1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    551Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Really doubtful but have you tried opening the 0.63 utility?
  2. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    [QUOTE = "sam poole, post: 157055, membro: 27964"] Realmente duvidoso, mas você já tentou abrir o utilitário 0.63? [/ QUOTE]

    I do not know what could be happening!
    After several tests, I decided to change the socket and the program stabilized.
    My PC and my SimTools were connected to the same outlet and for this reason it did not work!
    Anyone have any idea why this happens?
  3. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Does not have any sense that fails to be in the same socket, now works well?
  4. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    392Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What happens, if you do not start SMC3 util but the arduino program and its console and send a command to move the motors in this environment ?
  5. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    174Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    the error occurs in both smc3 and simtools.
    The strange thing is that I took the power outlet, in which the pc and the motion were connected and everything went back to normal!
    I can not understand why it stops working if the simulator source is connected with the pc on the same network!
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,300
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,858Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,214 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    grounding issue?
  7. boards77

    boards77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Great work! Thanks for sharing
  8. Progect555

    Progect555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Россия
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Вем Доброго дня) Подскажите плиз - вот в CMS3 всё работает двигатели повторяют кривые заданные синусоиду, сейчас с этим скетчем можно работать в SimTools и с тем же подключением по пинам в ардуино и мотошелд у меня схема собрана по MODE1 или нужен другой скетч и зеркальное подключение мотошелда и ардуино то есть 5 к 5 4 к 4 контакту и т.д.?!
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google Translate:
    New Good Day's Day) Prompt pliz - here in CMS3 everything works the engines repeat the curves given by the sinusoid, now with this sketch you can work in SimTools and with the same connection on pins in arduino and motoshedd. I have a scheme assembled by MODE1 or need another sketch and mirror connection motoslode and arduino that is 5 to 5 4 to 4 contact, etc.?!

    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    That said I am not sure I understand your issue. I am correct in assuming that everything works OK in SMC3 but you have an issue connecting to SimTools.

    If so can you please post picture of all of your settings.
  10. Progect555

    Progect555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Россия
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 158054, участник: 10786"] Google Translate:
    Новый день Доброго Дня) Подскажите плиз - здесь, в CMS3, все работает, двигатели повторяют кривые, заданные синусоидой, теперь с помощью этого эскиза вы можете работать в SimTools и с тем же соединением на штифтах в arduino и motoshedd. У меня есть схема, собранная MODE1, или вам нужен еще один мостольд с эскизом и зеркальным соединением и ардуино, который имеет 5-5-4-4 контактов и т. Д.?!

    Имейте в виду, что вы можете писать на двух языках, но это часть правил форума, в которую вы также включаете английский, делая это через Google Translate в порядке: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527 /

    Тем не менее я не уверен, что понимаю вашу проблему. Я прав, полагая, что все работает нормально в SMC3, но у вас есть проблема с подключением к SimTools.

    Если да, можете ли вы разместить фотографии всех ваших настроек. [/ QU

    Sorry, I just do not know well English (((And a newcomer to the forums you can say the first time in my life))))In the program SMC3, everything works and now there is a question - to work with SIMTools you need already another code is arduino or it is possible with the same code (sketch) to work in SIMTools - the picture I attach tomorrow to the message of SIMTools settings correctly they are there or not)
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If SMC3 works correctly then you just have to configure SimTools correctly, the SimTools Interface settings are included in the SMC3 instructions under the heading Simtools Setup.

    Once The Interface is set up you create a Default motion profile in Axis settings. The DIR box being checked orange or not determines which way each axis/force moves, this is what SimTools expects and you can check it in Output Testing: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    These are the steps to creating and refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  12. Progect555

    Progect555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Россия
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Добрый день) С SimTools разобрался в настройках но есть один вопрос - когда захожу в раздел Output Testing и нажимаю Turn On то двигатели из центрального положения разбегаются в разные стороны и замирают но на изменения ползунков реагируют и поворачиваются - вопрос в том почему так, так как в SMC3 когда программу запускаю двигатели в нулевом положении, прикрепляю изображения настроек!

