1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 234Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I have a problem after changing sys to win 10 (clean, change due to change to z370)
    SMC3 Windows Utilities works correctly (I had to change the region) while simtools 2.2 turns off the left engine for just 1-2 seconds. I would like to say again that SMC3 Windows Utilities works all the time correctly, so it's not the fault of either the arduino engine or the MonsterMoto shield.
    I'm sorry for my English
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  3. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 234Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ok

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  5. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    He already changed the region. The settings in the interface are wrong the bitrate doesnt match and the startup/shutdown is not needed with smc3.
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  6. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 234Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    can you specify what does not fit ???
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    bits per sec on pc is 115200. In the interface you have it set to 500000.
    Also remove the commands in the startup output and the shutdown output. These should be left empty. did you alter the smc3 sketch, even just for modes?
  8. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Olá amigos [USER = 8539] @RufusDufus [/ USER]
    Eu tenho um problema com o SMC3
    Quando eu abro o programa com a fonte de energia desligada tudo funciona bem!
    But when I turn on the power supply it stops working!O que poderia estar acontecendo?
  9. topgearfan

    topgearfan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 366Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hello community I'm new on simulators I'm trying to connect 2 spy01 boards to 2 motors for each board. I'm struggling with SMC3 as i always get this error. I tried to change several times the COM port, but nothing. I tried the trick of the language, but nothing. Please help because I'm stuck. Thamk you very much.

    Attached Files:

  10. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,274Coins
    Ratings:
    +307 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    did you program the arduino ? what port is it in device manager ?
  11. topgearfan

    topgearfan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 366Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    The board has a built in sketch written by the creator of the boards which has been tested and proven, so it works (of course I can't show it to because I'm not the owner of the sketch).
    In device manager I get this
  12. topgearfan

    topgearfan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 366Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    In device manager I get this

    Attached Files:

  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    built in sketch? that app is made for SMC3 sketch. if your using a different sketch it probably wont work. try using arduino to uplaod the proper sketch. or contact the manufacturer of the hardware your using. the smc3 works for ibt-2, monstermoto and sabertooth.
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2018
  14. topgearfan

    topgearfan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 366Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I contacted the producer of the boards he said that the sketch is the smc3 sketch with small modifies that don't conflict with the comunication. I've got an other simulator with his boards that are smaller and there it works. I think it' sa problem of PC.
  15. topgearfan

    topgearfan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 366Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Also when we started the other simulator we had the same problem but at the end it comunicated and its still working fine but I didn't do that so I don't know how we resolved that time
  16. topgearfan

    topgearfan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 366Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
  17. Claudemir

    Claudemir Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello friends !
    I am using the SMC3 code with arduino one R3.
    with 12v power supply.
    but when I'm setting up the SMC3 with the power supply turned off everything works perfectly.
    But as soon as I turn on the power source of the motors the program SMC3 hangs and the adnino continues with the tx and Rx blinking, as if it were working but without any movement ..
    This also happens with Sim tools, everything works perfectly in the game, in a few seconds of the game the arduino stops responding and the Tx Rx goes out and the error in the Sim tools.
    all this happens after I turn on the source of the motors.
    Please, can anyone help me?
  18. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,379
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,274Coins
    Ratings:
    +307 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    how did you program the board ?
  19. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I use the same system of topgearfan and I have no problems with win 7 made the test with different pc all win 7 and ok, I think there is some problem with the blocking of the operating system that blocks udp communication is possible the firewall which settings you have to use ?
  20. pinthi

    pinthi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 85Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hug:Merci pour tout ce travail d'information et génial tu á travail Dure.
    Je me sere de ton résumé pour faire les tests avec mon simulateur.
    Déjolé m'est. Mon anglais pas bon.
    :Oops: