1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys, i am now using racingmat's 2dof code.

    Any reason for me to switch to this firmware ?
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    As already mentioned in the other thread he is running SMC and SimTools at the same time.
    No.
  3. madmaik

    madmaik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi there, great firmware. I wanna change from my linear actuators stepper system to dc geared motor´s, because the steppers and the spindle is too slow.

    I wanna use 24V 250W Motors. Is there any problem to connect the Pololu 24V20 Board to SMC3? Will it work with only DIR and PWM Pin? The MM-Shield works only with 12V. :(

    cheer´s Maik
  4. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  5. madmaik

    madmaik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi Mitchell,

    thx for the tip, i will try. otherwise i blow it up. :eek:)
  6. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Fuse them at 20A, in theory that should save the controllers in case of problems :)
  7. wokcz

    wokcz New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    I am just starting and will be using a simple code I already understand, but thank you very much, will be saving this for trying it in the future, looks really good.
  8. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +607 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have a question about the PWM Frequency, In the datasheet for the Monster Moto VNH2SP30-E it states that the maximum PWM operation is 20kHz. The SMC3 can go beyond this frequency and I'm just wondering if it could cause problems if using the higher than 20kHz freqency with the VNH2SP30 chip?

    cheers
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @Alexey I am running at 25Hz since ages and no issues.
  10. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, i have a problem with the SMC,please help me .
    i was used racingmat's 2dof code,and i want to try the SMC3 a few days ago ,so i ordered another MMS and PSU to build a more power sim.
    and now i have upload the firmware and test the motos with the SMC utils,it looks good to move ,but when i connect to the simtools ,here is a problem .
    when i click on the trun button in the output testing ,the motos changing their angle immediately, one was upward and another was falling down , and they are not move to the right location when i move the slider ,here are some videos for the testing,anyone can help me?thanks!
  11. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I found a very interesting phenomenon, i opened the tuning center and see the output value ,the rotation is wrong when the value is negative,but it is good when the value is a positive number.
    one motor is upward and another was falling downwhile the value come to zero or negative , i think here is the problem with it.
    anyone can post a video or pictures with the output testing of the smc3 in tuning center ? thanks!
  12. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ahhh! i restrat my computer and it works now!
    It is so miraculous!:D:D:D!SMC3 is very good!it is more realistic!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,591Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,266 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    This is what a self motivated and solution finder member is about ... Good job :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 3
  14. cabexaz

    cabexaz cabexaz colombia

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    profesor
    Location:
    Calima
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    help spanish
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,591Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,266 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @cabexaz ... I've just been contacted by @insanegr regarding my old problem translating/replying on posts ...
    As he pointed me to use this button in a Google browser ... it works like a charm translating the mal4x.ru Russian forum for me ...

    Hola @cabexaz ... He estado en contacto con @insanegr respecto a mi vieja traducción problema / responder sobre postes ...
    Como él me señaló a utilizar este botón en el navegador Google ... funciona como un encanto traducir el foro mal4x.ru rusa para mí ...

    transltion button.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  16. cabexaz

    cabexaz cabexaz colombia

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    profesor
    Location:
    Calima
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    according thanks @speedy ,
    I wonder required to manufacture a simulator with 3 engines
  17. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Some generall question about smc utilities. If i reach the max Zone the Motors turn off and i can switch them on manually. But is there a way to switch it off manually?
    And is there a way to let run both motors at the sime time tih sine, square wave ...
    Because if i click on motor 1 motor 2 stops moving. So i can let only move one motor at a time?
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2015
  18. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +943 / 7 / -1
    Hi tombo, sorry none of that functionality was built into the windows util program. Only one motor at a time and no manual motor disable button.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  19. lcturkey

    lcturkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hi to all,

    on smc3utils everything if working but on simtool just tx led is on and rx led is not blinking. while playing game I cant receive ant data. interface settings

    [A<Axis1>][B<Axis2>][C<Axis3>]

    Set for 10bit binary output

    Baud rate 500000 , N , 8 , 1 (10ms delay)

    please help me :)
  20. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Good news for those who want to use this with 24V IMS-1 contollers. The Mode 2 from the original post seems to work.
    However I just tested with some 24V motors and they remained silent trying to run them with 12V.
    To isolate the problem I replaced the motors with one small ~5V motor on one IMS-1 and the initial setup works, the motor starts to run.

    So either my 24V motors aren´t willing to run with pulse at 12V or anything else is wrong.
    Though the run with direct 12V input.

    Any idea?

    EDIT: Forget what I wrote. I just rewired the 24V Motors and Motor1 does work. Motor2 not yet but I guess there is some loose wiring.
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2015