1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Grigory

    Grigory Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    I believe at least two reads will be required. My feeling is that something (transistor gate at analog input?) needs time to properly charge and sending multiple reads provides this time.

    Here it is: SMC3 with MODE 4 added to support Sabertooth packet serial (I marked my changes with "//GB:" - "//:GB" tags) and regular unmodified Sabertooth library.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  2. outrunner

    outrunner Run to get the race leader flag!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    father mother
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  3. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    Nice work, the Sabretooth drivers seem to be growing in popularity.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. outrunner

    outrunner Run to get the race leader flag!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    father mother
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    @RufusDufus,

    could you please confirm that the input declarations I posted at #1057 could be used for a 2DOF setup? The goal is to simplify the connection between arduino and MM via piggybacking of the two

    thanx!
  5. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    @outrunner, I don't think it will be as straight forward as that. I had to bypass standard arduino libraries in a number of places and changing pins may affect other timers and things - it's been a while since I looked closely at the code though.

    You're welcome to give it a try though - it will either work or it won't.

    EDIT: To answer your question in post 1057 why it wasn't written to work as piggy back - simply because the MM wasn't the first driver it was developed for so it was just configured to use the pins already setup for other drivers. :)
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  6. outrunner

    outrunner Run to get the race leader flag!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    father mother
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    639Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    That makes sense now ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. luky_90

    luky_90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    237Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello guys, I put those two videos made smc3utility, I would like to know from you what would you change these settings or if all goes well.



  8. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i has replace my potentiometers with new hall effect pot. and i have some problem to make it reverse. i have change the motor wire (from monster shield to motor) but it still move incorrectly, did it can change some code for make it reverse ? @RufusDufus
  9. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Meawto Swap pos and neg at the motor.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,983Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    @luky_90 increase the PWMmax as far as you can until green line follows blue line as close as possible... as long as motor and driver can handle without overheating.
  11. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    which wire i should swap ? i've swaped + ,- from monster shield to motor but not the wire from PSU but it's not working, this is corect ?

    Attached Files:

  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,569
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,627Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    What you have done is so far correct and it should have changed the direction of the motor. Don't! swap the PSU connections to the Monster shield. Do you have 5V and ground going to the right pins on the hall effect pot, it won't work if they are incorrect?
  13. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have change my new UNO and its work now.thanks for imformation :)
    • Like Like x 1
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  15. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i dont know what its happen but when i change to hall effect it has many problem.
  16. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 256Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i cant find how to use SMC3 Utility to monitor with 2nd PC. any guys has link to it ?? :)
  17. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    247Coins
    Ratings:
    +115 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi All!

    Can anybody send me the correct Simtools interface setup for the current version of smc3?
    Or any link where I can download the presets for simtools?

    Thanx,
    George
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Simtools Setup

    Setup for Simtools is very straight forward:

    [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2>][C<Axis3>]

    Set for 10bit binary output

    Baud rate 500000 , N , 8 , 1 (10ms delay)
  19. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    247Coins
    Ratings:
    +115 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Bruce,

    Thanx for the answer. Like this?:

    [​IMG]

    Do I need Startup/Shutdown Output?

    Thanx for answer,
    George
  20. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,022Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That looks correct to me. As long as you have the proper com port it should be good.:thumbs