1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    hello I need help and I hope to explain to the translator, I installed and configured SCM3 and everything works well with simtool my problem is the setting of the potentiometers with paramtri max limits clip input, but when I set the value use simtools if use a parameter elevated my engine reaches the max and freezes and I have no way to return centrally my engine and I have to reconfigure
    SMC3 believe that the values were set a maximum limit beyond which the engine can not go, or accidentally making a wrong setting is right I hope that I clarified


    ciao ho bisogno di aiuto e spero di spiegarmi con il traduttore, ho installato e configurato scm3 e tutto funziona anche con simtool il mio problema è il settaggio dei potenziomentri con i paramtri max limits clip input, ho impostato i valore ma quando uso simtools se utilizzo un parametro elevato il mio motore arriva al max e si blocca e non ho modo di far tornare in posizione centrale il mio motore e devo riconfigurare da
    smc3 credevo che i valori impostati fossero un limite max oltre il quale il motore non può andare, sbaglio qualche impostazione o è giusto spero di essermi chiarito
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,995
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @spyderwash pictures and videos say more than 1000 words...
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,039
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,935 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    in 1 word: yes! lol.gif
    • Like Like x 1
  4. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    ok this is the video that I hope you understand my problem
    when my feedback surpasses the limit I can not take the engine into place this happens even if the simtool use large values that go beyond the max limts and clip input

  5. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +945 / 7 / -1
    @spyderwash - SMC3 is designed to shutdown if the motors move past the max limits setup to help protect the pots, motors and hardware.

    It applies braking between the clip limits and max limits and then shuts down if goes past the max limits.

    It looks like the momentum/weight of the rig is to great for the braking zone to stop the movement so SMC3 is shutting down as designed. You can restart the motors by clicking the button next to the motor in the upper left of Windows SMC3 Utils.

    I would suggest you increase the braking zone though by increasing the clip limits.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    thanks will change Come recommended
    Ê but can not make changes, instead of turning off engines APPLY of a minimum and maximum use even more a program of movement Allowing this option so the engines have a preset maximum movement Over Which, even if the data are more Received engine reaches the maximum stroke and does not turns off
  7. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,246Coins
    Ratings:
    +390 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    21804
    Sorry to bother, I connected all, but only one motor, I'm really out of my knowledge limit in electronics, could someone tell me by this screenshot why I can't turn any motor to "' ON"? The only way I can get the motor "ON" is putting the max limit to 0.
    smc3 2.jpg

    The POT is not attached to the motor

    I don't understand some concepts, I tried reading but...
    Thanks anyway!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,993
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,686 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,995
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    obviously neither connected correctly to the Ard. Please share any photos and videos. Despite of your statement you are a noob on electrics read again carefully the step by step manual which is easy to use.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    help me guys I can not deal with them. I have problems with the Arduino code.
    It states that use Arduino Leonardo and monster moto shield I followed step by step the way of connection mode 1, load the code but I get this error thanks
    Immagine.jpg
  11. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,246Coins
    Ratings:
    +390 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Thank you very much for your reply.
    I did not conected the POT to the shaft of the motor to not brake the POT because of a bad wiring or any other thing I would do wrong. I thought that I can test before mounting the POT to the motor shaft. The POTs are connected to the Arduino UNO off course.
    Yes, I'd already d/l that guide, but it is about Simtools, and it linked me back to this thread first page.

    @Pit Thanks for your reply
    As I'd keep reading, I found that you had a maybe similar problem, being your POT not wired correctly a year ago. (I try to read all I can before asking), I will try dif combinations of wiring the POTs.

    I really like your Sims guys! Both Inspired my build!
    I always try to not bother, I will take more pics and vids and put them in my build thread.
    Thanks again!
  12. JRoque

    JRoque New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Miami, FL USA
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -1
    Hi!

    While testing, I have my potentiometer and motor shaft linked using heat-shrink tubing. The outer sleeve of a cable or a hose might also work. It prevents both off axis stress plus, in your case, it would spin and not break your pots. Nice rig!

    JR
    • Like Like x 1
  13. tailele

    tailele Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi, guys...sorryif i write in this discussion, i hope to resolve the problem without disturb, but evidently there is something that doesn't work. I explain my problem; i mad a 2 degrees of freedon system with two motor , one for the roll and one for the pich moviment. i have see all the tutorial..i have start from cable tutorial for 60w motomonster , for program the arduino one...then with calm i read all this discussion;
    so i have resolve the first problems with smc3utils, and finally all go well. Now i must complete the last part, i must connect the arduino to simtools program. So i read all that i can, but there are sone days that i broke my head without find a solution. I post my desktop settings and i hope that you could find some errors....
    set1.jpg set2.jpg set3.jpg
  14. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,587Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
  15. tailele

    tailele Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  16. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +607 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Baud rate must be 500000 not 115200. Also set the arduinos comport back to default settings.
    Your axis assignments are also mixed up, DOF 1 should have same force as Axis 1 and Axis 2, you have pitch and roll on same DOF.

    So do your motors move in the SMC3 utility? Can we get a screen shot of SMC3 utility?
  17. tailele

    tailele Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, smc3utils works very well...without problems...soon as possible i do a screenshot....today i set the baud rate to 500000, but i have no moviments..fortunatly Pit said to me that smc3utils and simtools cannot run together....
    Another question...so in the dof 1 do i must set only pitch (for example) in the axis 1; and in dof 2 i must set roll (for example) in axis 2?is it correct?
    Or do i must set in dof 1 pitch for axis 1 and always in dof1 roll in axis 2? thanks a lot
  18. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    455
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +607 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Either case you should get the baud rate to 500000 as the code utilizes that rate. Have you set baud to be different in any other settings like the SMC3 code itself? There is no reason 500000 should not work.

    For axis assignments do not have each DOF at 100%, instead make sure all AXIS add up to 110% or lower. Think of the percentages as movement of the lever, if you have 100% for one DOF then there is no more movement left for other DOF

    DOF 1 DOF 2 DOF 3 DOF 4
    Axis 1 pitch roll surge sway
    Axis 2 pitch roll surge sway

    This is my setup:
    [​IMG]
    I do not use pitch because of how I made my sim and my axis do not add up to 100% because that's how I like my movement. Your setup will be different as will almost everybody else. You will tune your setup to how you like the movement.

    Pitch = level changes in the road, going up or down or over bumps.
    Roll = road changes angle on the side or ripple strips on side of track
    surge = Acceleration and braking
    Sway = Lateral forces like when you make a turn.

    These are not definitions of those forces but in-game that's what I have found that these forces equate to.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2015
  19. tailele

    tailele Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok, so if i understand i must have a configuration as i do in this immage that i have link...correct?naturally i must change surge with pitch.....correct?
    I remember to you that i have a motor only for pitch and a motor only for roll... thanks another time and sorry if my hand is a brick....

    Attached Files:

    • set5.jpg
      set5.jpg
      File size:
      154.3 KB
      Views:
      355
  20. tailele

    tailele Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Boys...thanks a lot for support...now the simtools works well...i think that simtools and smc3utils work together..and it is wrong...