1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Una pregunta ..... cuando movemos los potenciometros con la mano para sentrarlos en el medio..... en SMC3 y se mueven de punta a punta y les cuesta sentrarse en el medio abría que cambiarlos !!!!!! porque no logró acoplarlos con los motores .

    One question ..... when we move the potentiometers with the hand to place them in the middle ..... in SMC3 and move from end to end and find it hard to feel in the middle open to change them !!! because it did not manage to couple them with the motors.
  2. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks you sou much @RufusDufus i follow your tutorial and i have possitive results yet, soon i upload pictures and videos.
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    una pregunta que hay que hacer cuando no se suben los codigos ala arduino por errores como estos .
    a question that must be asked when arduino codes are not uploaded for errors like these.

    20180106_121930[279].jpg

    Attached Files:

  4. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @moaale i have the same problem yesterday, just try to restart your pc, verify the com port and try to upload the code, if you want sent me a pm and i can help you better.
  5. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have problems with the excess of rotation of the motors, according to the tutorial this would be the solution? But should I connect an5 arduino to the center pin of the potentiometer? And this is the parameter that should be reduced to reduce excess of rotation?

    Attached Files:

  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    3,476Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    can you reduce the movement using simtools ? reduce the motion to say 15% and observe the results
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks @Gadget999, i reduce axis amount to use and increased the KP parameter in SMC3 utilities and everything works perfect, again thank you so much.
    Soon i upload the video.

    Attached Files:

  8. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Que podría ser que los potenciometro al girarlos con la mano no son muy estables y se mueben rapidamente y lo logró sentrarlos. Puede ser que se alla alterado algo de la arduino

    That it could be that the potentiometer when turning them by hand are not very stable and move quickly and he managed to trace them. It might be altered altered some of the arduino

    Ya me fijé y las conecciones están como siempre

    I already noticed and the connections are as always
  9. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    what pots are using for your project? please upload pictures of your stuff.
    que potenciómetros estás usando? por favor postea fotos de tus componentes.
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT

    Estoy usando los potenciometro de cermet los azules esos andan
    Re bien

    I'm using potentiometer from cermet the blue ones that walk
    Very good
  11. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    981Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @RufusDufus Can you move stepper motors with smc3? Hybrid motors controlled by bridges h
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Si a los motores los mueve para ambos lados...pero los potenciometro no se mueven precisos.

    If the motors are moved to both sides ... but the potentiometers do not move accurately.
  13. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    981Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What do you mean by not moving precise potentiometers? My idea is to use two direct nema42 without reducer, they have 28nm and I get for € 130 each, I do not know if this would be possible

    A que te refieres con que no mueve preciso los potenciometros? Mi idea es usar dos nema42 directos sin reductora, tienen 28nm y me salen por 130€ cada uno, no se si seria posible esto
  14. JBoogie

    JBoogie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Occupation:
    Pre-sales Engineer
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Balance:
    1,238Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT
    @RufusDufus just want to say thanks for all the effort with this controller! I was able to get @RacingMat's code working pretty well too, but its nice to have a full-blown PID controller. I look forward to tuning it to see just how far I can take this Arduino and wiper motors.
  15. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    981Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @RufusDufus
    The working resolution of smc3 is 1024 points, If I leave the limits to work for example with only 2.5V half the range, it stays at 512 points or within the limits is it still 1024?
  16. pimpi84

    pimpi84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 95Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hello guys! Hi @RufusDufus

    First of all thanks to the whole community! It's simply a perfect example of achieving something great through helping each other out.

    I have been using SMC3 since quite a bit, and I noticed, together with a friend of mine, that it seems that Kd term is not working at all on motor2.
    Anyone could confirm?

    I tried to do some quick debugging of the code, and the only differences I was able to find are related to the "SetOutputsMotor1()" and "...2()" subroutines.
    It seems that the following if()s are different.

    ...motor1...
    if(PWMout1 > (PWMmax1+LiftFactor1))

    ...motor2...
    if(PWMout2 > PWMmax2+LiftFactor2)

    Could this be the case?
    I corrected the parenthesis on motor2 code, but I also modified other parts during the debugging, and now it seems to work ok, but due to my other modifications I now always hardcode the parameters of motor1 also to motor2, so I am not quite 100% sure of my modifications.

    I wanted just to point out my findings, so that the owner could have a look at it.

    I am available for any further clarifications, ciao,

    Paolo
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  17. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for the software, I had problems loading the code, because I programmed, MODE1 with ibt2, I did not know where I had to modify the code, finally I found this line in the skecht
    // #define MODE1
    #define MODE2
  18. shresans

    shresans New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    - 109Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Hello @RufusDufus ! I am quite new to arduino coding and learning on the go. I am still trying to figure out how you got the packet data from the arduino and also how could I push commands to the arduino if I wanted to do so?

    Appreciate any help on this!


    Thanks
    Shreyas
  19. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi guys,
    I need your help!
    I have build 2DOF motion rig and using this tutorial my creation is alive, BUT i have a little problem.
    When I use SMC3Utils to test the rig everything is working OK, but when I try to test it with "Output testing" from Simtools as soon as I hit "Turn ON" button the center position of the motors shifts in one direction. After that it is working ok but the rig is tilted. When I turn off output testing and start SMC3Utils again the rig goes to level position.
    Please give me any advice why this is happening and how to correct?
    Thank you very much!
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,238 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your SMC3 and SimTools settings.