well how I was going to configure the 4 motors. SORRY .... THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE HELP
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes each Arduino will have its own com port, which can be found in Windows Device Manager.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Thank you very much sir for the stamina and the help of always thanks ..... it's a geñio.
  12. CaptBluescreen

    CaptBluescreen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    114Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi there,

    after a couple of years, I'm playing around with the old/new project I started with a friend in 2017 - When I'm starting Simtools Output testing, I see that the right motor is a little bit faster or the range of the right motor is a little bit larger than the left one. Is there an option where I can adjust the range of the second motor?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Adjust in the SMC3 utility.
  14. LegendaryHotShot

    LegendaryHotShot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hello my motor does not move with SimTool, but SMC3 does move normally
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2020
  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    You would have to put a couple of photos to see if you put the parameters in the gameengine ... and also write in English so that everyone can help you.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2020
  16. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello good people. Can someone explain to me how I do to save what I have loaded in an arduino uno ... I want to save what I have loaded in this arduino because I was using it for the simulator telemetry ... and now I want to load the SMC3 code and then when I buy the other arduino one I reload what I want to save today
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A super easy way is to simply save a screen shot of your SMC3 settings.
  18. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    One question I am about to test the 4 motors ... but at the moment I want to assign the com port to interface2, the com port 5 does not appear, which is the one that marks the second arduino. com 3 is engine 1 and 2 and com 5 is engine 3 and 4 but in interfaces 1 and 2 it gives me only com 3 port .... because it will be. I already have it fully configured with the smc3. There I could fix it ... it was to restart the machine just ... another question I have movement in the interface1 port com3 motor 1 and 2 and I have no movements in the interface2 com5 motor 3 and 4 these settings are fine. 20201128_203404.jpg 20201128_203345.jpg
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2020 at 00:44
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are your corresponding Axis Assignments?
  20. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    these are the assignments I have axis assignments. 20201129_012840.jpg 20201129_012831.jpg