1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. sam poole

    sam poole Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Really doubtful but have you tried opening the 0.63 utility?
  2. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "sam poole, post: 157055, membro: 27964"] Realmente duvidoso, mas você já tentou abrir o utilitário 0.63? [/ QUOTE]

    I do not know what could be happening!
    After several tests, I decided to change the socket and the program stabilized.
    My PC and my SimTools were connected to the same outlet and for this reason it did not work!
    Anyone have any idea why this happens?
  3. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    964Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Does not have any sense that fails to be in the same socket, now works well?
  4. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    What happens, if you do not start SMC3 util but the arduino program and its console and send a command to move the motors in this environment ?
  5. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    the error occurs in both smc3 and simtools.
    The strange thing is that I took the power outlet, in which the pc and the motion were connected and everything went back to normal!
    I can not understand why it stops working if the simulator source is connected with the pc on the same network!
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,277
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,179 / 7 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    grounding issue?
  7. boards77

    boards77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Great work! Thanks for sharing