1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +445 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes you have to add another interface and keep your profile for motion.
  2. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    519
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 3 / -0
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2017
  3. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +445 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    rufusdufus said that you can not have two interfaces with the same com port and explained, to do it you have to use udp(NET)protocol for the new interface.i have tried monitoring my motion only with smc3utils and have done it following these posts

    • Like Like x 1
  4. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    519
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 3 / -0
    I do exactly that, it does not work.
    in fact I checked and that's exactly what I did.

    it does not work with the Thanos AMC 128.

    if anyone with Thanos AMC 128, can make me a short video of the settings? and how does it work
    it would be super nice

    I would like to visualize the effects to avoid overshoot, saturation and see how my simulator responds

    thanks
  5. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +445 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  6. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    519
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 3 / -0
    ok, thank you for your help !

    I tested this too,
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simple-digital-scope-for-motion-sim-testing.5485/
    it does not work, I'm not the target track.
    I have my potentiometer.
    I did not make a mistake, I checked 10 times before posting here.
    I have exactly that for the outputs

    there is an error in the post:
    Step 7 – open Simtools Game Engine and goto a new “unused” interface tab
    Step 8 – setup for NET interface, enter the IP address of the computer running MotionTracker, use 127.0.0.1 if on the same computer. You can also use 192.168.1.255 to broadcast to all 192.168.1.xxx IP addresses.
    Step 9 – Enter UDP Port 20017 (unless changed in motiontrack.ini)
    Step 10 – Set for 16bit binary output
    Step 11 – Output string [<Axis1><Axis2><Axis3>] and set 1ms delay.
    Step 12 – Save the settings

    the second is this one ?
    RufusDufus said:
    I have added a new BETA version of SMC3.ino and associated windows SMC3Utils program. (Both ver 0.6) If anyone is interested in testing I would appreciate some feedback.

    Note you can test just the Windows SMC3 Utils without the Arduino if you don't want to change your setup... To do this create a new interface output in simtools using a new interface tab and:
    • Set it up to use NET output with UDP Port 20017
    • In the Output String put [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2>][C<Axis3>] with a 10ms delay
    • In the IP Address put the address of the computer you are running Windows SMC3Utils.
    Now when you are using Simtools if you run SMCUtils on the other computer and select "UDP pass through" you should see a light blue line on the chart which is the position data being sent by Simtools. (If you are not using SMC3 Arduino then all the other coloured lines won't be updated - If you are then you should also see lines for the Feedback position and PWM and a few others)

    To Install SMC3Utils simply unzip the file in a directory somewhere and run (you can change a couple of settings in the ini file but not required.) Note you will need to let it through your firewall to use the UDP network feature.
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is outdated for SimTools 2:
    As you have been previously advised:
  8. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +445 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @riton if you are using simtools v1.x its correct but if you are using simtools v2.x you need the output string as i wrote above.
    posts are since the v1.x days and have not been updated, probably that's why you are a bit confused.
  9. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    519
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 3 / -0
    it's a pity that there is no tools in Simtools to visualize effects, saturation, clipping.
    it would facilitate the visualization of the values and the adaptation to the engines
    a future option?
    for example FFBCLIP for Asseto corsa for car steering wheels
  10. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,086Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,786 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is going offtopic, please continue discussing in the appropriate forum. All further posts not related to SMC3 will be deleted without any warning.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    519
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +84 / 3 / -0
    ok, sorry.
    Edit:
    I finally succeeded!
    finally it was the output information, they are not up to date today for V2.1!
    thanks for the help.
    I post on the good post for the continuation.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017