1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wow @noorbeast super fast replay!
    I will test!
    You mean, if i set 10 -10 on centering this will magnify the accion.?
    And for revers the action of the motor? If i flip the cables i can’t for the pot.
    Thanks !
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have no idea what your current surge settings are, but if you lower the Tuning Center values you should get snappier motion over a shorter range.
  3. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    8E5DA73D-D390-4606-8422-C498529EA10C.jpeg 017121A6-E1FB-4389-8725-D01378F86C5C.jpeg @noorbeast yes! I reduce the max min values on centering panel and work great, more movement tunnig.
    Thanks!

    And for the other issue, its posible to invert the movement? The wiring its identical to the guide in MODE1 , the way i build the mechanics its just need to go invert the direction movement.
    And i cant flip the motor cable because will not work the pot.

    But all work great!!
    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dir checkbox in Axis Assignments being checked orange or not determines which way an axis moves, so you can use that to invert which way the motor moves for a given axis.
  5. XaviAlonso

    XaviAlonso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Perfect! @noorbeast .
    I thought it was to turn on the axis channel jeje.
    (( read the manual Xavi ))
    Thanks all looking good.
    I will post the image when all get finished
    Nice weekend.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    the card Hiletgo BTS7960 43A is good for driving the electric motor?
    Does it have the features described at the beginning of the post?

    Grazie for your help

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are using SMC3 then it will be much easier to go with boards where there are existing instructions, as per the first post of the thread.
  8. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao noorbeast,
    my intention is to modify my sim with Hiletgo BTS7960 43A cards and use SMC3 to set up the electric motors.
    I'm sorry but your answer is not clear to me, confirm that the cards I ask for information are okay?

    Grazie for your help.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As far as I know the Hiletgo BTS7960 43A cards have not been tested with SMC3.
  10. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    I'm looking in the forum and I see that others have tried IBT-2. I thought that they are an alternative as it seems that they mount the same electronic components.
    HiLetgo BTS7960 43A the link below:

    amazon.com/HiLetgo-BTS7960-Driver-Arduino-Current/dp/B00WSN98DC

    I want to try something different from the MMS with VNH2SP30-And because I burned several. I need to drive 2 12V 235W 26A DC motors.
    Do you think I should buy exactly the one described on page 1 of the post?

    This card Double BTS7960 43A is tested with SMC3?
    by Fevas

    amazon.com/Fevas-BTS7960-H-Bridge-High-Power-Diagnostic/dp/B07M6LDQPS

    Grazie for your help.
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2019
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,063
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,192Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,370 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See previous response:
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    Yes they are one in the same. Set SMC3 to Mode 2.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Grazie for the help.
    Before proceeding with the purchase of two more questions, the price of the cards is very different from each other, do you think it is a commercial or quality aspect of the product? The fact that noorbeast says that HiLetgo BTS7960 43A is not tested with SMC3 should make me give up buying HiLetgo.
    BlazinH, confirm that they are equal. Are you sure that HiLetgo works correctly with SMC3 MODE2 as described in the tutorial on page 1 of this post?

    To be sure I should buy exactly the one described in the tutorial, but unfortunately there is no writing what it is.

    I take advantage of your patience and ask:
    if I wanted to change my SIM (which gives me big problems) following the instructions on page 1 using the SMC3 firmware for arduino and "physically" connecting only 2 motors and setting only two axes in simtools (making a 2 DOF with the firmware for 3 DOF) would be a problem or the system would "get angry".

    Thanks again for the help.
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2019
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    The components are the same on each card but I can't speak of differing build quality depending on whom you buy from.
    No.
    Yes. I've used them myself and if you look at the cards they are all stamped IBT_2.
    Yes.


    However I can say that out of 5 HiLetgo branded units I bought one was DOA but the replacement they sent worked. So in my case 83% were functional.
  15. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much BlazinH,
    I still have a question, i take advantage of your patience and ask:
    if I wanted to change my SIM (which gives me big problems) following the instructions on page 1 using the SMC3 firmware for arduino and "physically" connecting only 2 motors and setting only two axes in simtools (making a 2 DOF with the firmware for 3 DOF) would be a problem or the system would "get angry".

    Grazie for your help
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,061Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    You can use from 1 to 3 motors, it makes no difference.
  17. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your help.
  18. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    I deepened the reading of the post.
    There would be a variation called "Want more power". In practice it is a matter of using an MMS for 1 engine so as to have 60A available.
    - Does the DC current remain 14A? Would an engine that consumes 20 / 25A damage the card anyway?
    - Is the firmware for aduino still SMC3 v1.0?
    - One last thing, "SMC3 Command set" at the bottom of the post what is it for (sorry for inexperience)

    BlazinH,
    the IBT-2 is sold with mounted heatsink, you have also mounted a fan or is it superfluous?

    Thanks for your help.
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2019
  19. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    I started the RIG with SMC3 (as from the beginning of this post firmware MODE 2).
    I think I did everything correctly, I say I believe because with simtools it doesn't work!
    The setting of the motors with SMC3 utility has been successful the motors are running correctly.
    I close SMC3 utility and launch simtools, I try to move it to manual (output test with default profile) but the motors don't move.
    I have the impression that simtools does not communicate with Arduino!

    Do you have suggestions, by clicking SAVE in SMC3 utility the configuration of the motors is saved, the saving on HD must have a precise path?

    Thanks for your help.

    Attached Files:

  20. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    I installed the vs 2.4 and everything seems to work.