1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @RufusDufus
    The working resolution of smc3 is 1024 points, If I leave the limits to work for example with only 2.5V half the range, it stays at 512 points or within the limits is it still 1024?
  2. pimpi84

    pimpi84 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    - 117Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Hello guys! Hi @RufusDufus

    First of all thanks to the whole community! It's simply a perfect example of achieving something great through helping each other out.

    I have been using SMC3 since quite a bit, and I noticed, together with a friend of mine, that it seems that Kd term is not working at all on motor2.
    Anyone could confirm?

    I tried to do some quick debugging of the code, and the only differences I was able to find are related to the "SetOutputsMotor1()" and "...2()" subroutines.
    It seems that the following if()s are different.

    ...motor1...
    if(PWMout1 > (PWMmax1+LiftFactor1))

    ...motor2...
    if(PWMout2 > PWMmax2+LiftFactor2)

    Could this be the case?
    I corrected the parenthesis on motor2 code, but I also modified other parts during the debugging, and now it seems to work ok, but due to my other modifications I now always hardcode the parameters of motor1 also to motor2, so I am not quite 100% sure of my modifications.

    I wanted just to point out my findings, so that the owner could have a look at it.

    I am available for any further clarifications, ciao,

    Paolo
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2018
  3. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    - 180Coins
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for the software, I had problems loading the code, because I programmed, MODE1 with ibt2, I did not know where I had to modify the code, finally I found this line in the skecht
    // #define MODE1
    #define MODE2
  4. shresans

    shresans New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Hello @RufusDufus ! I am quite new to arduino coding and learning on the go. I am still trying to figure out how you got the packet data from the arduino and also how could I push commands to the arduino if I wanted to do so?

    Appreciate any help on this!


    Thanks
    Shreyas
  5. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi guys,
    I need your help!
    I have build 2DOF motion rig and using this tutorial my creation is alive, BUT i have a little problem.
    When I use SMC3Utils to test the rig everything is working OK, but when I try to test it with "Output testing" from Simtools as soon as I hit "Turn ON" button the center position of the motors shifts in one direction. After that it is working ok but the rig is tilted. When I turn off output testing and start SMC3Utils again the rig goes to level position.
    Please give me any advice why this is happening and how to correct?
    Thank you very much!
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,461
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,741 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your SMC3 and SimTools settings.
  7. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    My settings are uploaded!

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      123.4 KB
      Views:
      838
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      223.2 KB
      Views:
      846
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      149.8 KB
      Views:
      820
  8. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino

    And this is a short video showing the problem
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,461
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,741 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't use SMC3 but believe you will create a port conflict if you are trying to run the SMC3 utility and SimTools at the same time, it either has to be one or the other, and if this is all running on a single machine then choose SER in the Output Type of the Interface Settings.
  10. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Smc3Utils is set in passthrogh mode just to show the problem.
    in real testing simtools output is set to use serial com.
  11. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi,
    and after 1 full day of different tries i found that the problem exist only on my laptop. I have put a brand new copy of OS changing from win7 to win10 pro and guess what - the problem still exists.
    On my desktop everything works OK.
    Please give me some advice because i want to use my laptop.
    I have already change the OS. Install a fresh copy of arduino. fresh copy of SimTools2.2
    I have no idea what to do next!
    Thank you very much!
  12. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    So,
    After a few more hours of reading and testing, finally I found the answer...

    To work properly SimTools is very important to set "System Locale" to United States.
    Changing only date format to US (mm/dd/yyyy) is not enough!
    Uploading some pictures how to do that for Win10

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      58.3 KB
      Views:
      762
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      54.3 KB
      Views:
      785
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      65 KB
      Views:
      790
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      61.3 KB
      Views:
      755
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      49.2 KB
      Views:
      754
    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      56.2 KB
      Views:
      770
    • 7.jpg
      7.jpg
      File size:
      29.5 KB
      Views:
      758
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hallo i have a big problem with smc3 and sim tools, when i try the moviment in smc3 is all ok but when i use sim tolls after one big escursion the motors stars to 360' and never stop.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,461
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,741 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  15. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I try different config but the problem is present

    Attached Files:

  16. profetadelmus

    profetadelmus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Vigo
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hall sensors or potentiometers?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,461
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,741 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are you SimTools Interface and Axis Settings, please post pictures of them.
  18. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I have arduino uno R3 with spy01 the same the motor monster (HB), i use directly potentiometers. My config is standard, when i use Smc3 utils the sim is ok but when i use Sim Tools the sim do what you wont...i don't know why.

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,461
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    144,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,741 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to be clear are you using pots or hall sensors?

    And are they actually connected to the motor, as they are not in the pictures.
  20. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    io using pots monted directly on motor, what you see are the same that i have in my sim.
    io have a second spy01 to do a drift effects, is 3° motor and pot in photo not legancy to sim e spy01.