1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Una pregunta ..... cuando movemos los potenciometros con la mano para sentrarlos en el medio..... en SMC3 y se mueven de punta a punta y les cuesta sentrarse en el medio abría que cambiarlos !!!!!! porque no logró acoplarlos con los motores .

    One question ..... when we move the potentiometers with the hand to place them in the middle ..... in SMC3 and move from end to end and find it hard to feel in the middle open to change them !!! because it did not manage to couple them with the motors.
  2. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks you sou much @RufusDufus i follow your tutorial and i have possitive results yet, soon i upload pictures and videos.
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    una pregunta que hay que hacer cuando no se suben los codigos ala arduino por errores como estos .
    a question that must be asked when arduino codes are not uploaded for errors like these.

    20180106_121930[279].jpg

    Attached Files:

  4. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @moaale i have the same problem yesterday, just try to restart your pc, verify the com port and try to upload the code, if you want sent me a pm and i can help you better.
  5. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have problems with the excess of rotation of the motors, according to the tutorial this would be the solution? But should I connect an5 arduino to the center pin of the potentiometer? And this is the parameter that should be reduced to reduce excess of rotation?

    Attached Files:

  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    2,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    can you reduce the movement using simtools ? reduce the motion to say 15% and observe the results
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks @Gadget999, i reduce axis amount to use and increased the KP parameter in SMC3 utilities and everything works perfect, again thank you so much.
    Soon i upload the video.

    Attached Files:

  8. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Que podría ser que los potenciometro al girarlos con la mano no son muy estables y se mueben rapidamente y lo logró sentrarlos. Puede ser que se alla alterado algo de la arduino

    That it could be that the potentiometer when turning them by hand are not very stable and move quickly and he managed to trace them. It might be altered altered some of the arduino

    Ya me fijé y las conecciones están como siempre

    I already noticed and the connections are as always
  9. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof ARDUINO, MM, 2 12VDC, 2 10K POT

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    what pots are using for your project? please upload pictures of your stuff.
    que potenciómetros estás usando? por favor postea fotos de tus componentes.
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT

    Estoy usando los potenciometro de cermet los azules esos andan
    Re bien

    I'm using potentiometer from cermet the blue ones that walk
    Very good
  11. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    482Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @RufusDufus Can you move stepper motors with smc3? Hybrid motors controlled by bridges h
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Si a los motores los mueve para ambos lados...pero los potenciometro no se mueven precisos.

    If the motors are moved to both sides ... but the potentiometers do not move accurately.
  13. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    482Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What do you mean by not moving precise potentiometers? My idea is to use two direct nema42 without reducer, they have 28nm and I get for € 130 each, I do not know if this would be possible

    A que te refieres con que no mueve preciso los potenciometros? Mi idea es usar dos nema42 directos sin reductora, tienen 28nm y me salen por 130€ cada uno, no se si seria posible esto

Share This Page