    Attached Files:

    • 443.jpg
      443.jpg
      File size:
      152.6 KB
      Views:
      94
    • 444.jpg
      444.jpg
      File size:
      150.7 KB
      Views:
      101
  13. jose bravo

    jose bravo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    ecuador
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi to all. I thought that the configuration was going to be easy, for that reason I paid for the simtools program; but I have read several tutorials, in the whole, looking for an answer to why the motors of the simulator can not start. All the wiring and programming of the arduino card UNO together with the sabertooth 2x32a are configured as indicated by the forums, but no, I can not make the simulator work. I really feel like I've wasted time and money trying to build a 2dof simulator.
    The simtools program detects the arduino card, also the program smc3 moves the motors, but at the moment of starting the game (lfs, rfactor2, ams, assetto, all patched), there is no movement. Maybe it's some Pid configuration, but that's precisely the problem.
    I have tried several arduino cards, thinking that maybe it could be defective, but the problem persists.
    I have read that some people have had the same problem, but I have not found the solution.
    I have tried everything, changing the configuration of the language in windows 7, and I can not solve it.
    Maybe the administrator is already tired of reading that many people can not make their simulator work. I hope he has the patience to explain the reason for my problem.
    Thank you very much.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is SMC3 configured correctly and respond as expected?

    If yes then please post all your SimTools settings. If not the go back over the SMC3 instructions at the start of this thread.
  15. jose bravo

    jose bravo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    ecuador
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast. I am again... I was reading, and I think my problems with sabertooth, motomonster and Ibt cards, are how to set the modes 1, 2 or 3 in the arduino sketch. (SMC3_packet_serial_beta8_softstart)

    I just need "Set to MODE3 for a Sabretooth setup in simple serial mode". Tell me how, please. I am a newbie, but not ineffective... he,he,he.
  16. jose bravo

    jose bravo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    ecuador
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am so happy with it, that I have to say, "I am proud of me". I got it.. Sorry guys. I spent 2 weeks trying to make my sim works, even no sleep. Really happy...
    The problem was the procedure to calibrate the pots. Finally everything is ok.
    Thankyou admin.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. ntbutler

    ntbutler New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    G'day everyone.

    Hoping someone might be able to help me understand my SMC3 Simtools setup.

    • I have SMC3 on my arduino running on COM4. I can open the serial plotter in the Arduino IDE and can send commands to move the motors manually and read back their positions, so that seems to work OK.
    • I have SMC3Utils connecting OK to the arduino, and I can move both of my motors OK using SMC3Utils - both responding fine to all of the Sine wave, Motion, Manual etc movements.
    • I can't for the life of me get Simtools to make the motors move though.
    In Simtools, I went to the Axis assignments, selected a generic 2D standard axis type (on both Axis Assignments tabs), and selected Default from the game list. I then set Axis1a and Axis2a to Surge at 35% and hit save.
    I then went to the interface settings, chose serial, COM 4, 500000bits/s data rate, 8 data bits, No parity, 1 stop bit, 10bit binary output range, and set the interface output to [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2>][C<Axis3>] 10ms, and hit save
    1.PNG 2.PNG

    Now, whenever I go to Output testing, I can't get the motors to move at all. I made sure to close all other apps to nothing else was trying to access the serial link. I've played around with the settings a bit, but nothing works, and the above Interface settings seem to be the correct settings from what I've read on this forum.

    Have I missed something? I'm really out of ideas at the moment, so any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Nathan
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,656
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    90,728Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,641 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @ntbutler for SimTools 2 your Interface - Output settings need to be like this: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. ntbutler

    ntbutler New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @noorbeast thanks again - worked a treat
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. uday wankar

    uday wankar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    maharashtra , India
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i am trying with arduino smc3 and simtool demo version. windows smc setuo and monitor utility works fine but simtool demo is not connecting to arduino com port , no data is being transfered. please help me out . i didn't get answer to this issue on site and net.