1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. ZeGrundPilot

    ZeGrundPilot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Two questions regarding persistent Simtools values and the Arduiono that I could not find the answers to:
    1 - When min/max for clip, pwm, smoothing are set, the settings are saved automatically to the Arduino and apply when using the Simtools/games, correct?

    2 - I need a smaller clip range, so I set the value (Motor1_Clip=400) in the setting file and load it. The value is depicted on the graph, but the clipping trace always seems to remain at the 255 max value. Why?

    3 - Is my clip=400 being saved to the Arduino OR does SMC3Utility block that clip value from being saved? Would this explain why when I close and re-open SMC3Utility the Clip 400 is replaced by the max clip of 255 or the last "good" clip value? I want to keep my 400 clip.

    Thanks

    R
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    12,950Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,529 / 30 / -1
    1. Yes

    2. & 3. You answered your own questions that max clip value is 255 so you can't set it higher than 255.
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
  3. ZeGrundPilot

    ZeGrundPilot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    TooSlow.png Sorry. I was trying to see if the limit was controlled by the code in the Arduino OR the .exe. It appears that it is in the .exe. It would be great if a future release allowed the larger clip to be saved...Thanks for the response.

    Do you feel that the stoppage shown above is due to hardware or a software setting shown? No matter my settings, the movement will only resume if I move the manual line back to the green line then the motion tracks with the target until it moves too fast. Shouldn't the movement keep attempting to reach the target no matter how far away from the target the indicator shows? Of course the gold power bar shows power SHOULD be applied, but nothing happens until I move the manual target back to the green position. Does this just mean I am moving the target too fast?

    Thanks
  4. ZeGrundPilot

    ZeGrundPilot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Any ideas why the tracking would be lost mid-movement? It seems that the tracking only gets picked up again if the position indicator lines up exactly where it did previously, but jumps off track again. I am picking up a replacement Arduino just in case. Maybe the clones done handle the comm speed well?

    Thanks
  5. Benjamin oh

    Benjamin oh Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hello Guys...

    My Motor monster + audrino combo I have built is giving me weird issue.
    The motor mounted on it will only spin non-stop unless PWMmax is set above 200.
    I have double checked all wiring and connection , it seems like it is correct and conducting signals..

    Please help....

    Heres a short video of it :

  6. Marcos Loeps

    Marcos Loeps New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, i am building my rig using MODE2.
    I am totally new at this and am learning as i go.
    I can make both motors run using SCM3 and everything seems to be OK but the feedback is on the bottom of the screen. I have replaced and re soldered the pots twice, tested continuity on all wires (All OK) but nothing changes.
    I am using a B10K pot with a solid core wire. Is this the correct one?
    I am using #define MODE2 and #define ENABLE_POT_SCALING (i dont know if i need this since i dont understand what "enable analogue input AN5" means).

    Any help is deeply appreciated.

    20181004_222451.jpg 20181004_222455.jpg 20181004_222502.jpg
  7. Marcos Loeps

    Marcos Loeps New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Adding the pic for SMC3.
    20181004_222410.jpg
  8. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,495Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Updates Version 0.7

    • Added a POT scaling input that can be used to scale the motion output based on the POT position
    • POT scaling can be setup as one of two modes - Linear or non-linear
    • DO NOT ENABLE POT SCALING UNLESS POT ATTACHED TO ARDUINO
    • AN5 used for POT scaling input
    • The non linear scaling is designed to try and reduce the overall motion but maintain the "smaller" movements as best possible - ie road noise and stuff, but scale back on the huge side to side motion you get in higher power cars.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Marcos Loeps

    Marcos Loeps New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for the info, but i dont know what AN5 is.
    Does it mean "Analog pin A5 in the Arduino board?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi there,

    To my new project I want to use multi turn pots. I need 5 turns pots, but I only can find 10 turn pots on the market.
    I think a 10K Ohm 10 turn pots should be OK, if I can modify the code to 5K pots - resulting like 5 turning pots.
    Or as a second alternate - I buy 10 turn - 20 K Ohm pots, with the unmodified code, resulting 5 turn 10 K Ohm pots.

    If I want to use the first alternate:
    I've found a lot of lines in the code about scaling.
    What is the most easiest way to set it to 5 K Ohm?
    Which lines I have to modify?

    Can anybody help???

    Thanx,
    George
  11. Edson Lourenço Bezerra

    Edson Lourenço Bezerra Edson Bezerra - Desenvolvedor Open Source

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Occupation:
    Analista de Sistema
    Location:
    Jundiaí
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    [QUOTE = "Marcos Loeps, post: 163951, member: 31208"] Obrigado pela informação, mas eu não sei o que é AN5.
    Significa "Pino analógico A5 na placa Arduino? [/ QUOTE]

    That's right, a potentiometer on analogue door A5 will give you a regulation on the size of the motion rule.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Marcos Loeps

    Marcos Loeps New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you Edson, Muito obrigado.
    What about the Pot Feedback signal being on the bottom of the screen? Have you seen that?
    E o sinal de retorno to potenciometro na parte de baixo da tela? Voce ja viu algo assim?
  13. phonghornet

    phonghornet New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF, 6DOF
    1. Historiker, Jan 20, 2014ReportStart a conversation (Send PM)
      #71+ QuoteReply
    2. [​IMG]
      RufusDufus
    3. my problem with smc3 code .Tôi use MODE1 you can help me 1 code complete?
    4. please download code here
    5. thank you RufusDufus
  14. phonghornet

    phonghornet New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I want to use mode1.
    edit as the correct or wrong file image?

    Attached Files:

  15. Marcos Loeps

    Marcos Loeps New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi folks,
    Figured it out. I was using a soldering iron that was too hot and it was damaging the pots every time. Bought a decent iron and spent the least amount of time possible to solder the pots.
    Also used a shielded cable for the pot connections.
    Works like a charm now.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  16. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys,

    Can anyone tell me which lines I have to change in the SMC code, if I want to use 5 Kohm pots?

    Thanx,
    George
  17. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, thanks for the great work done @RufusDufus , I changed my wiring to work with smc3, everything works fine, the movements are fine but I do not feel the vibrations when stepping on the pianos or the irregularities of the terrain, what should I adjust for this?

    Very thanks one more time
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,226
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,932 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you need to adjust your heave settings in SimTools Game Engine and Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  19. kareltje

    kareltje New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hallo
    ik heb een probleem met SMC3Utility alles werkt perfect alle motoren doen het goed, maar in simtools en ik test op as1 als motor1 beweegt en stopt en hij doet niets meer dan ga ik terug na SMC3Utility alles werkt weer perfect ga opnieuw na simtools weer dezelfde motor gaat snel naar 1 kant op -96 en stopt met niets meer doen wat het probleem kan zijn

    gr cart
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,226
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,932 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    I have taken the liberty of doing the Google Translation for you.

    Google Translate:
    Hello
    I have a problem with SMC3Utility everything works perfectly all engines do well, but in simtools and I test on as1 when motor1 moves and stops and he does nothing more then I go back after SMC3Utility everything works perfectly again go again after simtools again the same engine quickly goes to one side on -96 and stops doing nothing more what the problem can be

    gr cart

    To assist troubleshooting can you please post pictures of all of your settings.