1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks, with the manual test mode, driving it to max. values, the distortion comes alive indeed.
    Tomorrow i will test it with Assetto Corsa. Guess it will be a quality step.
    What is your experience, changing to Simtools V2, is a similar, or even a bigger step ahead?
  2. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,349Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 7 / -1
    I haven't had time to try Simtools V2 yet.
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    It's a big step ahead, but has nothing to do with the SMC3 thread. :)
  4. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    489Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi some connection schematic of IBT-2 for 2dof plus traction loss. Is it necessary to cool ibt-2? IMG_20170124_211005354.jpg
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    No good idea to put the IBT-2 driver with the cooler on the bottom of the case. They will become very hot and probably they will burn faster as you can imagine ;) Also active cooling is needed.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  6. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    489Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Was a presentation to see if everything went into the cabinet ... I plan to do a kind of tunnel with some windows where they will enter the heat sinks and at one end a cooler that will extract the air and its temperature ... I'm going to make a provisional model
  7. Juanjo1986

    Juanjo1986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Comerciante.. Copiloto Rally...
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    489Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Blue intake of cold and red air outlet of air with temperature extracted with a cooler
    IMG_20170126_072908.jpg
    • Creative Creative x 1
  8. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    - Hey,
    I received the IBT's today, may I ask you the wiring you did to get them in parralel ? As the motomonsters wiring differs a little doesn't they ?.
    If you would even share them in text or picture, I could turn it into an image like the ones in the first post to share it with everyone.

    Thanks alot,

    Rémi.
  9. gigi burchiani

    gigi burchiani New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hi
    I finally ready start the project and my goal for now is to achieve traction loss only
    so i build my test environment with a 12v server power supply - arduino uno r3 - motoshield parkfun chinese pot is a regular 10k
    i cables the arduino as described in the first page
    i purchase a license for simtools 2.0
    the arduino is loaded with smc3 v.7.0
    simtools is set with interface exactly as described in page 1
    i follow the instruction of the inital setup of motor 1 and since i need only one motor for now i stopped there
    With SCM3 i can see the motor moving if i choose wave - triangle - square
    if i close SCM3 and open simtools i dont see any movements on the motors when i try to test the output not while testing the game (LFS) but i see the tx/rx going on arduino while testing that way

    I have only one computer for now with windows 10
    please help

    upload_2017-1-30_20-48-13.png


    upload_2017-1-30_20-49-3.png

    upload_2017-1-30_20-52-48.png
  10. gigi burchiani

    gigi burchiani New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    And here is the picture of the test project.
    at this point i really have no idea what is wrong with this setup.. the only concern i have is that the arduino previusly i flashed with unojoy firmware and then i brought it back to Arduino UNO and in device manager it show as arduino uno and not arduino uno r3
    but SMC3 see it no problem..

    Attached Files:

  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @RufusDufus honestly I edited the first post because we have too many people asking for help ;)

    • Useful Useful x 3
  13. dedraro

    dedraro Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    Hello guys, I'm trying to install SMC3 on my Arduino uno r3, but I can not make her talk SMC3, I have 2 cards from the 24v 43A IBT-2, but I have some doubts regarding the installation tab, I selected the port (COM8 in my case) the type of card (Arduino/Genuino Uno) but do not know which programmer to use, I have kept the classic AVRISP mkII, is that right? when I load the SMC3 says installation is complete so I do not understand why then does not communicate with the program, what could I check? thank you.


    EDIT: solved, I had forgotten to change the port in the SMC3Utils :p
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  14. gigi burchiani

    gigi burchiani New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino

    Thank you with the information and the motor is moving now testing the output and from the game
    Honestly i have to bow to your knowledge and programming skill and what a great resource to the community you put together! . My only suggestion is an Idiot proof tutorial how to setup this from scratch in page one , since i find myself scratching my head trying to figure it out what you considered straightforward and very long procedure going trough 63 pages of treads trying to find the solution.
    Again what you did is simply amazing. thank you sooo much.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Veckys

    Veckys New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 153Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi, nice work! SMC3 works great. It is possible to use your SMC3 with stepper motor ? Or edit something in code for stepper driver DQ860MA ? Thank you so much
  16. gigi burchiani

    gigi burchiani New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    i was thinking it will be nice to add to the arduino code a way to manage the speed of one or more fan that cool down motors and shield.
    I have several server fan that are small but spin at 10000rpm or faster and they cool down gears but are so noisy.. using the pwm ping and a pot in this case is the best option to lower the rpm.
    I am terrorized to add the code myself due my lack of programming skill..
  17. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,230 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    [​IMG]
    @gigi burchiani these are only 1.65usd and dont use any processing power from my motor controllers:cool:
  18. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    anybody use opto isolators from arduino to h-bridge?
    I´m using rhe following scheme but with 6n136 instead of the 6n137. it will be the same? thanks

    Attached Files:

  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,230 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @ne02005 The Arduino is only pushing 5v to the h bridge. Did you have a problem with the 12v bleeding across or something? What are the benifits of isolation with this system?
  20. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, the isolation is to prevent damage on computer or usb. With this circuit you can complete isolate the hbridge to the arduino and pc.
    If there are any short circuit or any voltage peak, it`s isolated!