1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    rgr, A5 - is used for the motion scaler pot input (version 0.7+)
  2. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    arduino <---> potentiometer
    +5v < ---> +5v
    - GND <--- > -GND
    AN5 <---> pot runner ( Vout)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    Wiring for motion scaling POT is as per @insanegr post above.

    Requires enabling in SMC3 code by uncommenting a line of code as per below (ie remove the // at the beginning of the line for the type of scaling you want. refer to post 1 for details):

    Code:
    // Uncomment ONE of the following lines to enable analogue input AN5 as a scaler for the motion values.
    
    // #define ENABLE_POT_SCALING
    // #define ENABLE_NON_LINEAR_POT_SCALING
  4. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for the help. I have another problem, I have the limits well marked but when manually moving a motor with smc3 sometimes fails to follow the POT, as if it ranged, the test is no load, maybe something to see and brake, also tremble In the sudden movements, it is passed from the point and it returns to back to recover and thus several times until to focus
  5. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    It happens to me a very strange thing, when the motors are being moved with IBT-2 the voltage of the source is raised (dps800gb) if the motor gives a whole return because it is out of the limit goes up to 19V and I burn the fans, Burning something else if this continues ...
  6. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    What sort of motors are you using? If wiper motors have you isolated the grounds?
  7. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I use some 73zyt145-12, it is not problem to isolate, it seems the coil return current, with motomonster not happening to me, the ibt-2 do not come protected for this?
  8. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Maybe I buy the pololu 5019, for two 15A continuous motors and 30A peak do I need one pololu per motor?
    What is the connection with smc of two 5019 for two engines with smc3? In mode 1?
  9. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Since I created a path of destroyed IMS-2 and IMS-1 driver boards I wanted to try one of these now:
    nonameboard.jpg

    However I am a bit confused with the connection :-/ Does this even work with SMC3 ?
    I connected:

    ground to GND,
    5V to 5V Input

    And then it got experimental so I connected:

    Arduino [2] to -> direction A1
    Arduino [3] to -> direction A2
    Arduion [9] to -> 15K square wave


    Sinus Test in SMC3 moved the motor to one direction until limit and stopped.
    Usually I´d just start juggling with the wires but I burned too many drivers already so I became a bit nervous lately ;-)

    Swappig 9 and 3 would make most sense to me, but what do I know...
  10. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    @xytras, yes the wiring you suggest looks correct.

    If the motor takes off in one direction until the limits check the POT is connected the correct way (ie +5V and GND correct) You will see this in SMC3 utils as the green line will go in the opposite direction to the blue line in the chart. If that's the case swap the POT +/- wires (assuming it is not a hall effect).

    EDIT: Use MODE1 (and don't swap the 9 and 3 pins)
  11. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    @evolaco, I'm not sure buying new H-Bridges is the correct solution if you don't know what is causing the problem.

    Are you running the motors under load? Try getting them working without any load first, as either of the MotoMonster or IBT2 should be fine without load. If it still doesn't work I would suggest something else is wrong - wiring, motors jammed, poor quality power supply, not enough cooling, faulty h-bridges, etc.

    As I always suggest it is wise to start with smaller toy DC motors to test and understand how everything works as less chance you'll burn out a h-bridge with a small motor.

    Need more info, videos and wiring details etc.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @RufusDufus, hmm the wiring of the pots is correct, I did use this before with the IMS-1 drivers. So I need to change some wires because everything else is set up as before :D
  13. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, the wiring is the same as in the guide, the power supply is a dps800gb, I use a single motor at the moment and without load, the motor moves well and there seems to be no problem but when measuring the voltage of the source they look Oscillations, when the engine starts the normal is a small voltage drop but when you make rapid changes of direction the voltage rises to 14v or more and if the motor goes out of range hall and gives a full turn I saw 19v and I have Burned the fans, this is something very strange for me and it is taking away the desire to continue with the project ...
  14. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @xytras no offend but why are you still going wasting money for nothing. Since you have burned a bunch of drivers you should wake up now, honestly :) The Sabertooths are way worthy their cost. Plug and Play, install it and forget it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What do you think about pololu 5019? In the way an engine can handle 24a (60a peak)
  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I have a lot of experience with this driver, it is very "sensitive" on high peak current, that said not really recommended for motion sims. Furthermore two pololu 5019 dual motor drivers are at the same cost as one SaberTooth 2x32.
  17. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    I thought you had problems with a different H-Bridge... don't assume it will run the motor in the same direction. As you don't give any details we have to just make assumptions about what you are doing.

    If the H-Bridge itself is shutting down then it is most likely due to excessive current trying to change motor direction. If SMC3 is shutting down it is due to exceeding limits. Most things can be investigated but you need to give more details so we can suggest things.

    I can't find any circuits for the IMS-1 or IMS-2 but looking at pictures they don't look like they are going to survive heavy currents. I have no idea what the other H-Bridge is you have posted picture of.
  18. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    A 2x32 lasts more than 2 5019? Where can I buy the sabertooth from Spain at an affordable price?
  19. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Pit absolutely correct, I just had that new one in pipeline already before I burned the second and third IMS-2. It is just that I fear burning a sabertooth driver too and that is burning way more money :-/
    Maybe I should go for the sabertooth 2x60, that should at least get me to a safe harbor with the amps. Did anyone ever burn a sabertooth here ? :D


    @RufusDufus, sorry my fault I had Mode1 for the chinese stuff in mind but it actually is for motomonster and alike. So I am going to try this, because I had it set to Mode2.
    To clear things up, the new (green) driver with no name did run the motor in one direction until limit in Mode 2. All I did was replacing the IMS-2 with the new green driver without doing anything to SMC3 except for resetting the values of course.
  20. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,898Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,045 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Burning a Sabertooth...no. It can happen, but normally (mostly or totally stupid users are wiring in all different ways but not the right ones) it doesn't lol.
    Anyway please have a look at the warranty:

    Dimension Engineering offers a full 1 year manufacturer's warranty. If any product fails within one year of the purchase date we will replace the product at no charge.
    After 1 year we will either repair the item or the item can be replaced for 50% of the retail cost.
    • Informative Informative x 1