1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which we would ask you to comply with. Following these rules will keep the support forum clean and your stay here pleasant. Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

Share This Page

  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,169Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @auryza ... In your pictures it seems like you're making the two programs communicate with the Arduino at the same time ... totally wrong ... run sim-tools and close the utility ... or run the utility and close sim-tools .
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017
  2. auryza

    auryza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    3,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hi @speedy ,
    Actually i just wanna show that over UDP or Com port in "Simtools" behave strange. :) . Only one program communicating with arduino at the time not both .
    But now everything works perfect, problem was Windows 10 Region settings, you need just change date and time format, in my case should be English(Europe) dd/MM/yyyy.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. anatolie

    anatolie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    SPAIN
    Balance:
    - 37Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks arduino is communicating with sim utilis moves the engines, how to configure sim tools with game
  4. auryza

    auryza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    3,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hi,
    Just chek "UDP Pass thru" field in SMC3 util. look at picture.
    4.JPG

    In simtools game engine interface settings make everything like on picture below, and your engines should go. If you still do not work, check the firewall settings, port 20017 is probably blocked

    5.JPG
  5. anatolie

    anatolie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    SPAIN
    Balance:
    - 37Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  6. anatolie

    anatolie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    SPAIN
    Balance:
    - 37Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    So this is good to start with

    Attached Files:

  7. anatolie

    anatolie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    SPAIN
    Balance:
    - 37Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. auryza

    auryza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    3,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    First of all how many axis you using? 2 or 3? if 2, then you can remove [C<axis>3], COM port configuration seems good, on other hand "axis assignments" looks not good, just check my picture of axis assignments.
    And i found one strange thing on LFS game, if installation directory is "Programs Files (x86)", simtools not working, just move whole LFS directory to other for example C:\ and everything should go.

    6.JPG

    By the way here is SMC3 tutorial thread, if you have problem with configuration and other things just create new thread and community will help you.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. djritzzo

    djritzzo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    bilbao
    Balance:
    - 105Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I can not make it work, I'll try again
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8,598
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    72,292Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,984 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    460Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 3 / -0
    Hi All,

    I just installed simtools V2, but the old settings not working with the system anymore.
    I tried to set the same interface settings as with 1.3.
    Did anyone installed V2.0 yet with smc3?

    This was my V1.3 interface settings:

    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Pit

    Pit Dreams become true. Here. When do you begin? Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,765
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    26,199Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,701 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Interface Output MUST be now: [A<Axis1a>] etc.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,679
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah, that one got me as well when I first installed the Beta, lol. Pulled some hair out of my already balding pate.
    • Funny Funny x 2
  14. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    460Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 3 / -0
    Thanx.
    Now its working. But.. the smoothing option is not working neither in the
    game manager output testing, neither with the games....some games unplayable in this way....

    George
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,679
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,429 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Asked and answered in another thread.
  16. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,169Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,225 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,221 / 25 / -1
    If I recall you must use a "b" though instead an "a" for dof 7-12; thus its inclusion.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  18. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    230
    Balance:
    351Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi @RufusDufus
    its great idea for this FW also like some others to have a few lines of command performing startup and shutdown output.
    thank you and also @speedy for mentioning.
    Hooshang
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Remishka

    Remishka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    As it is my first post I want to thanks to everyone for sharing such interesting things.

    Would the trick of the MM's would work with IBT-2's to get more amps out of them before they burn, or the burning would be instant ?

    I got some little trouble making things work, everything ok, but i cannot set the PWMmax to more than 70, if i do so my PSU shuts down a little when it reverses, i tried to set PWMax a "little" further and one side of an IBT-2 died.

    I tried with one motor only and IBT-2 : the PSU stills do that little shutdown on reversing motors. Anyone got an idea of what could be the problem ?.

    I checked the wiring and it is exactly as shown on the picture for Ibt's.
    I use the code in mode2 as it is IBT-2's.
    Pots are working fine in the software.

    The motors I use are : MY1016 24V/250W/15.7A ( with DIY chain gearbox ) (( motors wich are not grounded ))
    The PSU : T-1000 / 24V/42A
    H-Bridges : IBT-2
    The pots : 10K linear
    And arduino Uno R3

    I suspect either the IBT's or the PSU, but i'm unsure about it, anyone experienced similar problems or has an idea ?

    Thanks,
    Rémi.
  20. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing !

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +94 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi ,
    sorry for you that your ibt-2 died. Before it died , when PWMmax was set at 70 , was it hot ?
    is it works with no load ?

    Some motors need a lot more current when changing direction. I experienced something similar but my IBT became very hot before it burned.
    for me, 2 solutions :
    -- I decrease the load on the lever arm
    and
    -- I connected two IBT-2 in parallel in the same way as Pit did with the MM
    after 1.5 years it still works.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1

Share This Page