1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    No SMC3 only has motor shutdown if they move beyond the max limits setup. It is most likely the IBT2 shutting down. They have a few protection modes that are fairly easy to trip when driven hard
  2. G3yang

    G3yang New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    中国
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    SMC3 I have also encountered this problem, I am in mode 2, running Windows SMC3 utility software,




    The direction of movement, there is no negative direction to turn, have the same problem, how to solve? Thanks for all the friends' reply!
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,044 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    It does not help @G3yang if you repeat your questions without sharing more details about your configuration, settings etc.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    @G3yang, a short video and/or screenshots is often helpful... I don't understand what you are referring to?
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. skiz

    skiz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @RufusDufus Thank you for your work on the SMC3 software, it's extremely useful.

    I was able to modify the latest version to support my Adafruit SPI based motor controller quite easily (mode 3!), and I'm wondering if you would be interested in open sourcing the sim tools along with SMC3 on github for collaboration.

    I simply just added some #ifdefs/#ifndef, included my library, and added my own motor run routine and it worked like a charm. However, that's not really scalable for N more boards or any updates in the future.

    I did in the end rewrite nearly all of SMC3.ino to remove the code duplication, extended the comments, structured axes, etc, and I would be happy to get an open source github project rolling that supports any number of community supported boards without extensive #ifdef sauce with your permission (and a suitable OSS license or course).

    Thanks, and here is my current build.

    Look forward to talking to you!
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Creative Creative x 1
  6. skiz

    skiz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry I meant SMC3 tools of course. ;)
  7. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    Sure, you are welcome to do that. It would be nice to have my name (Craig Hoffman) and a link to this thread added to the comments at the top :) but if you have re-written most then that's up to you. I can also add a link at the start of this thread to the github.

    The SMC3Utils will require a bit more effort, the computer I developed it on is packed away at the back of a cupboard somewhere.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. skiz

    skiz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Great! I set up a github organization and a repo, and will take care of the basics. Are you 'RufusDufus' on github? I'll add you as an owner, and will import the existing arduino code for now. I'm waiting on an OSS exception from work to release my rewrite and to continue with the project.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    I haven't used github before... just created an account but RufusDufus was already taken :(
    I used CraigHoffmann instead.
  10. fansofbeyond

    fansofbeyond New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is video.
    I've been checking a lot of times to make sure the connection is correct.
  11. fansofbeyond

    fansofbeyond New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    MODE2 The other motor runs perfectly
  12. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +965 / 7 / -1
    @fansofbeyond have you tried swapping the POTs over to see if the problem is a faulty POT? It seems as though the POT is acting like a switch shorting to GND or +5V.

    You really need to supply more info. Have you looked at the SMC3Utils chart? Does the green line move when you turn the POT? What MODE are you using? What drivers are they?

    I can confirm the motor in the first video is not working as expected but can't tell you much else from the videos.
  13. fansofbeyond

    fansofbeyond New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you very very much for your reply. After repeated testing, I have identified the cause of the problem. One of the IBT-2 has a problem and I have bought a new one. When receiving the goods I will test again.
    Thanks again! Hope everything goes well.
    • Like Like x 2
  14. luky_90

    luky_90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    238Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys, I was thinking of putting bigger engines, the engine cards I use are the single VNH5019 "https://www.pololu.com/product/1451" on the forum I found the schema for the same cards but the most model Great "https://www.pololu.com/product/2502" I have reproduced a scheme but my problem now and on the feed I'm not sure it's okay as I did, I attach a blank picture that someone can help me!!
    Thank you guys!!

    Attached Files:

  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,562Coins
    Ratings:
    +343 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys,
    We did a test run on our actuator yesterday and it work, but, not as good as we would expect.
    Here is a video of it.
    The problem is that we do not have smooth mouvement on short distance (it stutter)
    Not shown in the video, with smc3, using the Sine motion also repro the problem.
    The green line seems to follow the blue line correctly.

    Can't post any more details of my smc3 configuration for now as I'm not home.

    Ibt-2 is the driver used.

    Pot is a 10k and seems to. Work correctly(via ohm meter)
    Fpwm=25khz
    Tested different pwm min/max/rev with no big difference.
    Ibt-2 tend to get a little hot even when there is very low amp on it. I suspect that it is eating the charge if the min pwm is not high enough to make the motor turn/turn fast enough.?


    Any suggestions are welcome

    EDIT: I fixed the issue. It was only my PWM min that were way too high.
    Last edited: May 17, 2017
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to post pictures of all of your settings @Wagnard and it would be best to do so on your own thread.
  17. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What difference is there in raising the value KP or PWM max? And the potentiometer to vary the total movement where it is connected?
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    Increasing kp makes the motor speed ramp up faster and pwm max sets its max speed.
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,562Coins
    Ratings:
    +343 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Got a weird issue today with smc3 motor 1 the one I'm testing switched to off in smc3. no limit were passed , I'm fact I was mostly idle in the middle.
    anyone know what are the possible reasons for smc3 to turn off a motor except when we are passing the deadline limit?

    Edit: look like the POT did go out fo limit but it hasnt physically moved., I Guest Ill have to check for some sort of interference or a POT issue.
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
  20. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    [CITA = "BlazinH, mensaje: 132.839, miembro de: 8,825"]. El aumento de kp hace que la velocidad del motor rampa más rápido y pwm max establece su velocidad máxima [/ QUOTE]
    Thanks for the reply, kp only affects speed? The force is the same? Does it always have the same amps at your disposal?

    I have a problem, testing my motors without load when I move the manual slider fast the motor line goes out of its place and the motor stops turning, only when I put the slider on again it responds again.
    Also I have problems with the rebounds that the connecting rod gives in the changes of direction, it is as if it were stopped of braking and then it has to make some movements to correct